Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: 1 2 [3] 4

Author Topic: Can more that one PCP cabinet be connected to a Fibre Cabinet?  (Read 20408 times)

Puppy

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 37
Re: Can more that one PCP cabinet be connected to a Fibre Cabinet?
« Reply #30 on: June 21, 2013, 06:27:28 PM »

Cheers Walter. I presume that an ECI 256 is the fibre cabinet, and if so is there anything special about it?

I really doubt there will be a need for a second cabinet, as I get the impression from people around here that super fast broadband isn't really at the top of their list of priorities, which is good news for me ;D
Logged
Praying for FTTC

Puppy

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 37
Re: Can more that one PCP cabinet be connected to a Fibre Cabinet?
« Reply #31 on: June 22, 2013, 01:43:12 PM »

Walter, cab fitted this morning :o !!!


Logged
Praying for FTTC

burakkucat

  • Global Moderator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 26376
  • Over the Rainbow Bridge
    • The ELRepo Project
Re: Can more that one PCP cabinet be connected to a Fibre Cabinet?
« Reply #32 on: June 22, 2013, 03:12:11 PM »

Any possibility of a picture of its front, please?

It does not look like a 256 line ECI cabinet . . . more like the smaller 128 line variant.  :(
Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.

Puppy

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 37
Re: Can more that one PCP cabinet be connected to a Fibre Cabinet?
« Reply #33 on: June 22, 2013, 03:16:00 PM »

Any possibility of a picture of its front, please?

It does not look like a 256 line ECI cabinet . . . more like the smaller 128 line variant.  :(

Sorry didn't take one, but I'll get one later, and post it ;)
Logged
Praying for FTTC

burakkucat

  • Global Moderator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 26376
  • Over the Rainbow Bridge
    • The ELRepo Project
Re: Can more that one PCP cabinet be connected to a Fibre Cabinet?
« Reply #34 on: June 22, 2013, 03:32:40 PM »

Attached, below, is an image of an ECI cabinet installed in Ewhurst. I suspect it is identical to your new installation.

(b*cat thanks Walter for making that image of THCN_P18 available . . . )
Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.

Puppy

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 37
Re: Can more that one PCP cabinet be connected to a Fibre Cabinet?
« Reply #35 on: June 22, 2013, 03:42:19 PM »

Just popped out between the showers for a couple of pics!





So burakkucat, can you tell what the capacity is of the cabinet from these pictures?

Cheers ;)
Logged
Praying for FTTC

burakkucat

  • Global Moderator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 26376
  • Over the Rainbow Bridge
    • The ELRepo Project
Re: Can more that one PCP cabinet be connected to a Fibre Cabinet?
« Reply #36 on: June 22, 2013, 04:33:32 PM »

Hmm . . . Just like that in Ewhurstshire!

Walter will correct me if I'm wrong but I believe that cabinet has a 128 line capacity, as configured at installation.  :-X
Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.

burakkucat

  • Global Moderator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 26376
  • Over the Rainbow Bridge
    • The ELRepo Project
Re: Can more that one PCP cabinet be connected to a Fibre Cabinet?
« Reply #37 on: June 22, 2013, 05:12:39 PM »

Cats are naturally curious. Having seen part of a word, 'POLTON . . .' on a sign in your latest picture, the urge was too strong to resist.  :angel:

Could the somewhat distorted image, below, from Google maps street view be of the correct location?
Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.

Puppy

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 37
Re: Can more that one PCP cabinet be connected to a Fibre Cabinet?
« Reply #38 on: June 22, 2013, 05:15:53 PM »

Cats are naturally curious. Having see part of a word, 'POLTON . . .' on a sign in your latest picture, the urge was too strong to resist.  :angel:

Could the somewhat distorted image, below, from Google maps street view be of the correct location?

Bang on the money!
Logged
Praying for FTTC

burakkucat

  • Global Moderator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 26376
  • Over the Rainbow Bridge
    • The ELRepo Project
Re: Can more that one PCP cabinet be connected to a Fibre Cabinet?
« Reply #39 on: June 22, 2013, 05:28:42 PM »

Purrfect!  :D
Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.

waltergmw

  • Content Team
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 2769
Re: Can more that one PCP cabinet be connected to a Fibre Cabinet?
« Reply #40 on: June 23, 2013, 12:37:25 AM »

Gentlefolk,

Huawei cabinets were the first VDSL ones to be installed generally in the field (As opposed to "specials" near Martlesham Heath etc.).
Unlike the Huawei ones, ECI cabinets are all identical externally be they ECI 128 or ECI 256; they also have more ventilation slots (for the dogs benefit !!) when compared to the smaller Huawei ones which are about the same size. I have guessed that John's is an ECI 256 as it has two grey ducts providing ample space for 4 * 100 pr and 2 *  50 pr tie cables, a quad tube fibre "cable" and the 5 pr telemetry cable. One of the smaller black ducts is for the 240 Volt mains cable.

The rules governing the cabinet sizes are cloaked in mystery and secrecy ! Some being delivered at full capacity as Kitz illustrated in Lancashire** and some at half capacity with varying numbers of ducts and cables. Some of the blunders in Ewhurst where all cabinets were delivered as ECI 128s, two only had a single duct and all only had one 100pair set. Additional expansion has now been "engineered" adding only a 50 pr set plus an access chamber to span the old and new street ducts at PCP 20 but they have managed to jam in a second 100 pr set in PCP19. The next expansion stage capacity is 128 for PCPs 19 and 20 but both can't (yet) accommodate a full 256 channels if BT have worked out a process to partially dismantle the live ECI cabinets to add the IDC blocks, double cables and the additional line cards.

Polton is quite obviously a high class area as the cabinets are yet to be adorned with graffiti !

** http://forum.kitz.co.uk/index.php/topic,11701.msg224287.html#msg224287

Kind regards,
Walter
Logged

Puppy

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 37
Re: Can more that one PCP cabinet be connected to a Fibre Cabinet?
« Reply #41 on: June 23, 2013, 11:27:31 AM »

Walter, thanks for your input on the cabinet, I'm off work for the next week or so, and if I see anyone working on the cabinet, I'll bend their ear to find out the cabinet specs!


Polton is quite obviously a high class area as the cabinets are yet to be adorned with graffiti !


Kind regards,
Walter

I'ts not so much that Polton is a "high class area", it's more that the vandals here are so poor, that they can't afford can of paint :lol:
Logged
Praying for FTTC

Puppy

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 37
Re: Can more that one PCP cabinet be connected to a Fibre Cabinet?
« Reply #42 on: June 23, 2013, 11:39:45 AM »

Cats are naturally curious. Having seen part of a word, 'POLTON . . .' on a sign in your latest picture, the urge was too strong to resist.  :angel:

Could the somewhat distorted image, below, from Google maps street view be of the correct location?

Sorry, but I have to correct you, the sign says Poltonhall, and not Polton, but Polton is near by :P

Logged
Praying for FTTC

burakkucat

  • Global Moderator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 26376
  • Over the Rainbow Bridge
    • The ELRepo Project
Re: Can more that one PCP cabinet be connected to a Fibre Cabinet?
« Reply #43 on: June 23, 2013, 01:45:01 PM »

Yes, I understand. But what exactly was it that I typed?

Quote
Having seen part of a word, 'POLTON . . .' on a sign in your latest picture,

I did recognise that it was only a part of the sign and, indeed, eventually viewed the exact same Google street maps image which you have just shown!  ;)
Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.

Puppy

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 37
Re: Can more that one PCP cabinet be connected to a Fibre Cabinet?
« Reply #44 on: June 23, 2013, 02:15:06 PM »

Yes, I understand. But what exactly was it that I typed?

Quote
Having seen part of a word, 'POLTON . . .' on a sign in your latest picture,

I did recognise that it was only a part of the sign and, indeed, eventually viewed the exact same Google street maps image which you have just shown!  ;)


Oops! sorry, point taken :-[ :blush:

Still, I have to give you credit for finding me ;)
Logged
Praying for FTTC
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4