Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: 1 ... 80 81 [82]

Author Topic: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)  (Read 230905 times)

unknown79

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1215 on: September 02, 2019, 03:32:38 PM »

i guess there is no hope for me :/
Logged

Ineid

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1216 on: September 25, 2019, 01:44:25 PM »

yeah thanks for the response but these aren't what im looking for.. i search a way for the "vant-z"
hack is here http://blog.deadmeat.dk/#post284
Logged

Nisbo

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1217 on: October 20, 2019, 10:14:05 AM »

Hello from Germany,

yesterday I got my DGA4132, was already rooted.
Today I updated the GUI to the latest stable version 9.4.70-184d06d3

Configuration:
DGA 4132 - Port DSL --> Internet
DGA 4132 - Port LAN 1 (eth0) --> WAN 1 to my Router (UniFi USG PRO 4)
DGA 4132 - Port LAN 2 (eth1) --> UniFi Switch (to access the GUI) <-- from my Router (UniFi USG PRO 4)
DGA 4132 - Port LAN 3 (eth2) --> not connected
DGA 4132 - Port ETH/LAN (eth3) --> There is nothing plugged in to to ETH/WAN Port on the right side and this port is configured as LAN port

I have a VDSL 250 (Profile 35b) contract by the German Telekom
The Telekom is using VLAN 7 and is also providing IPTV (Multicast IGMPv3)

Because the DGA is in Bridge Mode there should be no other conflicting options (like IGMP proxy) except the VLAN Tagging.

Regarding the recommendations in the German Onlinkosten forum I shall enable VLAN 7 tagging on the DGA and disable it on the USG (Router)
I tried it with both options for Notation: Device and Dot and did also a restart of the network
Code: [Select]
/etc/init.d/network restartwithout success

After this I disabled VLAN 7 Tagging on the DGA and enabled it on the USG (router)
in this case I was not able to establish a PPPoE connection.

I disabled VLAN 7 tagging again on the USG (router) so that VLAN tagging was disabled on both devices.
IPTV was still not running but this was expected but I still had an Internet connection and this is normally not expected with a German Telekom VDSL connection.

This is how my etc/config/network looks like with "Using VLAN 7 Device"

Code: [Select]
config interface 'loopback'
option ifname 'lo'
option proto 'static'
option ipaddr '127.0.0.1'
option netmask '255.0.0.0'

config globals 'globals'
option ula_prefix 'none'
option default_ps '0'

config device 'waneth4'
option type '8021q'
option name 'waneth4'
option macaddr 'A4:91:B1:D1:13:D4'
option ifname 'eth4'
option vid '835'
option ipv6 '0'

config device 'wanptm0'
option type '8021q'
option name 'wanptm0'
option macaddr 'A4:91:B1:D1:13:D4'
option vid '7'
option ipv6 '0'
option ifname 'ptm0'

config interface 'wan'
option proto 'bridge'
option demand '0'
option macaddr 'A4:91:B1:D1:13:D4'
option keepalive_adaptive '0'
option auto '1'
option enabled '1'
option password 'password'
option ifname 'wanptm0'

config config 'config'
option wan_mode 'bridge'

config interface 'wwan'
option auto '1'
option proto 'mobiled'
option session_id '0'
option profile '1'
option enabled '0'

config interface 'wan6'
option proto 'dhcpv6'
option reqopts '12 21 22 23 24 25 31 56 64 67 82 83'
option noslaaconly '1'
option iface_464xlat '0'
option auto '0'
option dns_metric '20'
option ifname '@wan_ipv6'
option enabled '0'

config interface 'lan'
option type 'bridge'
option proto 'static'
option netmask '255.255.255.0'
option ip6assign '64'
option force_link '0'
option ipv6 '0'
option ipaddr '192.168.178.3'
list ifname 'eth0'
list ifname 'eth1'
list ifname 'eth2'
list ifname 'eth3'
list ifname 'eth5'
list ifname 'ptm0.7'
list pppoerelay ''
list pppoerelay ''

config switch 'bcmsw'
option reset '1'
option enable_vlan '0'
option qosimppauseenable '0'
option jumbo '0'

config interface 'wlnet_b_24'
option proto 'static'
option ip6assign '64'
option ipv6 '0'
option ip6hint '1'
option netmask '255.255.255.128'
option ipaddr '192.168.168.1'
option ifname 'wl0_1'
option force_link '0'
option name 'Ospiti-TIM-30479317'
option enabled '0'

config interface 'wlnet_b_5'
option proto 'static'
option ip6assign '64'
option ipv6 '0'
option ip6hint '2'
option netmask '255.255.255.128'
option ipaddr '192.168.168.129'
option ifname 'wl1_1'
option force_link '0'
option name 'Ospiti-TIM-30479317'
option enabled '0'

config device 'wlnet_b_5eth5'
option type '8021q'
option name 'wl1_1'
option ifname 'eth5'
option vid '3'
option ipv6 '0'
option enabled '0'

config interface 'ipoe'
option proto 'dhcp'
option metric '1'
option reqopts '1 3 6 43 51 58 59'
option release '1'
option neighreachabletime '1200000'
option neighgcstaletime '2400'
option ipv6 '1'


Using VLAN 7 Dot

Code: [Select]
config interface 'loopback'
option ifname 'lo'
option proto 'static'
option ipaddr '127.0.0.1'
option netmask '255.0.0.0'

config globals 'globals'
option ula_prefix 'none'
option default_ps '0'

config device 'waneth4'
option type '8021q'
option name 'waneth4'
option macaddr 'A4:91:B1:D1:13:D4'
option ifname 'eth4'
option vid '835'
option ipv6 '0'

config device 'wanptm0'
option type '8021q'
option name 'wanptm0'
option macaddr 'A4:91:B1:D1:13:D4'
option vid '7'
option ipv6 '0'

config interface 'wan'
option proto 'bridge'
option demand '0'
option macaddr 'A4:91:B1:D1:13:D4'
option keepalive_adaptive '0'
option auto '1'
option enabled '1'
option password 'password'
option ifname 'ptm0.7'

config config 'config'
option wan_mode 'bridge'

config interface 'wwan'
option auto '1'
option proto 'mobiled'
option session_id '0'
option profile '1'
option enabled '0'

config interface 'wan6'
option proto 'dhcpv6'
option reqopts '12 21 22 23 24 25 31 56 64 67 82 83'
option noslaaconly '1'
option iface_464xlat '0'
option auto '0'
option dns_metric '20'
option ifname '@wan_ipv6'
option enabled '0'

config interface 'lan'
option type 'bridge'
option proto 'static'
option netmask '255.255.255.0'
option ip6assign '64'
option force_link '0'
option ipv6 '0'
option ipaddr '192.168.178.3'
list ifname 'eth0'
list ifname 'eth1'
list ifname 'eth2'
list ifname 'eth3'
list ifname 'eth5'
list ifname 'ptm0.7'
list pppoerelay ''
list pppoerelay ''

config switch 'bcmsw'
option reset '1'
option enable_vlan '0'
option qosimppauseenable '0'
option jumbo '0'

config interface 'wlnet_b_24'
option proto 'static'
option ip6assign '64'
option ipv6 '0'
option ip6hint '1'
option netmask '255.255.255.128'
option ipaddr '192.168.168.1'
option ifname 'wl0_1'
option force_link '0'
option name 'Ospiti-TIM-30479317'
option enabled '0'

config interface 'wlnet_b_5'
option proto 'static'
option ip6assign '64'
option ipv6 '0'
option ip6hint '2'
option netmask '255.255.255.128'
option ipaddr '192.168.168.129'
option ifname 'wl1_1'
option force_link '0'
option name 'Ospiti-TIM-30479317'
option enabled '0'

config device 'wlnet_b_5eth5'
option type '8021q'
option name 'wl1_1'
option ifname 'eth5'
option vid '3'
option ipv6 '0'
option enabled '0'

config interface 'ipoe'
option proto 'dhcp'
option metric '1'
option reqopts '1 3 6 43 51 58 59'
option release '1'
option neighreachabletime '1200000'
option neighgcstaletime '2400'
option ipv6 '1'



VLAN disabled on the DGA

Code: [Select]
config interface 'loopback'
option ifname 'lo'
option proto 'static'
option ipaddr '127.0.0.1'
option netmask '255.0.0.0'

config globals 'globals'
option ula_prefix 'none'
option default_ps '0'

config device 'waneth4'
option type '8021q'
option name 'waneth4'
option macaddr 'A4:91:B1:D1:13:D4'
option ifname 'eth4'
option vid '835'
option ipv6 '0'

config device 'wanptm0'
option type '8021q'
option name 'wanptm0'
option macaddr 'A4:91:B1:D1:13:D4'
option vid '7'
option ipv6 '0'

config interface 'wan'
option proto 'bridge'
option demand '0'
option macaddr 'A4:91:B1:D1:13:D4'
option keepalive_adaptive '0'
option auto '1'
option enabled '1'
option password 'password'
option ifname 'ptm0'

config config 'config'
option wan_mode 'bridge'

config interface 'wwan'
option auto '1'
option proto 'mobiled'
option session_id '0'
option profile '1'
option enabled '0'

config interface 'wan6'
option proto 'dhcpv6'
option reqopts '12 21 22 23 24 25 31 56 64 67 82 83'
option noslaaconly '1'
option iface_464xlat '0'
option auto '0'
option dns_metric '20'
option ifname '@wan_ipv6'
option enabled '0'

config interface 'lan'
option type 'bridge'
option proto 'static'
option netmask '255.255.255.0'
option ip6assign '64'
option force_link '0'
option ipv6 '0'
option ipaddr '192.168.178.3'
list ifname 'eth0'
list ifname 'eth1'
list ifname 'eth2'
list ifname 'eth3'
list ifname 'eth5'
list ifname 'ptm0.7'
list pppoerelay ''
list pppoerelay ''

config switch 'bcmsw'
option reset '1'
option enable_vlan '0'
option qosimppauseenable '0'
option jumbo '0'

config interface 'wlnet_b_24'
option proto 'static'
option ip6assign '64'
option ipv6 '0'
option ip6hint '1'
option netmask '255.255.255.128'
option ipaddr '192.168.168.1'
option ifname 'wl0_1'
option force_link '0'
option name 'Ospiti-TIM-30479317'
option enabled '0'

config interface 'wlnet_b_5'
option proto 'static'
option ip6assign '64'
option ipv6 '0'
option ip6hint '2'
option netmask '255.255.255.128'
option ipaddr '192.168.168.129'
option ifname 'wl1_1'
option force_link '0'
option name 'Ospiti-TIM-30479317'
option enabled '0'

config device 'wlnet_b_5eth5'
option type '8021q'
option name 'wl1_1'
option ifname 'eth5'
option vid '3'
option ipv6 '0'
option enabled '0'

config interface 'ipoe'
option proto 'dhcp'
option metric '1'
option reqopts '1 3 6 43 51 58 59'
option release '1'
option neighreachabletime '1200000'
option neighgcstaletime '2400'
option ipv6 '1'


Before I was using a "Speedport Smart 3" in Modem/Bridge Mode (there were no options for configuration) and the USG (router) was doing the VLAN 7 tagging.
This was working without problems
so my favourite solution would be that the DGA is working like the old Modem ^^
So the configuration on the USG side should be fine because it was running before.

Any ideas ? Please keep in mind that I am new to DGA ;)


EDIT:

ifconfig with disabled VLAN 7 tagging on DGA

Code: [Select]
root@modemtim:~# ifconfig
bcmsw     Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr A4:91:B1:D1:13:D4
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:425422 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:490999 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:87473641 (83.4 MiB)  TX bytes:200745677 (191.4 MiB)
          Base address:0xffff

br-lan    Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr A4:91:B1:D1:13:D4
          inet addr:192.168.178.3  Bcast:192.168.178.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING ALLMULTI MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:2015 errors:0 dropped:80 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:760 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:501951 (490.1 KiB)  TX bytes:510009 (498.0 KiB)

eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr A4:91:B1:D1:13:D4
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:317837 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:584946 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:50278620 (47.9 MiB)  TX bytes:324279254 (309.2 MiB)


eth1      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr A4:91:B1:D1:13:D4
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:207221 errors:0 dropped:326 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:82057 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:56215275 (53.6 MiB)  TX bytes:61656904 (58.7 MiB)


eth2      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr A4:91:B1:D1:13:D4
          UP BROADCAST MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)


eth3      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr A4:91:B1:D1:13:D4
          UP BROADCAST MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)


eth5      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr A4:91:B1:D1:13:D4
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:20006 errors:0 dropped:22 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:159152 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:1571387 (1.4 MiB)  TX bytes:54474526 (51.9 MiB)


lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:9866 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:9866 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:680100 (664.1 KiB)  TX bytes:680100 (664.1 KiB)

ptm0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr A4:91:B1:D1:13:D4
          inet6 addr: fe80::a691:b1ff:fed1:13d4/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:438950 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:937419 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:278003195 (265.1 MiB)  TX bytes:496986619 (473.9 MiB)

ptm0.7    Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr A4:91:B1:D1:13:D4
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:118 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:1620 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:16930 (16.5 KiB)  TX bytes:478501 (467.2 KiB)

but ptm0.7 is still there ?
« Last Edit: October 20, 2019, 02:40:34 PM by Nisbo »
Logged

Nisbo

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1218 on: October 20, 2019, 11:26:06 PM »

I fixed it :) :) :)

Looks like the GUI did not disable the VLAN tagging correctly

Code: [Select]
/etc/config/network
in the lan part I replaced
Code: [Select]
list ifname 'ptm0.7'
with

Code: [Select]
list ifname 'ptm0'
and removed this line

Code: [Select]
list pppoerelay ''

lan part of the network config


Code: [Select]
config interface 'lan'
option type 'bridge'
option proto 'static'
option netmask '255.255.255.0'
option ip6assign '64'
option force_link '0'
option ipv6 '0'
option ipaddr '192.168.178.3'
list ifname 'eth0'
list ifname 'eth1'
list ifname 'eth2'
list ifname 'eth3'
list ifname 'eth5'
list ifname 'ptm0'


on my router I enabled the  VLAN 7 tagging

Now MagentaTV IPTV is working :)
Logged

burakkucat

  • Global Moderator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 27839
  • Over the Rainbow Bridge
    • The ELRepo Project
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1219 on: October 20, 2019, 11:30:25 PM »

I fixed it :) :) :)

. . .

Now MagentaTV IPTV is working :)

Excellent news. Thank you for documenting the solution to that problem.

And while I think about it, "Welcome to the kitz forum."  :)
Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.

Nisbo

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1220 on: October 21, 2019, 06:47:43 AM »

Excellent news. Thank you for documenting the solution to that problem.

No problem, you are welcome :)
Everyone should do this because there is nothing more annoying than if you found a similar question like your problem and there is no final solution.

And while I think about it, "Welcome to the kitz forum."  :)

I am proud that I am allowed to be here  ;D ;D ;D ;D
Btw "kitz" is the German word for "fawn" (fawn like Bambi)
Logged

Prototype

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1221 on: October 21, 2019, 06:10:03 PM »

Hello,

New here to the forum. I've been reading a lot of answers from this forum and the Italian one.

Could somebody tell me if it is possible to root DGA4130 without changing the firmware? I have already rooted my previous router by downgrading to 1.0.3 TIM use the commands then upgrade to AGTEF_2.2.0 but the problem is that my provider does not provide the VoIP info to reconfigure so it was useless because i had connection to the Internet but no VoIP so they had to send me a 2nd one.

I was hoping that if i keep my current firmware ( 17.1) (17.1.7821-0001030-20170901150314) and somehow i root it, i could have all the configurations from the ISP along with the locked options and Ansuel's GUI.
« Last Edit: October 22, 2019, 07:39:27 AM by Prototype »
Logged

Nisbo

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1222 on: October 24, 2019, 05:21:09 AM »

Good Morning,

currently I am playing around with the xdslctl info commands to see the xDSL values also in my SmartHome (IP-Symcon)



but there is one page in DSLstats called SRM per Band



Where can I find this values in xdslctl ?

PS: xdslctl -help is not the answer I am looking for ;)
Logged

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 39528
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1223 on: October 24, 2019, 06:28:14 AM »

@Nisbo: Try

Code: [Select]
xdslctl info --pbParams
(note the capital P in pbParams)
Logged
  Eric

Nisbo

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1224 on: October 24, 2019, 06:30:06 AM »

thx, is working fine :)

Code: [Select]
root@modemtim:~# xdslctl info --pbParams
xdslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
Status: Showtime
Last Retrain Reason:    8000
Last initialization procedure status:   0
Max:    Upstream rate = 40737 Kbps, Downstream rate = 215953 Kbps
Bearer: 0, Upstream rate = 36997 Kbps, Downstream rate = 186468 Kbps
Bearer: 1, Upstream rate = 0 Kbps, Downstream rate = 0 Kbps
Discovery Phase (Initial) Band Plan
US: (7,60) (871,1205) (1972,2782)
DS: (65,859) (1216,1961) (2793,7767)
Medley Phase (Final) Band Plan
US: (7,60) (871,1205) (1972,2782)
DS: (65,859) (1216,1961) (2793,7767)
VDSL Port Details               Upstream                Downstream
Attainable Net Data Rate:        40737 kbps             215953 kbps
Actual Aggregate Tx Power:          1.3 dBm                12.9 dBm
====================================================================================
VDSL Band Status        U0      U1      U2      U3      U4      D1      D2      D3
  Line Attenuation(dB):  2.8     14.5    22.5     N/A     N/A    9.0     19.4    35.1
Signal Attenuation(dB):  2.8     14.5    22.3     N/A     N/A    10.4    19.3    34.3
        SNR Margin(dB):  13.7    13.8    13.7     N/A     N/A    9.5     7.6     7.5
        TX Power(dBm):  -7.3    -0.9    -5.0      N/A     N/A   -1.0    -0.3     12.6
        kl0(dBx100):    180     180       N/A     N/A     N/A   728     742     777
Logged

Nisbo

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1225 on: October 26, 2019, 10:19:07 PM »

Hello,

is it possible to set a maximum connection speed with the xDSL commands ? And is it also possible to check if there is a maximum connection speed ?
e.g. if I have a possible "line speed" of 230.000 kBit/s, normally the modem will connect with 220.000 - 225.000
but if the cable is not the best I will have a lot of interferences and get a disconnect.

Here in Germany we have a system called DLM (Dynamic Line Management) that reduce the speed to a fixed lower profile like 199.999 and 36.999 if you have to much disconnects.
I want to reduce my connection speed to avoid this DLM issue and much more important to avoid the disconnects during a Netflix session :D

Is there something like:
Code: [Select]
xdslctl set maxconnectionspeed down 205000
xdslctl set maxconnectionspeed up 38000
Logged

j0hn

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 2641
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1226 on: October 27, 2019, 10:47:15 AM »

yes you can cap the sync speed.

Code: [Select]
xdslctl configure --maxDataRate maxDsDataRateKbps maxUsDataRateKbps maxAggrDataRateKbps
So for a 205000/38000 cap you would use

Code: [Select]
xdslctl configure --maxDataRate 205000 38000 250000
maxAggrDataRateKbps (The 3rd number) needs to be the same as or higher than the down+up figures combined.

Quote
Here in Germany we have a system called DLM (Dynamic Line Management) that reduce the speed to a fixed lower profile like 199.999 and 36.999 if you have to much disconnects.

Exact same in the UK.
Logged
Plusnet FTTC 80/20 -  ECI now Huawei cab
retx low @ 3dB target SNRM
Zyxel VMG1312-B10A bridged with 1508 MTU + Asus RT-AC68U running Asuswrt-Merlin

Nisbo

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1227 on: October 27, 2019, 01:03:05 PM »

yes you can cap the sync speed.

Code: [Select]
xdslctl configure --maxDataRate maxDsDataRateKbps maxUsDataRateKbps maxAggrDataRateKbps
So for a 205000/38000 cap you would use

Code: [Select]
xdslctl configure --maxDataRate 205000 38000 250000
maxAggrDataRateKbps (The 3rd number) needs to be the same as or higher than the down+up figures combined.

Exact same in the UK.

thx for the answer @j0hn  :)
I will test it as soon as I get problems again

But there are 3 questions left

1. can I check if these changes are (already) active ?
something like
Code: [Select]
xdslctl configure --maxDataRate show
2. do I have to restart the modem after I did the configuration change or will the configuration be active automatically with the next re-sync ?

3. and/or are these changes permanent or do I have to to a
Code: [Select]
xdslctl profile --save

EDIT: ok for 2 and 3 I got an answer in the German forum, the configure command will force a re-sync and to make it permanent I have to perform the step in my 3rd question
« Last Edit: October 27, 2019, 01:07:13 PM by Nisbo »
Logged

krypton

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 127
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1228 on: October 27, 2019, 06:00:47 PM »


1. can I check if these changes are (already) active ?
something like
Code: [Select]
xdslctl configure --maxDataRate show

You can see the current setting with xdslctl info --cfg
Are you sure the --save command works as expected? I think the setting is lost after a reboot.
Logged

Nisbo

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1229 on: October 27, 2019, 08:18:45 PM »

Me not, but this was the answer I got.
Perform a save to make it boot resistant but be careful (regarding DLM) this will also force a re-sync like the configure command itself
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 80 81 [82]