Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: 1 ... 80 81 [82]

Author Topic: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)  (Read 219635 times)

unknown79

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1215 on: September 02, 2019, 03:32:38 PM »

i guess there is no hope for me :/
Logged

Ineid

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1216 on: September 25, 2019, 01:44:25 PM »

yeah thanks for the response but these aren't what im looking for.. i search a way for the "vant-z"
hack is here http://blog.deadmeat.dk/#post284
Logged

Nisbo

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1217 on: October 20, 2019, 10:14:05 AM »

Hello from Germany,

yesterday I got my DGA4132, was already rooted.
Today I updated the GUI to the latest stable version 9.4.70-184d06d3

Configuration:
DGA 4132 - Port DSL --> Internet
DGA 4132 - Port LAN 1 (eth0) --> WAN 1 to my Router (UniFi USG PRO 4)
DGA 4132 - Port LAN 2 (eth1) --> UniFi Switch (to access the GUI) <-- from my Router (UniFi USG PRO 4)
DGA 4132 - Port LAN 3 (eth2) --> not connected
DGA 4132 - Port ETH/LAN (eth3) --> There is nothing plugged in to to ETH/WAN Port on the right side and this port is configured as LAN port

I have a VDSL 250 (Profile 35b) contract by the German Telekom
The Telekom is using VLAN 7 and is also providing IPTV (Multicast IGMPv3)

Because the DGA is in Bridge Mode there should be no other conflicting options (like IGMP proxy) except the VLAN Tagging.

Regarding the recommendations in the German Onlinkosten forum I shall enable VLAN 7 tagging on the DGA and disable it on the USG (Router)
I tried it with both options for Notation: Device and Dot and did also a restart of the network
Code: [Select]
/etc/init.d/network restartwithout success

After this I disabled VLAN 7 Tagging on the DGA and enabled it on the USG (router)
in this case I was not able to establish a PPPoE connection.

I disabled VLAN 7 tagging again on the USG (router) so that VLAN tagging was disabled on both devices.
IPTV was still not running but this was expected but I still had an Internet connection and this is normally not expected with a German Telekom VDSL connection.

This is how my etc/config/network looks like with "Using VLAN 7 Device"

Code: [Select]
config interface 'loopback'
option ifname 'lo'
option proto 'static'
option ipaddr '127.0.0.1'
option netmask '255.0.0.0'

config globals 'globals'
option ula_prefix 'none'
option default_ps '0'

config device 'waneth4'
option type '8021q'
option name 'waneth4'
option macaddr 'A4:91:B1:D1:13:D4'
option ifname 'eth4'
option vid '835'
option ipv6 '0'

config device 'wanptm0'
option type '8021q'
option name 'wanptm0'
option macaddr 'A4:91:B1:D1:13:D4'
option vid '7'
option ipv6 '0'
option ifname 'ptm0'

config interface 'wan'
option proto 'bridge'
option demand '0'
option macaddr 'A4:91:B1:D1:13:D4'
option keepalive_adaptive '0'
option auto '1'
option enabled '1'
option password 'password'
option ifname 'wanptm0'

config config 'config'
option wan_mode 'bridge'

config interface 'wwan'
option auto '1'
option proto 'mobiled'
option session_id '0'
option profile '1'
option enabled '0'

config interface 'wan6'
option proto 'dhcpv6'
option reqopts '12 21 22 23 24 25 31 56 64 67 82 83'
option noslaaconly '1'
option iface_464xlat '0'
option auto '0'
option dns_metric '20'
option ifname '@wan_ipv6'
option enabled '0'

config interface 'lan'
option type 'bridge'
option proto 'static'
option netmask '255.255.255.0'
option ip6assign '64'
option force_link '0'
option ipv6 '0'
option ipaddr '192.168.178.3'
list ifname 'eth0'
list ifname 'eth1'
list ifname 'eth2'
list ifname 'eth3'
list ifname 'eth5'
list ifname 'ptm0.7'
list pppoerelay ''
list pppoerelay ''

config switch 'bcmsw'
option reset '1'
option enable_vlan '0'
option qosimppauseenable '0'
option jumbo '0'

config interface 'wlnet_b_24'
option proto 'static'
option ip6assign '64'
option ipv6 '0'
option ip6hint '1'
option netmask '255.255.255.128'
option ipaddr '192.168.168.1'
option ifname 'wl0_1'
option force_link '0'
option name 'Ospiti-TIM-30479317'
option enabled '0'

config interface 'wlnet_b_5'
option proto 'static'
option ip6assign '64'
option ipv6 '0'
option ip6hint '2'
option netmask '255.255.255.128'
option ipaddr '192.168.168.129'
option ifname 'wl1_1'
option force_link '0'
option name 'Ospiti-TIM-30479317'
option enabled '0'

config device 'wlnet_b_5eth5'
option type '8021q'
option name 'wl1_1'
option ifname 'eth5'
option vid '3'
option ipv6 '0'
option enabled '0'

config interface 'ipoe'
option proto 'dhcp'
option metric '1'
option reqopts '1 3 6 43 51 58 59'
option release '1'
option neighreachabletime '1200000'
option neighgcstaletime '2400'
option ipv6 '1'


Using VLAN 7 Dot

Code: [Select]
config interface 'loopback'
option ifname 'lo'
option proto 'static'
option ipaddr '127.0.0.1'
option netmask '255.0.0.0'

config globals 'globals'
option ula_prefix 'none'
option default_ps '0'

config device 'waneth4'
option type '8021q'
option name 'waneth4'
option macaddr 'A4:91:B1:D1:13:D4'
option ifname 'eth4'
option vid '835'
option ipv6 '0'

config device 'wanptm0'
option type '8021q'
option name 'wanptm0'
option macaddr 'A4:91:B1:D1:13:D4'
option vid '7'
option ipv6 '0'

config interface 'wan'
option proto 'bridge'
option demand '0'
option macaddr 'A4:91:B1:D1:13:D4'
option keepalive_adaptive '0'
option auto '1'
option enabled '1'
option password 'password'
option ifname 'ptm0.7'

config config 'config'
option wan_mode 'bridge'

config interface 'wwan'
option auto '1'
option proto 'mobiled'
option session_id '0'
option profile '1'
option enabled '0'

config interface 'wan6'
option proto 'dhcpv6'
option reqopts '12 21 22 23 24 25 31 56 64 67 82 83'
option noslaaconly '1'
option iface_464xlat '0'
option auto '0'
option dns_metric '20'
option ifname '@wan_ipv6'
option enabled '0'

config interface 'lan'
option type 'bridge'
option proto 'static'
option netmask '255.255.255.0'
option ip6assign '64'
option force_link '0'
option ipv6 '0'
option ipaddr '192.168.178.3'
list ifname 'eth0'
list ifname 'eth1'
list ifname 'eth2'
list ifname 'eth3'
list ifname 'eth5'
list ifname 'ptm0.7'
list pppoerelay ''
list pppoerelay ''

config switch 'bcmsw'
option reset '1'
option enable_vlan '0'
option qosimppauseenable '0'
option jumbo '0'

config interface 'wlnet_b_24'
option proto 'static'
option ip6assign '64'
option ipv6 '0'
option ip6hint '1'
option netmask '255.255.255.128'
option ipaddr '192.168.168.1'
option ifname 'wl0_1'
option force_link '0'
option name 'Ospiti-TIM-30479317'
option enabled '0'

config interface 'wlnet_b_5'
option proto 'static'
option ip6assign '64'
option ipv6 '0'
option ip6hint '2'
option netmask '255.255.255.128'
option ipaddr '192.168.168.129'
option ifname 'wl1_1'
option force_link '0'
option name 'Ospiti-TIM-30479317'
option enabled '0'

config device 'wlnet_b_5eth5'
option type '8021q'
option name 'wl1_1'
option ifname 'eth5'
option vid '3'
option ipv6 '0'
option enabled '0'

config interface 'ipoe'
option proto 'dhcp'
option metric '1'
option reqopts '1 3 6 43 51 58 59'
option release '1'
option neighreachabletime '1200000'
option neighgcstaletime '2400'
option ipv6 '1'



VLAN disabled on the DGA

Code: [Select]
config interface 'loopback'
option ifname 'lo'
option proto 'static'
option ipaddr '127.0.0.1'
option netmask '255.0.0.0'

config globals 'globals'
option ula_prefix 'none'
option default_ps '0'

config device 'waneth4'
option type '8021q'
option name 'waneth4'
option macaddr 'A4:91:B1:D1:13:D4'
option ifname 'eth4'
option vid '835'
option ipv6 '0'

config device 'wanptm0'
option type '8021q'
option name 'wanptm0'
option macaddr 'A4:91:B1:D1:13:D4'
option vid '7'
option ipv6 '0'

config interface 'wan'
option proto 'bridge'
option demand '0'
option macaddr 'A4:91:B1:D1:13:D4'
option keepalive_adaptive '0'
option auto '1'
option enabled '1'
option password 'password'
option ifname 'ptm0'

config config 'config'
option wan_mode 'bridge'

config interface 'wwan'
option auto '1'
option proto 'mobiled'
option session_id '0'
option profile '1'
option enabled '0'

config interface 'wan6'
option proto 'dhcpv6'
option reqopts '12 21 22 23 24 25 31 56 64 67 82 83'
option noslaaconly '1'
option iface_464xlat '0'
option auto '0'
option dns_metric '20'
option ifname '@wan_ipv6'
option enabled '0'

config interface 'lan'
option type 'bridge'
option proto 'static'
option netmask '255.255.255.0'
option ip6assign '64'
option force_link '0'
option ipv6 '0'
option ipaddr '192.168.178.3'
list ifname 'eth0'
list ifname 'eth1'
list ifname 'eth2'
list ifname 'eth3'
list ifname 'eth5'
list ifname 'ptm0.7'
list pppoerelay ''
list pppoerelay ''

config switch 'bcmsw'
option reset '1'
option enable_vlan '0'
option qosimppauseenable '0'
option jumbo '0'

config interface 'wlnet_b_24'
option proto 'static'
option ip6assign '64'
option ipv6 '0'
option ip6hint '1'
option netmask '255.255.255.128'
option ipaddr '192.168.168.1'
option ifname 'wl0_1'
option force_link '0'
option name 'Ospiti-TIM-30479317'
option enabled '0'

config interface 'wlnet_b_5'
option proto 'static'
option ip6assign '64'
option ipv6 '0'
option ip6hint '2'
option netmask '255.255.255.128'
option ipaddr '192.168.168.129'
option ifname 'wl1_1'
option force_link '0'
option name 'Ospiti-TIM-30479317'
option enabled '0'

config device 'wlnet_b_5eth5'
option type '8021q'
option name 'wl1_1'
option ifname 'eth5'
option vid '3'
option ipv6 '0'
option enabled '0'

config interface 'ipoe'
option proto 'dhcp'
option metric '1'
option reqopts '1 3 6 43 51 58 59'
option release '1'
option neighreachabletime '1200000'
option neighgcstaletime '2400'
option ipv6 '1'


Before I was using a "Speedport Smart 3" in Modem/Bridge Mode (there were no options for configuration) and the USG (router) was doing the VLAN 7 tagging.
This was working without problems
so my favourite solution would be that the DGA is working like the old Modem ^^
So the configuration on the USG side should be fine because it was running before.

Any ideas ? Please keep in mind that I am new to DGA ;)


EDIT:

ifconfig with disabled VLAN 7 tagging on DGA

Code: [Select]
root@modemtim:~# ifconfig
bcmsw     Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr A4:91:B1:D1:13:D4
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:425422 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:490999 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:87473641 (83.4 MiB)  TX bytes:200745677 (191.4 MiB)
          Base address:0xffff

br-lan    Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr A4:91:B1:D1:13:D4
          inet addr:192.168.178.3  Bcast:192.168.178.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING ALLMULTI MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:2015 errors:0 dropped:80 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:760 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:501951 (490.1 KiB)  TX bytes:510009 (498.0 KiB)

eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr A4:91:B1:D1:13:D4
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:317837 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:584946 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:50278620 (47.9 MiB)  TX bytes:324279254 (309.2 MiB)


eth1      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr A4:91:B1:D1:13:D4
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:207221 errors:0 dropped:326 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:82057 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:56215275 (53.6 MiB)  TX bytes:61656904 (58.7 MiB)


eth2      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr A4:91:B1:D1:13:D4
          UP BROADCAST MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)


eth3      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr A4:91:B1:D1:13:D4
          UP BROADCAST MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)


eth5      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr A4:91:B1:D1:13:D4
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:20006 errors:0 dropped:22 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:159152 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:1571387 (1.4 MiB)  TX bytes:54474526 (51.9 MiB)


lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:9866 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:9866 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:680100 (664.1 KiB)  TX bytes:680100 (664.1 KiB)

ptm0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr A4:91:B1:D1:13:D4
          inet6 addr: fe80::a691:b1ff:fed1:13d4/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:438950 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:937419 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:278003195 (265.1 MiB)  TX bytes:496986619 (473.9 MiB)

ptm0.7    Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr A4:91:B1:D1:13:D4
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:118 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:1620 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:16930 (16.5 KiB)  TX bytes:478501 (467.2 KiB)

but ptm0.7 is still there ?
« Last Edit: October 20, 2019, 02:40:34 PM by Nisbo »
Logged

Nisbo

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1218 on: October 20, 2019, 11:26:06 PM »

I fixed it :) :) :)

Looks like the GUI did not disable the VLAN tagging correctly

Code: [Select]
/etc/config/network
in the lan part I replaced
Code: [Select]
list ifname 'ptm0.7'
with

Code: [Select]
list ifname 'ptm0'
and removed this line

Code: [Select]
list pppoerelay ''

lan part of the network config


Code: [Select]
config interface 'lan'
option type 'bridge'
option proto 'static'
option netmask '255.255.255.0'
option ip6assign '64'
option force_link '0'
option ipv6 '0'
option ipaddr '192.168.178.3'
list ifname 'eth0'
list ifname 'eth1'
list ifname 'eth2'
list ifname 'eth3'
list ifname 'eth5'
list ifname 'ptm0'


on my router I enabled the  VLAN 7 tagging

Now MagentaTV IPTV is working :)
Logged

burakkucat

  • Global Moderator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 27497
  • Over the Rainbow Bridge
    • The ELRepo Project
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1219 on: October 20, 2019, 11:30:25 PM »

I fixed it :) :) :)

. . .

Now MagentaTV IPTV is working :)

Excellent news. Thank you for documenting the solution to that problem.

And while I think about it, "Welcome to the kitz forum."  :)
Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.

Nisbo

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1220 on: October 21, 2019, 06:47:43 AM »

Excellent news. Thank you for documenting the solution to that problem.

No problem, you are welcome :)
Everyone should do this because there is nothing more annoying than if you found a similar question like your problem and there is no final solution.

And while I think about it, "Welcome to the kitz forum."  :)

I am proud that I am allowed to be here  ;D ;D ;D ;D
Btw "kitz" is the German word for "fawn" (fawn like Bambi)
Logged

Prototype

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1221 on: October 21, 2019, 06:10:03 PM »

Hello,

New here to the forum. I've been reading a lot of answers from this forum and the Italian one.

Could somebody tell me if it is possible to root DGA4130 without changing the firmware? I have already rooted my previous router by downgrading to 1.0.3 TIM use the commands then upgrade to AGTEF_2.2.0 but the problem is that my provider does not provide the VoIP info to reconfigure so it was useless because i had connection to the Internet but no VoIP so they had to send me a 2nd one.

I was hoping that if i keep my current firmware ( 17.1) (17.1.7821-0001030-20170901150314) and somehow i root it, i could have all the configurations from the ISP along with the locked options and Ansuel's GUI.
« Last Edit: October 22, 2019, 07:39:27 AM by Prototype »
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 80 81 [82]
 

anything