Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Author Topic: Upgrading McAfee  (Read 3207 times)

jeffbb

  • Content Team
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 2329
Upgrading McAfee
« on: July 19, 2010, 06:01:07 PM »

Hi
I am having a problem with updating McAfee software .I bought a new laptop with it installed . At the end of the 30days trial I thought I would Upgrade .What a load of trouble!.
When I run the DMS set up it Opens a screen very briefly with "Collecting PC information" then it goes blank I notice that It connects to the internet . Its been running for 4hrs at about 8 to 10KB/sec US and DS ,up to now it has uploaded about 100MBytes and downloaded a similar amount . I have checked my connection and according to speedtest .net my throughput is about 5500Kbps DS and 340Kbps US.

Has any one experienced this sort of problem?

Regards Jeff
Logged
zen user

UncleUB

  • Helpful
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 29543
Re: Upgrading McAfee
« Reply #1 on: July 19, 2010, 06:26:31 PM »

Hi Jeff,

I have been using McAfee Security Center for over 3 years now without any problems.My Dell pc came with a free 3 year licence and in February I paid for another year.

Try downloading the  and running the McAfee removal tool and then re-installing your paid for version.

How to do it here.

http://service.mcafee.com/FAQDocument.aspx?id=TS100507
Logged

jeffbb

  • Content Team
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 2329
Re: Upgrading McAfee
« Reply #2 on: July 19, 2010, 07:38:08 PM »

Hi
Thanks for the info .will give it a try this weekend  :)

Regards Jeff
Logged
zen user

HPsauce

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 2468
Re: Upgrading McAfee
« Reply #3 on: July 19, 2010, 07:44:16 PM »

I find the best upgrade for many of these products is as follows:
1. Close wallet, do not remove any method of payment.
2. Download the relevant removal tool (for McAfee, Norton, etc.)
3. Download Microsoft Security Essentials
4. Run removal tool and reboot
5. Install MSE
 :graduate:
Logged

UncleUB

  • Helpful
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 29543
Re: Upgrading McAfee
« Reply #4 on: July 20, 2010, 06:42:33 AM »

Hi

I had been still using the 2009 McAfee interface and when I switched on the pc this morning it had upgraded me to the 2010 interface no problem.

Because my pc is Dell and the McAfee originally came through them I have had to wait for Dell to administer the upgrade(That is what I was told on the McAfee forums ) :)
Logged

tuftedduck

  • Senior Kitizen
  • ******
  • Posts: 29658
  • Router Luvvin Duck
Re: Upgrading McAfee
« Reply #5 on: July 20, 2010, 06:56:23 AM »

@ HPsauce..........not very helpful for those wishing to use MacAfee,
Logged

jeffbb

  • Content Team
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 2329
Re: Upgrading McAfee sorted
« Reply #6 on: August 01, 2010, 08:10:09 PM »

Hi

Eventually sorted . The problem was ,wrong Email address  :-[. somehow when I upgraded I put in the wrong Email address . Still don't umderstand why I did not get an error message when I run the Update Or why it just kept sending data .  McAfee  tech help was very good.

Regards Jeff
Logged
zen user

UncleUB

  • Helpful
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 29543
Re: Upgrading McAfee
« Reply #7 on: August 02, 2010, 06:45:23 AM »

Glad its sorted Jeff.  :thumbs:

You can get good info on the McAfee forums

https://community.mcafee.com/community/home/

Logged
 

anything