Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: 1 [2] 3

Author Topic: Vista go-slow  (Read 10171 times)

Azzaka

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 572
  • SysAdmin
    • A Designers Work in Progress
Re: Vista go-slow
« Reply #15 on: December 31, 2007, 03:58:09 PM »

No you didn't miss anything, just my explemation was a-miss.

By setting the DNS servers on the DHCP server of the modem, then when it queries the modem's Gateway then it has all the info it needs to continue. Normally it would query the modem and then look for the dns addresses supplied on the WAN side. However in this case the modem will not just query the WLAN but it wont need to query the WAN's DNS and goes straight to the site needed.

I hope that explains it bettter.
Logged
I Sync', I Auth', therefore I am.
Online

mr_chris

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3774
Re: Vista go-slow
« Reply #16 on: December 31, 2007, 04:02:38 PM »

Oh I get it now - d'oh (I blame too much Christmas festivities!!)

Basically you're just saying to make sure that you set the ISP's DNS servers in DHCP on the router so they are passed to the PC when the PC obtains an IP address. This way the PC queries the ISP's DNS servers directly rather than using the router as a DNS relay.

Actually this can help some routers too (cough - DLink) which can lock up when they try to cache too many DNS entries and run out of memory!
Logged
Chris

Azzaka

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 572
  • SysAdmin
    • A Designers Work in Progress
Re: Vista go-slow
« Reply #17 on: December 31, 2007, 04:12:32 PM »

*cough* Linksys *cough*

aye thats the ticket. the reason is that the dns is not carried across from the WAN to the DHCP side properly.
Logged
I Sync', I Auth', therefore I am.
Online

guest

  • Guest
Re: Vista go-slow
« Reply #18 on: December 31, 2007, 04:27:36 PM »

So DHCP on Vista is broken as well?  ???
Logged

Azzaka

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 572
  • SysAdmin
    • A Designers Work in Progress
Re: Vista go-slow
« Reply #19 on: December 31, 2007, 04:49:54 PM »

To put it simply... Ahhh Yes! but it seems only via wireless.
Logged
I Sync', I Auth', therefore I am.
Online

guest

  • Guest
Re: Vista go-slow
« Reply #20 on: December 31, 2007, 04:52:48 PM »

Only via wireless. So its the authentication sequence that will be the issue then. Embrace and extend - ie break it. At least MS are consistent :(
Logged

oldfogy

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
  • If it ain't broke....... I'll soon fix it.
Re: Vista go-slow
« Reply #21 on: December 31, 2007, 04:56:53 PM »

Would that be the reason the two Vista lappies my friend had at Christmas are forever failing to connect to the network/internet?

ISP = BT with a NetGear Modem Router.

Although it does get a connection eventually (usually just as soon as I walk in through the door to sort it out)  :lol:
Logged

Floydoid

  • Addicted Kitizen
  • *****
  • Posts: 8188
  • Marmalade... I like marmalade
Re: Vista go-slow
« Reply #22 on: December 31, 2007, 05:41:01 PM »

Although it does get a connection eventually (usually just as soon as I walk in through the door to sort it out)  :lol:

Which all goes to prove that every home needs an old fogy. :)
Logged

Azzaka

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 572
  • SysAdmin
    • A Designers Work in Progress
Re: Vista go-slow
« Reply #23 on: January 02, 2008, 09:17:30 AM »

Would that be the reason the two Vista lappies my friend had at Christmas are forever failing to connect to the network/internet?

ISP = BT with a NetGear Modem Router.

Although it does get a connection eventually (usually just as soon as I walk in through the door to sort it out)  :lol:

That reason may also be the  channel being used. I find that Channel 4 is the better channel. Otherwise yes that could be the reason.
Logged
I Sync', I Auth', therefore I am.
Online

oldfogy

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
  • If it ain't broke....... I'll soon fix it.
Re: Vista go-slow
« Reply #24 on: January 02, 2008, 12:34:44 PM »


That reason may also be the  channel being used. I find that Channel 4 is the better channel. Otherwise yes that could be the reason.

Thanks Azzaka, I'll try and find which channel it's using the next time I have access to it.

(On the other hand, the amount of festoon tailing lights (Christmas lights) around the property may also not be helping)
Logged

guest

  • Guest
Re: Vista go-slow
« Reply #25 on: January 02, 2008, 05:01:53 PM »

1 or 11 should be your first choices for channels - or 13 if you have a device which knows its in Europe.

Every other channel overlaps other channels on both upper and lower frequencies. I use 6 as everyone else around here uses 1 and 11 - 6 doesn't overlap either channel 1 or 11 whereas 5 and 7 do.
Logged

Pwiggler

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1542
Re: Vista go-slow
« Reply #26 on: January 03, 2008, 08:33:55 AM »

OF, what happens when you try and connect the vista machine to the network?  what does the 'network and sharing center' say its doing?

do your friend shut down their vista machines or put them into standby when not in use?

Logged
Paul

oldfogy

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
  • If it ain't broke....... I'll soon fix it.
Re: Vista go-slow
« Reply #27 on: January 03, 2008, 03:30:32 PM »


 what happens when you try and connect the vista machine to the network? 

All the PCs appear to be able to talk to each other and are showing-up in My Computer/Networks.
Although:
Using Vista to copy files from the XP PCs will allow files to be copied over.
Using Vista to copy files from the other Vista PC is asking for a password before it will allow a connection.
Using XP to copy files to the Vista PC was not tried.

Basically I think it may just be another Vista quirk that needs a setting changed to allow further sharing as no passwords have been set on either of the Vista PCs.

Quote

 what does the 'network and sharing center' say its doing?

I don't know about that one ('network and sharing center') as I never came across it. (yet)


Quote

 does your friend shut down their vista machines or put them into standby when not in use?

As far as I know they would be shutting them down.

********************************************************************

Over the last couple of days things seem to have quietened or settled down as I have not had any further queries.
However saying that, whether they are actually working as we would say "properly" is possibly a debatable point, because ALL the PCs are basically only used for either accessing MSN or playing games which they are able to do so.
(Maybe it's just that I wanted the network accessible properly that is/was the problem)

At the moment because the main PC is XP, this is also the original PC that has all of the photo's stored on it which is what they will be wanting to copy from and this is not presenting a problem.
Copying from Vista to Vista may not now be a problem either, because one of these PCs is not now based at the same address and possibly only on a rare occasion will they need to communicate with each other.
(I will have to cover that hurdle when it occurs)

Also I have only just learnt that the not connecting to the internet and dropping of problem has been happening since before Christmas on the original XP PC, so this is not a PC problem but an ISP problem.
(Probably to much of a demand in the area)
Logged

Azzaka

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 572
  • SysAdmin
    • A Designers Work in Progress
Re: Vista go-slow
« Reply #28 on: January 04, 2008, 10:19:48 AM »

Also I have only just learnt that the not connecting to the internet and dropping of problem has been happening since before Christmas on the original XP PC, so this is not a PC problem but an ISP problem.
(Probably to much of a demand in the area)

Probably a Twisted pair issue. Call your ISP after you have checked the Filters and are in the test socket of the main BT Socket. If it still continues after its been fixed then it may be fixed by a tweak for vista.
Logged
I Sync', I Auth', therefore I am.
Online

oldfogy

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
  • If it ain't broke....... I'll soon fix it.
Re: Vista go-slow
« Reply #29 on: January 04, 2008, 11:28:56 AM »

Thanks for the advice but I am not going to pursue the matter very much, mainly because I do not know what the filters are, let alone how to check them.

I know the modem router is plugged into the main socket, but there are also 2/3 possibly even 4 extensions in the house, although I'm not certain if these are wired wireless or a combination of both.

But thanks again for the advice.
(This is one of those jobs that needs to be tackled by someone who knows exactly what they are doing, which is not me)
Logged
Pages: 1 [2] 3
 

anything