Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Author Topic: DLINK3780  (Read 2472 times)

gannite6364

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 56
DLINK3780
« on: October 13, 2013, 10:53:48 AM »

I have downloaded router stats v9.7  and set it up for my D-LINK3780. It does not work, all of the graph`s just show a flat line.
It show`s that it can not connect to the router. :(
« Last Edit: October 13, 2013, 11:11:41 AM by gannite6364 »
Logged

c6em

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 501
Re: DLINK3780
« Reply #1 on: October 13, 2013, 11:21:53 AM »

Isn't that a talk-talk special?

so two possibilities spring to mind
1. Talktalk have knobbled/borked/locked down the interface with special firmware so you cannot connect to it.
2. It is not a Broadcom chipped router - so the access/data is not available so DSLstats will not work.
Logged

gannite6364

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 56
Re: DLINK3780
« Reply #2 on: October 13, 2013, 12:14:27 PM »

c6em yep talktalk i guess that your right and that it is locked down. Thanks for your help.
How do i find out what chipset it use`s.
« Last Edit: October 15, 2013, 01:01:11 PM by gannite6364 »
Logged

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 31977
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: DLINK3780
« Reply #3 on: October 15, 2013, 02:43:19 PM »

Not sure, you may just have to snoop around any stats that are available to you. 

Ive done a google and not come up with anything concrete.  Theres a post here that states it uses a similar chipset as to the HG533, although theres nothing to support that claim.

The HG533 uses a Trendchip
http://forum.kitz.co.uk/index.php?topic=12514.0

You could try telnetting into the router like Ian did in the above thread and see if it gets you anywhere
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 39418
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: DLINK3780
« Reply #4 on: October 15, 2013, 04:12:10 PM »

Yes, the HG533 does use a Trendchip, but the CLI is written so as to look just like the Broadcom CLI, except that most of the commands don't work. :)

I've no idea about the D-Link. Like you, I only found that one reference.
Logged
  Eric

gannite6364

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 56
Re: DLINK3780
« Reply #5 on: October 17, 2013, 07:14:15 AM »

Thanks to everyone who replyed.
Logged

sheddyian

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1158
    • My Shed Blog
Re: DLINK3780
« Reply #6 on: October 17, 2013, 05:12:52 PM »

I've a friend who's recently signed up with TalkTalk, I'm reasonably sure they've got a Dlink 3780.

If so, I'll have a quick play when I'm next over there, see if I can get Routerstats Lite to do anything with that bit of kit.

(Currently they're away on holiday, but I'm often being summoned for tech support so no doubt I'll be back there in a week or two).

Ian
Logged

gannite6364

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 56
Re: DLINK3780
« Reply #7 on: October 18, 2013, 02:05:46 PM »

Thats very helpful of you.
Logged

gannite6364

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 56
Re: DLINK3780
« Reply #8 on: October 20, 2013, 08:39:59 AM »

Thanks to all who replyed. No longer interested  as i have been offered a different router by someone.
Logged

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 31977
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: DLINK3780
« Reply #9 on: October 20, 2013, 02:11:04 PM »

Thank you for letting us know.   Good luck with the new router :)
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker
 

anything