Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Author Topic: Air Station Pro WLM-L11G Access Points.  (Read 4035 times)

tickmike

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3298
  • Yes Another Penguin !. :)
    • Free Download from.
Air Station Pro WLM-L11G Access Points.
« on: January 04, 2010, 12:11:00 AM »

So time ago I was given Two x  'Air Station Pro WLM-L11G Access Points'. plus Two yagi antenna and cable and power supplies.

With the labels on them it looks like they where used in Bridge mode.

I've been trying to set them up as a wifi access point, I must have been trying for more than 4 hours  :'(.

This is some of what I have tried.
1. Powered it up, pressed 'init' reset button.
2. On a test computer, RJ45 cable to the above.
3. Set pc's IP = 192.168.11.2 255.255.255.0 gateway/DNS = 192.168.11.1
4. Connects to access unit. :)
5. Open browser (with No proxy) http://192.168.11.1  Cannot connect.   >:D

I have tried various Ip address's for the pc and browser.


If the master IP access address for the access point has been changed would pressing the reset button wipe that out ?.

I must be doing something silly but cannot see what.   >:D

Edit...  I can connect via Wifi as well but just the same.
 
« Last Edit: January 04, 2010, 12:15:59 AM by tickmike »
Logged
I RECOMMEND TRYING PCLinuxOS (www.pclinuxos.com) .
I have a set of 8 fixed IP's From my Eclipse isp.
BT ADSL2 (G992.3) line>HG612 set as a Modem, Bridge, WAN not Bound to LAN1 or 2 >Smoothwall (Hardware Firewall and routing) > Ethernet LAN, DMZ,WiFI LAN and Spare LAN .
DSLstats LAN2  linked Ethernet

geep

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 452
    • My ST546 Statistics
Re: Air Station Pro WLM-L11G Access Points.
« Reply #1 on: January 04, 2010, 11:24:14 AM »

Hi,
Quote "...the WLM-L11G can be returned to the factory default setting (ALL of them!) by holding down the INIT button on the back of the unit for 3 seconds." (Ref 8.7.1)

And also "...the default IP and subnet address of the WLM-L11G is 1.1.1.1 and 255.255.0" (sic). (Ref 7.3.2)

Manual referenced is http://www.buffalotech.com/files/downloads/WLML11GManual.pdf

Good luck,
Peter

PS - there's another manual @ http://www.buffalotech.com/files/downloads/WLMManual.pdf
« Last Edit: January 04, 2010, 11:28:16 AM by geep »
Logged

camallison

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1357
Re: Air Station Pro WLM-L11G Access Points.
« Reply #2 on: January 04, 2010, 12:52:31 PM »

Yup - we all get caught out by that one - read the relevant page carefully, because I think it says that you should set your PC to IP 1.1.1.1 and subnet 255.255.0

[Now read the reference manual]

Colin
Logged

tickmike

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3298
  • Yes Another Penguin !. :)
    • Free Download from.
Re: Air Station Pro WLM-L11G Access Points.
« Reply #3 on: January 04, 2010, 03:47:50 PM »

Re.  "...the default IP and subnet address of the WLM-L11G is 1.1.1.1 and 255.255.0" (sic). (Ref 7.3.2) 
I did try that, but it cannot work so I tried it with 255.255.255.0 etc.

Re. "[Now read the reference manual]"

Well I did yesterday but it says to use a CD to install the data, But I do not have one or serial cable.

It does seem to connect to it on a variety of IP Address's and I can get a route for it .

On the manuals you can just see the IP address's in there browser screen shots but they did not work.

I will try again tonight.
Logged
I RECOMMEND TRYING PCLinuxOS (www.pclinuxos.com) .
I have a set of 8 fixed IP's From my Eclipse isp.
BT ADSL2 (G992.3) line>HG612 set as a Modem, Bridge, WAN not Bound to LAN1 or 2 >Smoothwall (Hardware Firewall and routing) > Ethernet LAN, DMZ,WiFI LAN and Spare LAN .
DSLstats LAN2  linked Ethernet

tickmike

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3298
  • Yes Another Penguin !. :)
    • Free Download from.
Re: Air Station Pro WLM-L11G Access Points.
« Reply #4 on: January 04, 2010, 09:04:55 PM »

Still no joy  :(.

Should be able to ping the access point ?.
Logged
I RECOMMEND TRYING PCLinuxOS (www.pclinuxos.com) .
I have a set of 8 fixed IP's From my Eclipse isp.
BT ADSL2 (G992.3) line>HG612 set as a Modem, Bridge, WAN not Bound to LAN1 or 2 >Smoothwall (Hardware Firewall and routing) > Ethernet LAN, DMZ,WiFI LAN and Spare LAN .
DSLstats LAN2  linked Ethernet

geep

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 452
    • My ST546 Statistics
Re: Air Station Pro WLM-L11G Access Points.
« Reply #5 on: January 05, 2010, 10:47:54 AM »

Maybe trying with a serial cable would be helpful?
If no serial port, I have seen USB to serial cables on ebay for less than 5, but have no personal experience.
But the picture in the manual shows a round 9 pin serial connector, not a regular 9 pin D-type.

I would have thought that ping would work. Write a little script to ping all likely addresses?
Easy on Linux - bash or perl. WIndows - bat command file (maybe?) or ActivePerl.

Maybe try WireShark to see if you can detect any traffic on the Ethernet to/from the device, if you have
it connected to your PC via RJ-45

Cheers,
Peter
Logged
 

anything