Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Author Topic: Any one use Nero 6 ?.  (Read 3069 times)

tickmike

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3251
  • Yes Another Penguin !. :)
    • Free Download from.
Any one use Nero 6 ?.
« on: September 07, 2007, 09:29:08 PM »

Any one use Nero 6 ?

I have been trying to burn an ISO file ( The new Free Smoothwall 3 Firewall      http://www.smoothwall.org/)  on to a CD, but I'm not doing some thing right and end up with a blank disk.
Any help please.

Michael.
Logged
I RECOMMEND TRYING PCLinuxOS (www.pclinuxos.com) .
I have a set of 8 fixed IP's From my Eclipse isp.
BT ADSL2 (G992.3) line>HG612 set as a Modem, Bridge, WAN not Bound to LAN1 or 2 >Smoothwall (Hardware Firewall and routing) > Ethernet LAN, DMZ,WiFI LAN and Spare LAN .
DSLstats LAN2  linked Ethernet

Accordion

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 468
Re: Any one use Nero 6 ?.
« Reply #1 on: September 08, 2007, 07:49:04 AM »

I have Nero 6. I haven't used it to burn an ISO, but I have one that I'm about to try.

What steps are you using to do this? Maybe I could walk through it with you by burning an ISO at the same time.
Logged

Pwiggler

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1542
Re: Any one use Nero 6 ?.
« Reply #2 on: September 08, 2007, 08:16:26 AM »

hi mike

run nero, close the wizard if it opens, click on recorder, click burn image, select the iso, select the speed and the rest is history !!

Logged
Paul

tickmike

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3251
  • Yes Another Penguin !. :)
    • Free Download from.
Re: Any one use Nero 6 ?.
« Reply #3 on: September 08, 2007, 07:54:05 PM »

hi mike

run nero, close the wizard if it opens, click on recorder, click burn image, select the iso, select the speed and the rest is history !!



My edition is Nero 6 OEM ( which came with the CD/DVD Drive) and it does not have all the functions on it.  >:D
Nero Smartstart and Express only.
 
I will load an old Nero 5 and that had all functions on it.

I found this    http://www.imgburn.com/    I installed it and it worked strait away.   :)

Michael.
Logged
I RECOMMEND TRYING PCLinuxOS (www.pclinuxos.com) .
I have a set of 8 fixed IP's From my Eclipse isp.
BT ADSL2 (G992.3) line>HG612 set as a Modem, Bridge, WAN not Bound to LAN1 or 2 >Smoothwall (Hardware Firewall and routing) > Ethernet LAN, DMZ,WiFI LAN and Spare LAN .
DSLstats LAN2  linked Ethernet

oldfogy

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
  • If it ain't broke....... I'll soon fix it.
Re: Any one use Nero 6 ?.
« Reply #4 on: September 08, 2007, 09:12:47 PM »

I use Nero 6 Reloaded
To be honest where .iso files are concerned I find it quicker to just "Right click the file" and select "Open with" then select "Nero Burn"

This then opens the correct portion of Nero is ready to select burn.

PS, try not to use Nero Express, it seems to take you around the wreaking and does not burn very well.
Logged

soms

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 537
Re: Any one use Nero 6 ?.
« Reply #5 on: September 09, 2007, 01:00:48 PM »

Nero Express 6 has always worked fine for me on XP for burning ISO's (doesnt work with Vista)

When you open Nero Express, choose "Disc Image or Saved Project", which opens a browse window. With me I simply locate the ISO file, click Open. I then choose a desination drive and usual burn options and away it goes. Always works fine. The idea of Image files is that you shouldn't need an advanced burning program as the options for booting and so on are already set in the image.
Logged