Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: [1] 2 3

Author Topic: Vista go-slow  (Read 9682 times)

canon

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 171
Vista go-slow
« on: August 30, 2007, 09:35:48 PM »

Logged

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 39382
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: Vista go-slow
« Reply #1 on: August 31, 2007, 07:05:46 AM »

As a Windows-free household, I couldn't possibly comment. :-X
Logged
  Eric

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 31847
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: Vista go-slow
« Reply #2 on: August 31, 2007, 11:35:57 AM »

Interesting.. 
reading between all the gumph seems like this could be a problem on some networks using gigabit ethernet. 
Theres a lot of reading for associated stuff but and someone said it would appear that MS only tested on 10/100Mb networks???

Info from one of the M$ guys here seems about the most informative so far
http://blogs.msdn.com/larryosterman/archive/2007/08/28/windows-vista-sound-causes-network-throughput-slowdowns.aspx

Essentially, the root of the problem is that for Vista, when you're playing multimedia content, the system throttles incoming network packets to prevent them from overwhelming the multimedia rendering path - the system will only process 10,000 network frames per second (this is a hideously simplistic explanation, see Mark's post for the details)

For 100mbit networks, this isn't a problem - it's pretty hard to get a 100mbit network to generate 10,000 frames in a second (you need to have a hefty CPU and send LOTS of tiny packets), but on a gigabit network, it's really easy to hit the limit.


Now its hit the headlines lets see what M$ do about it  ???
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 31847
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: Vista go-slow
« Reply #3 on: August 31, 2007, 11:37:19 AM »

>> As a Windows-free household, I couldn't possibly comment.

heh so you did it and  the lappy is now linux too?
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

Pwiggler

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1542
Re: Vista go-slow
« Reply #4 on: August 31, 2007, 12:40:00 PM »

As a Windows-free household, I couldn't possibly comment. :-X


must be dark ??
Logged
Paul

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 39382
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: Vista go-slow
« Reply #5 on: August 31, 2007, 12:43:32 PM »

>>> heh so you did it and  the lappy is now linux too?

Yes, I only left it there until I was sure that everything (including the wireless interface) would work properly with Linux, which it does, and then I happily wiped the HD and started from scratch.
Logged
  Eric

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 39382
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: Vista go-slow
« Reply #6 on: August 31, 2007, 12:45:09 PM »

>>> must be dark ??

Ho ho :P
Logged
  Eric

tickmike

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3220
  • Yes Another Penguin !. :)
    • Free Download from.
Re: Vista go-slow
« Reply #7 on: September 17, 2007, 10:34:00 PM »

>>> heh so you did it and  the lappy is now linux too?

Yes, I only left it there until I was sure that everything (including the wireless interface) would work properly with Linux, which it does, and then I happily wiped the HD and started from scratch.


What distro did you put on ?.
Logged
I RECOMMEND TRYING PCLinuxOS (www.pclinuxos.com) .
I have a set of 8 fixed IP's From my Eclipse isp.
BT ADSL2 (G992.3) line>HG612 set as a Modem, Bridge, WAN not Bound to LAN1 or 2 >Smoothwall (Hardware Firewall and routing) > Ethernet LAN, DMZ,WiFI LAN and Spare LAN .
DSLstats LAN2  linked Ethernet

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 39382
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: Vista go-slow
« Reply #8 on: September 17, 2007, 10:40:33 PM »

It's currently got Mepis 7 beta 4, and I'll upgrade it when the final release comes out in a couple of weeks.

I tried out several distros, and Mepis was the one which got the wireless interface working with no input from me at all apart from entering the security details.
Logged
  Eric

tickmike

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3220
  • Yes Another Penguin !. :)
    • Free Download from.
Re: Vista go-slow
« Reply #9 on: September 17, 2007, 10:46:24 PM »

Long dark evenings are with us once more, so I may try a few distros again.
Logged
I RECOMMEND TRYING PCLinuxOS (www.pclinuxos.com) .
I have a set of 8 fixed IP's From my Eclipse isp.
BT ADSL2 (G992.3) line>HG612 set as a Modem, Bridge, WAN not Bound to LAN1 or 2 >Smoothwall (Hardware Firewall and routing) > Ethernet LAN, DMZ,WiFI LAN and Spare LAN .
DSLstats LAN2  linked Ethernet

Pwiggler

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1542
Re: Vista go-slow
« Reply #10 on: September 18, 2007, 08:19:08 AM »

yeah i know, 20:30 it was dark last night  :(
Logged
Paul

Azzaka

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 572
  • SysAdmin
    • A Designers Work in Progress
Re: Vista go-slow
« Reply #11 on: December 31, 2007, 02:05:38 PM »

There is a problem with Vista and wireless connections. The cause is the pickup of dns servers from the modem/routers dhcp servers. Answer: Manually set the DNS servers on either the router/modems DHCP server or the on the Vista Wireless network.
Logged
I Sync', I Auth', therefore I am.
Online

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 31847
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: Vista go-slow
« Reply #12 on: December 31, 2007, 02:45:33 PM »

>> Manually set the DNS servers on either the router/modems DHCP server or the on the Vista Wireless network.

Thats good to know thanks for the tip.

Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

Azzaka

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 572
  • SysAdmin
    • A Designers Work in Progress
Re: Vista go-slow
« Reply #13 on: December 31, 2007, 02:48:30 PM »

Always welcome
Logged
I Sync', I Auth', therefore I am.
Online

mr_chris

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3774
Re: Vista go-slow
« Reply #14 on: December 31, 2007, 03:52:03 PM »

Answer: Manually set the DNS servers on either the router/modems DHCP server ...

I may have missed something but how does that help? I can see how setting it manually on the Vista network properties can help, but if it's having problems picking up DHCP from the router anyway, is it not going to have just as many problems even if you set them manually in the router?

Like I say, I've probably missed something :)
Logged
Chris
Pages: [1] 2 3