Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Author Topic: Problem with DGTeam Forums?  (Read 3407 times)

pintosal

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 181
Problem with DGTeam Forums?
« on: January 06, 2010, 06:41:40 PM »

I have tried to access the DGTeam Forums on http://dgteam.ilbello.com/forum/index.php but it just gives a blank page.

Some time ago I and many other registered users were banned from the forums for reasons unknown. Kitz kindly intervened and I regained access.

Has it happened again, or is there a problem with the forum?

Logged

BritBrat

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1356
Re: Problem with DGTeam Forums?
« Reply #1 on: January 06, 2010, 06:57:43 PM »

Could be as it is fine here.
Logged

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 39864
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: Problem with DGTeam Forums?
« Reply #2 on: January 06, 2010, 10:24:24 PM »

It's working OK now, but their hosting isn't very reliable and the site does become unobtainable from time to time.
Logged
  Eric

pintosal

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 181
Re: Problem with DGTeam Forums?
« Reply #3 on: January 06, 2010, 10:56:13 PM »

I can access the web site on http://dgteam.ilbello.com/index.php with no problems, but when I click on the Forum link it takes me to http://dgteam.ilbello.com/forum/index.php where it just displays a blank page.

I'm using Firefox, and it displays Done on the status bar. And it gives exactly the same results on Internet Explorer.

Strange :-(
Logged

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 39864
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: Problem with DGTeam Forums?
« Reply #4 on: January 07, 2010, 07:19:35 AM »

I see. I didn't actually check the forum last night. It seems to be working fine now.
Logged
  Eric

BritBrat

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1356
Re: Problem with DGTeam Forums?
« Reply #5 on: January 07, 2010, 07:42:12 AM »

I see. I didn't actually check the forum last night. It seems to be working fine now.


I did.
Logged

pintosal

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 181
Re: Problem with DGTeam Forums?
« Reply #6 on: January 07, 2010, 09:33:42 AM »

I'm getting closer to diagnosing the problem.

My firewall, Agnitum V4 is blocking for some reason. I now have to identify why it's doing this.
Logged

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 32578
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: Problem with DGTeam Forums?
« Reply #7 on: January 07, 2010, 10:52:23 PM »

:/
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

pintosal

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 181
Re: Problem with DGTeam Forums?
« Reply #8 on: January 08, 2010, 09:20:46 AM »

In case anyone else has this problem, the issue is caused by Outpost's handling of GZIP encoding.

The problem and solution are documented here http://www.agnitum.com/support/kb/article.php?id=1000016&lang=en
Logged

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 32578
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: Problem with DGTeam Forums?
« Reply #9 on: January 08, 2010, 10:06:22 AM »

Thanks for posting that - glad you found out what it was
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker