Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: 1 [2] 3

Author Topic: FireFox 6  (Read 10377 times)

scottiesmum

  • Guest
Re: FireFox 6
« Reply #15 on: August 18, 2011, 08:26:13 AM »

I haven't had this problem Mike   :)
Logged

UncleUB

  • Helpful
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 29542
Re: FireFox 6
« Reply #16 on: August 19, 2011, 02:04:05 PM »

No sooner has FF6 graced our pc's ......Firefox 7.0 Beta 1  :-X

http://www.filehippo.com/download_firefox/
Logged

scottiesmum

  • Guest
Re: FireFox 6
« Reply #17 on: August 19, 2011, 03:15:51 PM »

Oh crippy crumbs  ....   :'(    I'm doing nothing yet  ...I've just got  my add ons sorted and up and running   :-X
Logged

jeffbb

  • Content Team
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 2329
Re: FireFox 6
« Reply #18 on: August 19, 2011, 06:05:38 PM »

Hi
@curlywhirly:I've just upgraded to Firefox 6 and since upgrading I have found that I have to enter my password into various sites that I've registered with !
I had a similar problem with some sites (tesco). It was not FF problem .It seems when you save password ,it is linked directly to a particular URL. In my case I found that Tesco had changed the log on  page to a different URL. WHY FF did not ask if I wanted to save this new version of the password I don't know . But when I cleared the original saved password ,I was correctly asked if I wanted to save the password on the new log in page . If that makes sense .
It may be that the save password routine only accepts one entry for a site?
I will now check if this works for other sites .
Regards Jeff 
Logged
zen user

jeffbb

  • Content Team
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 2329
Re: FireFox 6
« Reply #19 on: August 19, 2011, 07:05:15 PM »

Hi
Regarding the install.rdf file . The path given
C:\Users\[your user name here]\AppData\Roaming\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\[sometext].default and search for the install.rdf file

does not work .I cannot see anything of AppData .
however if using windows explorer I search for I search for install.rdf then I do get a list of files
like this one
C:\Users\jeff\AppData\Roaming\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\6zvgpr9m.default\extensions\{3112ca9c-de6d-4884-a869-9855de68056c}
if I open file location i get to C:\users\install see attach 1
which is the text file containing the RDF file
if I click the users folder I get /Jeff see attach 2

attach 3 is just some of the rdf files .
Last night I did modifi the rdf file but did not work ,I think I got tangle with the version 6 update .
I will try again .
Regards Jeff

Logged
zen user

jeffbb

  • Content Team
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 2329
Re: FireFox 6
« Reply #20 on: August 19, 2011, 10:47:39 PM »

Hi

Google Toolbar now ok  ;D

Regards Jeff
Logged
zen user

UncleUB

  • Helpful
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 29542
Re: FireFox 6
« Reply #21 on: August 20, 2011, 07:30:43 AM »

Hi

Google Toolbar now ok  ;D

Regards Jeff

Hi Jeff  :)

I use Mozilla Add-on compatibility reporter and Google TB works fine

https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/add-on-compatibility-reporter/?src=api
Logged

scottiesmum

  • Guest
Re: FireFox 6
« Reply #22 on: August 20, 2011, 08:09:27 AM »

Unc  do you know how to send a 'report' ?   because, strangely, nearly ALL my add-ons are showing as not working when I click the compatibility button .....but they are working  !! :'(
Logged

UncleUB

  • Helpful
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 29542
Re: FireFox 6
« Reply #23 on: August 20, 2011, 09:05:51 AM »

Unc  do you know how to send a 'report' ?   because, strangely, nearly ALL my add-ons are showing as not working when I click the compatibility button .....but they are working  !! :'(

Mine too ........I guess what FireFox 6 is saying is that there not compatible,but the add-on compatibility reporter makes them work(sounds a bit crazy,but they do work ) ???  ;D

Those that are marked as not compatible,when you click on 'compatibility',it says they work,yet all those that do work in FF6 it says they don't,but they do.....Off for a paracetamol now  :D
« Last Edit: August 20, 2011, 09:09:41 AM by UncleUB »
Logged

scottiesmum

  • Guest
Re: FireFox 6
« Reply #24 on: August 20, 2011, 09:52:10 AM »

Thank you for that   ..................    explanation !!  Unc    :'( :'( :D   I'll have a strong espresso please  ;D
Logged

feliscatusx2

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 251
Re: FireFox 6
« Reply #25 on: August 21, 2011, 08:42:01 PM »

I tried v6 yesterday.  It lasted around 10 minutes and I'm now back on 3.6.20.......... >:(

Logged
Some people are like slinkies: they don't really have a purpose, but they still bring a smile to your face when you push them down the stairs.

broadstairs

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3362
Re: FireFox 6
« Reply #26 on: August 21, 2011, 09:02:21 PM »

I've been using FF 6 now for a couple of days with the compatibility add-on and all my add-ons are working fine even if they are not supposed to. The only problem I had was where I think it lost or screwed my cookies and had to re-sign on to all forums. Anyway I use FEBE 7 add-on to backup and so far have not had to resort to it to get cookies back. This is under 32-bit Linux BTW. I have not yet tried FF 7 . I also run Thunderbird V6 and between them they use a fair bit of memory but I have 4 gb, so it does not cause a problem.

Stuart
Logged
ISP:TalkTalk Connection:FTTC Cab:ECI Router:Netgear D6220

burakkucat

  • Global Moderator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 31058
  • Over the Rainbow Bridge
    • The ELRepo Project
Re: FireFox 6
« Reply #27 on: August 21, 2011, 09:02:53 PM »

I tried v6 yesterday.  It lasted around 10 minutes and I'm now back on 3.6.20.......... >:(

Meow?

Quote
[ajb@Duo2 ~]$ rpm -q firefox
firefox-3.6.20-2.el6_1.x86_64
[ajb@Duo2 ~]$

Red Hat backport all the relevant security and bug fixes so I'm (also) perfectly happy with 3.6.20. :)
Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.

oldfogy

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
  • If it ain't broke....... I'll soon fix it.
Re: FireFox 6
« Reply #28 on: August 21, 2011, 11:20:00 PM »

I did update firefox once but then some of my add-ons stopped working so I downloaded my old version and reinstalled that again, then set firefox not to auto-update in the future, now I simply continue to use my "Version: 3.6.13" without any problems.

I will admit though, I only started and continue to use firefox for the benefit and availabilities of the add-ons.
Logged

oldfogy

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
  • If it ain't broke....... I'll soon fix it.
Re: FireFox 6
« Reply #29 on: September 16, 2013, 10:24:54 PM »

Just thought I would revive this old thread because the previous information is now incorrect and obsolete.


Up until now I always kept my version of firefox at version 5 or below, that way all my installed add-ons kept working.
However, I recently allowed firefox to update to the current version of 23.0.1 to see what happened and if there was any major difference only to find all of my add-ons still work, although a couple of them do have to be updated, other than that I haven't noticed any difference.
Logged
Pages: 1 [2] 3