Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Author Topic: opera problem  (Read 2321 times)

jeffbb

  • Content Team
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 2329
opera problem
« on: March 04, 2010, 04:17:58 PM »

Hi
Just decided to try Opera .
first site
http://www.xcweather.co.uk/ and I get an error page see attachment .
I have no problem with FF or IE8
clicking the help link refers to FF.IE and safari only
What have I missed .

Regards Jeff

oops forgot the attachment
Logged
zen user

tuftedduck

  • Senior Kitizen
  • ******
  • Posts: 29658
  • Router Luvvin Duck
Re: opera problem
« Reply #1 on: March 04, 2010, 04:27:25 PM »

No problem here, straight in without fuss...as per attachment.

You do not have javascript enabled...............open the site page...right click on an empty part of that page. When the menu opens run down to the bottom to "edit site preferences".... when that open  go scripting tab and put a check in the box "enable javascript"

OK out of that and refresh the page. That should do  it.
Logged

UncleUB

  • Helpful
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 29543
Re: opera problem
« Reply #2 on: March 04, 2010, 04:31:55 PM »

Fine for me as well.  :)
Logged

broadstairs

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3211
Re: opera problem
« Reply #3 on: March 04, 2010, 04:37:09 PM »

Works for me on Opera 10.1 on Linux
Logged
ISP:TalkTalk Connection:FTTC Cab:ECI Router:Netgear D6220

jeffbb

  • Content Team
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 2329
Re: opera problem
« Reply #4 on: March 10, 2010, 06:31:30 PM »

Hi
Enabling JS sorted that out  :) But then had problems with speedtest.net and BT speed check.
I seem to have the Beta edition. I will have another go when the dust settles .
Regards Jeff
Logged
zen user

tuftedduck

  • Senior Kitizen
  • ******
  • Posts: 29658
  • Router Luvvin Duck
Re: opera problem
« Reply #5 on: March 10, 2010, 07:13:34 PM »

To get your speedtesters, open speedtest.net again right click>edit site preferences>network>browser identification and switch that to "mask as Firefox".......ok out of that and refresh page.

Ditto for BT Speedcheck.

That should do the trick.
Logged