Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Author Topic: Toolbar problem  (Read 7576 times)

oldfogy

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
  • If it ain't broke....... I'll soon fix it.
Toolbar problem
« on: June 19, 2006, 07:45:47 PM »

Sometime ago after finally getting a program to work (Norton), I noticed it was no longer showing on my Toolbar, neither am I able to put it there from the toolbar options, that's OK, I can live with that as a right click does wonders.

However, I have just re-installed spoofstick and this also is not now showing up on the toolbar in IE, so is therefore as good as useless.

I say re-installed as I have had it working in the past alright.
Now with re-ghosting my PC to an earlier time I needed to put it back again.

Have checked and unlocked the toolbar, also checking the Firewall options it's not showing there either.

Any thought please.
Logged

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 32219
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Toolbar problem
« Reply #1 on: June 20, 2006, 10:35:52 AM »

Hmm  Im not sure... but...
Spoofstick is a browser add on + BHO (Browser helper Object).  Now some malware/av suites may consider BHO's as adware or spyware and therefore stop the BHO having access via your browser.

Theres also some programs such as HijackThis which allow you to completely remove the BHO and in which case the icon wont appear.
Could you have run any spyware cleaners that could have perhaps removed them, or could you have "security software" on your PC thats stopping access to them?


Theres a bit more info about BHOs here
http://www.definitivesolutions.com/bhodemon.htm

Ive just done a quick google and spoofstick uses the following files which may accidentally be identified as spy/malware.

SpoofStickBHO.dll
SpoofStick.dll


OBJECT NAME GUID STATUS FILENAME DESCRIPTION
CBHO Object {CBA74CDA-DF78-4AD9-954E-3B15D0A993DE} L BHO  SpoofStickBHO.dll SpoofStick
SpoofStick {4D46ED77-1429-4CF6-8F63-C84B5D710BAF} L TB SpoofStick.dll SpoofStick
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

oldfogy

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
  • If it ain't broke....... I'll soon fix it.
Toolbar problem
« Reply #2 on: June 20, 2006, 02:13:55 PM »

Having read the info from the link you gave, although I don't fully understand it, I don't really think it's something like that thats causing the problem?

OK, lets take a step back and forget spoofstick and anything to do with the internet.

Something is stopping me placing a tool on the toolbar in "My Computer"
The toolbar is not locked and I can alter the toolbar lay-out, I am also the only user, so no other accounts.
Logged

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 32219
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Toolbar problem
« Reply #3 on: June 21, 2006, 07:03:11 PM »

Umm pass then Im afraid :/

Have you tried doing a quick search just to double check that both those files are on your PC?
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

oldfogy

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
  • If it ain't broke....... I'll soon fix it.
Toolbar problem
« Reply #4 on: June 21, 2006, 07:21:46 PM »

Quote from: "kitz"
Umm pass then Im afraid :/

Have you tried doing a quick search just to double check that both those files are on your PC?


Both which files please.
Norton works Ok. even with a mouse right click.
Spoofstick is showing in programs, but as it is a toolbar item I can't get at it or see it.
Logged

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 32219
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Toolbar problem
« Reply #5 on: June 21, 2006, 08:09:50 PM »

>> Both which files please.

SpoofStickBHO.dll
SpoofStick.dll
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

oldfogy

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
  • If it ain't broke....... I'll soon fix it.
Toolbar problem
« Reply #6 on: June 21, 2006, 08:31:01 PM »

Yes, both of these files are in the "CoreStreet" directory.
Also shows as a New program Installed on the Start menu. ](*,)



More Emoticons now working also.
Logged

oldfogy

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
  • If it ain't broke....... I'll soon fix it.
Toolbar problem
« Reply #7 on: July 02, 2006, 07:48:57 PM »

Just an up-date to my toolbar problem. It's now fixed.
All icons, Norton and SpoofStick now showing as they should do. :lol:

I won't bore you with all the details.
But basically I did a "Restore Defaults" in "Tools, Internet Options, Advanced, and it now works.

I can only attribute the problem to a suggestion from a different forum of enabling something there.
Something to do with Privacy, I think!

So I decided to do a "Restore Defaults" and just re-set the one option as usual (do not save encrypted files)

Had another look in "View, Toolbars" and there was Norton sitting so pretty like it always used too, clicked it and,

And it WORKED. :lol:

Thanks to everyone for the suggestions.
Hope this also works for anyone else who may have the same problem.
Logged

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 32219
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Toolbar problem
« Reply #8 on: July 02, 2006, 10:52:58 PM »

Glad you finally sorted it OF

Thanks for letting us know what the solution was in the end :)
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

oldfogy

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
  • If it ain't broke....... I'll soon fix it.
Toolbar problem
« Reply #9 on: July 03, 2006, 07:34:56 PM »

Quote from: "kitz"
Glad you finally sorted it OF

Thanks for letting us know what the solution was in the end :)


Thanks......

To backup is common sense, but if you never have to use it!
"what the heck"

But its not much good if you keep replacing it,
then find out later that you needed that particular backup copy (When it was working properly)  
:oops:

Slowly slinks away into a dark corner
Logged
 

anything