Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: Sky Broadband Router  (Read 6561 times)

adam25185

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 26
Sky Broadband Router
« on: September 28, 2011, 01:50:53 PM »

I have previously solved my ADSL problems involving drop-outs (at random and when a phone call was made) by replacing my router for Netgear DG834G and getting the ADSL Nation XF-1e filter.

The issues are described in this thread:

http://forum.kitz.co.uk/index.php/topic,9946.0.html

However I am now considering switching to Sky Broadband and note that they supply their own router. Does anyone know what model the Sky Router is supplied and whether it is likely to be any good?

I have spoken to Sky and they inform me that I'm not allowed to use my (thank god) working Netgear router.
Logged

jeffbb

  • Content Team
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 2329
Re: Sky Broadband Router
« Reply #1 on: September 28, 2011, 02:35:20 PM »

Hi
quote I have previously solved my ADSL problems involving drop-outs (at random and when a phone call was made)
First it sounds as if you have some connection problem ,may be wise to do a
quiet line test [url=http://and have a look at
[url=http://www.kitz.co.uk/adsl/connectionprobs.htm] this link]
and have a look at
[url=http://www.kitz.co.uk/adsl/connectionprobs.htm] this link 
to make sure that your connection is sound ,before changing ISP .

quote I have spoken to Sky and they inform me that I'm not allowed to use my (thank god) working Netgear router.

Why ?


Regards Jeff


Logged
zen user

adam25185

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 26
Re: Sky Broadband Router
« Reply #2 on: September 28, 2011, 02:45:45 PM »

It's against the Sky T&C to use a router other than the one they supply. However, you can get the password from their router and program your own router if you know how, breaking the terms of service.

Quiet line test is very quiet and I have SNR margin of about 10db after new modem and filter. As I said, problems are solved, but I'm trying to figure out what will happen if I join Sky, ie what will their router be (any good?) and will I be able to continue with my current router without action being taken against me?
« Last Edit: September 28, 2011, 02:48:47 PM by adam25185 »
Logged

adam25185

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 26
Re: Sky Broadband Router
« Reply #3 on: September 28, 2011, 03:29:11 PM »

sorry the above may be unclear, essentially im asking if anyone knows what the sky router is and whether it is any good and whether i will get away with using my (excellent/fully working) netgear router?
Logged

Wildy

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 37
Re: Sky Broadband Router
« Reply #4 on: September 28, 2011, 03:47:26 PM »

Unless they've changed them recently, the Sky box is a rebadged Netgear or Sagem one.  Don't have any more details to hand as I'm at work but there's one of each at home if you want me check anything else.
Logged

Oranged

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 623
    • The Mobile Help Forum
Re: Sky Broadband Router
« Reply #5 on: September 28, 2011, 04:17:00 PM »

The ones I've seen recently have been D-Link......DSL2640 I think
Logged

BritBrat

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1354
Re: Sky Broadband Router
« Reply #6 on: September 28, 2011, 10:20:54 PM »

I am with Sky and using a Netgear DG834GT (not supplied D-Link router).

You can extract your user name and password by visiting shyuser forums, unless there has beeen recent changes to routers.

skyuser.co.uk

Some Sky employees have said it is OK to use own router and I have had no issues.

If you have lasted firmware you may have to downgrade to get the user details.
« Last Edit: September 28, 2011, 10:30:51 PM by BritBrat »
Logged

GunJack

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 443
Re: Sky Broadband Router
« Reply #7 on: September 28, 2011, 10:29:35 PM »

there is a specific program to extract the info from the DSL-3640S, think I've got a copy somewhere...I'll go have a look.

Must say though, D-Link stuff is usually pretty good - I use 2640B's on my line and the couple of 2640S's I've seen on calls have seemed to be working pretty well.

Also sky are moving to MER authorisation, i.e. using the router's MAC address to authenticate with their network, so you may also need to learn how to spoof a MAC address to use another router :(
Logged
8)..........Gettin' There, Wherever There is..........8)

BritBrat

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1354
Re: Sky Broadband Router
« Reply #8 on: September 28, 2011, 10:32:15 PM »


Also sky are moving to MER authorisation, i.e. using the router's MAC address to authenticate with their network, so you may also need to learn how to spoof a MAC address to use another router :(

I have spoofed my  MAC address on my Netgear to match the D-Link Sky router.

But at the moment I don't think it matters.

Quote
there is a specific program to extract the info from the DSL-3640S, think I've got a copy somewhere...I'll go have a look.

You can get the program here:
http://pathogenrush.blogspot.com/search/label/DSL2640S
« Last Edit: September 28, 2011, 10:34:52 PM by BritBrat »
Logged

GunJack

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 443
Re: Sky Broadband Router
« Reply #9 on: September 28, 2011, 10:35:13 PM »



I have spoofed my  MAC address on my Netgear to match the D-Link Sky router.

But at the moment I don't think it matters.

not yet, but it's apparently not too far away...BTW, how would I spoof the MAC on a 2640B ??

and yes, you got in with the sky forum link about it to download, so won't matter now ifIcan't find it  ;D
« Last Edit: September 28, 2011, 10:38:37 PM by GunJack »
Logged
8)..........Gettin' There, Wherever There is..........8)

BritBrat

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1354
Re: Sky Broadband Router
« Reply #10 on: September 28, 2011, 10:40:12 PM »

I dont know, but on the Netgear I saved the config file opened it in notepad and found the MAC empty string and entered the Dlink MAC and imported the backup config file back to the Netgear router.

Job done.
Logged

adam25185

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 26
Re: Sky Broadband Router
« Reply #11 on: September 28, 2011, 10:55:38 PM »

I have attached the netgear.cfg file from my router, can you point out where I can enter the MAC address to spoof?
Logged

GunJack

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 443
Re: Sky Broadband Router
« Reply #12 on: September 28, 2011, 11:00:57 PM »

cheers for the tip BB :)
Logged
8)..........Gettin' There, Wherever There is..........8)

burakkucat

  • Global Moderator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 26909
  • Over the Rainbow Bridge
    • The ELRepo Project
Re: Sky Broadband Router
« Reply #13 on: September 29, 2011, 12:45:42 AM »

I have attached the netgear.cfg file from my router, can you point out where I can enter the MAC address to spoof?

Open up the file in your favourite editor and search for the following code block --

Quote
    #< Router MAC Address >
   # MAC address
   [20701]"Use This MAC Address"=

Enter the MAC address to spoof directly after the assignment (equals) sign, save the file, exit the editor and restore the edited configuration file. :)
Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.

adam25185

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 26
Re: Sky Broadband Router
« Reply #14 on: September 29, 2011, 12:01:54 PM »

Enter the MAC address to spoof directly after the assignment (equals) sign, save the file, exit the editor and restore the edited configuration file. :)

Okay, but what is the format? Do you use spaces? Speech marks?

Ta

Adam
Logged
Pages: [1] 2