Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Author Topic: Firefox and Streetmap problem  (Read 3095 times)

renluop

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3284
Firefox and Streetmap problem
« on: November 27, 2010, 08:14:48 PM »

The two used to work perfectly  but the maps no longer appear.

Streetmap has this advice

Quote
In FireFox the setting is in Tools> Options> Web features.

Trouble is I cannot see "Web features" anywhere.

Help please :'(
Logged

broadstairs

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3436
Re: Firefox and Streetmap problem
« Reply #1 on: November 27, 2010, 09:08:59 PM »

Works fine for me using FF 3.6.12 on Linux. I also dont know what they mean by web features.

Stuart
Logged
ISP:TalkTalk Connection:FTTC Cab:ECI Router:Netgear D6220

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 40015
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: Firefox and Streetmap problem
« Reply #2 on: November 27, 2010, 10:39:42 PM »

Sorry, I know it's not much help, but it works fine here too, using FF 3.6.14pre on Linux. I don't know what they mean by "web features" either.
Logged
  Eric

tickmike

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3464
  • Yes Another Penguin !. :)
    • Free Download from.
Re: Firefox and Streetmap problem
« Reply #3 on: November 27, 2010, 11:36:58 PM »

Works ok for me FF 3.6.12 on PCLinuxOS.

Is Java and flash up to date ?.
Logged
I RECOMMEND TRYING PCLinuxOS (www.pclinuxos.com).
I have a set of 6 fixed IP's From my Kcom Business isp.
BT ADSL2 (G992.3) line>HG612 as a Modem, Bridge, WAN Not Bound to LAN1 or 2 >pfSense (Hardware Firewall and routing) > Ethernet LAN, DMZ,WiFI LAN and Spare LAN .
DSLstats LAN2 linked Ethernet

renluop

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3284
Re: Firefox and Streetmap problem
« Reply #4 on: November 28, 2010, 08:04:42 AM »

Java..yes

Flash... I'll have to check
Logged

scottiesmum

  • Guest
Re: Firefox and Streetmap problem
« Reply #5 on: November 28, 2010, 10:07:10 AM »

Just a thought    ...  in the same content panel on  Options  .... have you got Load Images Automatically ticked ?   ....    I use Firefox on Windows XP   ... I've just tried the Street- maps site and the maps load fine for me  ... 
Logged

UncleUB

  • Helpful
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 29542
Re: Firefox and Streetmap problem
« Reply #6 on: November 28, 2010, 10:30:07 AM »

Fine for me using FF 3.6.12


And looking on my road I see all the snow has gone.  :D

Just adding to Scottiesmums advice,have you got the 'enable Javascript' box ticked.

I don't have 'load images automatically' ticked and it works fine for me.
Logged

scottiesmum

  • Guest
Re: Firefox and Streetmap problem
« Reply #7 on: November 28, 2010, 10:56:43 AM »

Now that's interesting Unc  ... I've just disabled 'load images automatically' and I can't get the Streemaps page to load properly now :'(    Using the same version of FF as you too  ....  :shrug2:
Logged

UncleUB

  • Helpful
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 29542
Re: Firefox and Streetmap problem
« Reply #8 on: November 28, 2010, 11:00:23 AM »

Now that's interesting Unc  ... I've just disabled 'load images automatically' and I can't get the Streemaps page to load properly now :'(    Using the same version of FF as you too  ....  :shrug2:

Logged

renluop

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3284
Re: Firefox and Streetmap problem
« Reply #9 on: November 28, 2010, 12:35:05 PM »

have you got Load Images Automatically ticked ?   ....    I use Firefox on Windows XP   ... I've just tried the Street- maps site and the maps load fine for me  ... 
Yep :)

I've just run off something about latest Flash 64 bit compatibility. I have Win7 64bit.... quite a read to go through.

Logged

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 40015
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: Firefox and Streetmap problem
« Reply #10 on: November 28, 2010, 12:40:02 PM »

The "Load images automatically" button has an "Exceptions" button beside it. Maybe some of you have entries in the Exceptions section?
Logged
  Eric

tuftedduck

  • Senior Kitizen
  • ******
  • Posts: 29658
  • Router Luvvin Duck
Re: Firefox and Streetmap problem
« Reply #11 on: November 28, 2010, 02:11:14 PM »

This problem can be caused if you have the extension "Flashblock" installed........don't know if you have.. :-\
Logged

renluop

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3284
Re: Firefox and Streetmap problem
« Reply #12 on: November 28, 2010, 07:16:39 PM »

NO exceptions in load images; flash blocker not installed. FF add-ons lists three Java Console versions.

I have found that the site loads properly with the IE extension. Could be a solution! Am I right to think there is/was a facility to make a site always load in IE ? :-\ No can find.
Logged

jeffbb

  • Content Team
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 2329
Re: Firefox and Streetmap problem
« Reply #13 on: November 28, 2010, 07:43:06 PM »

Hi

No problems here with FF 3.6.12  BUT won't work properly without Load images automatically selected

Regards Jeff
Logged
zen user

tickmike

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3464
  • Yes Another Penguin !. :)
    • Free Download from.
Re: Firefox and Streetmap problem
« Reply #14 on: November 28, 2010, 10:11:50 PM »

Uninstall FF>reboot>Download FF > Install FF .
Logged
I RECOMMEND TRYING PCLinuxOS (www.pclinuxos.com).
I have a set of 6 fixed IP's From my Kcom Business isp.
BT ADSL2 (G992.3) line>HG612 as a Modem, Bridge, WAN Not Bound to LAN1 or 2 >pfSense (Hardware Firewall and routing) > Ethernet LAN, DMZ,WiFI LAN and Spare LAN .
DSLstats LAN2 linked Ethernet
 

anything