Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: 1 2 [3] 4

Author Topic: DGTeam Forums access problem  (Read 21031 times)

jeffbb

  • Content Team
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 2329
Re: DGTeam Forums access problem
« Reply #30 on: January 02, 2010, 06:21:24 PM »

You have to type your  password  in the current password box  the click change profile .

Regards Jeff

Logged
zen user

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 40933
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: DGTeam Forums access problem
« Reply #31 on: January 02, 2010, 06:44:42 PM »

Quote
As Kitz and Roseway are now allowed to give out invites to UK users, could I trouble one of you to PM me one please? =)

Done :)
Logged
  Eric

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 33036
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: DGTeam Forums access problem
« Reply #32 on: January 02, 2010, 07:48:09 PM »

Thanks for the clarification stev :)
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

Stev-O

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • DGTeam - The Custom DG834XX Series Router Firmware
Re: DGTeam Forums access problem
« Reply #33 on: January 02, 2010, 08:58:29 PM »

Nice one Steve-O.

At least the admin can check the IP's to confirm UK ISP.
don't take so much care of ip
all people coming from this forum are good, UK or not (Ireland, for ex)...
Logged

stevie

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 201
Re: DGTeam Forums access problem
« Reply #34 on: January 02, 2010, 09:06:27 PM »

Thats a lovely gesture from Stev-O & shows the Respect Kitz & Roseway have.

Could be worth just having a few basic rules in place regards invites.

Obvious is IP addy.

But I was thinking in cases where there is doubt perhaps a couple of forums that the requester is a member so you can their credentials so to speak...

Just a thought?
Logged

Anarchy2k

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: DGTeam Forums access problem
« Reply #35 on: January 02, 2010, 09:08:23 PM »

Hi again...........you can change your display name by deleting the old and inserting the new in the box indicated by the red arrow in this attachment.. :)
Must be because you're a mod ;)
No box there for me to change it, only stating what it is, I can't change it.

ty kindly for the invite Roseway, it's greatly appreciated :)
Logged

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 33036
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: DGTeam Forums access problem
« Reply #36 on: January 03, 2010, 07:15:59 AM »

Quote
Must be because you're a mod Wink
No box there for me to change it, only stating what it is, I can't change it.

Im not sure off the top of my head, but IIRC.. Mods can change display name only.
However, Admin can change both username and display name, which Ive now done for you - note that you will now need to login using 'Anarchy2k'.  
To do this Ive also had to reset your password (which you can later change)  - please check your email :)
« Last Edit: January 03, 2010, 07:18:37 AM by kitz »
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

Anarchy2k

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: DGTeam Forums access problem
« Reply #37 on: January 03, 2010, 10:14:20 PM »

Quote
Must be because you're a mod Wink
No box there for me to change it, only stating what it is, I can't change it.

Im not sure off the top of my head, but IIRC.. Mods can change display name only.
However, Admin can change both username and display name, which Ive now done for you - note that you will now need to login using 'Anarchy2k'.  
To do this Ive also had to reset your password (which you can later change)  - please check your email :)
Cheers! Much appreciated ^^ All sorted now
Logged

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 33036
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: DGTeam Forums access problem
« Reply #38 on: January 10, 2010, 12:57:38 AM »

yw :)
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

thegreenman

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 14
Re: DGTeam Forums access problem
« Reply #39 on: January 16, 2010, 11:03:17 AM »

I have fust installed DG firmware and would like to have a look at the forum. Not been here for long. Any chance of an invite?

I promise to be good ;D
Logged

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 40933
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: DGTeam Forums access problem
« Reply #40 on: January 16, 2010, 11:40:04 AM »

Done :)
Logged
  Eric

thegreenman

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 14
Re: DGTeam Forums access problem
« Reply #41 on: January 16, 2010, 06:12:57 PM »

Thank you
Logged

jander

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: DGTeam Forums access problem
« Reply #42 on: January 17, 2010, 01:47:05 AM »

Hi peeps,

Sorry to be a pain but I need an invite for the dgteam forum too  :blush:
Logged

UncleUB

  • Helpful
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 29542
Re: DGTeam Forums access problem
« Reply #43 on: January 17, 2010, 07:48:22 AM »

Tbh,

I think this is getting a bit cheeky.People just registering on her for the SOLE purpose of begging an invite to another site.
« Last Edit: January 17, 2010, 07:55:27 AM by UncleUB »
Logged

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 40933
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: DGTeam Forums access problem
« Reply #44 on: January 17, 2010, 08:12:58 AM »

I don't want to set down hard and fast rules, but I think it's reasonable to expect that someone should be participating in this forum before asking for an invite to somewhere else.
Logged
  Eric
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4