Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Author Topic: "PROXY DESKTOP" not responding.  (Read 7517 times)

nomeames

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 87
"PROXY DESKTOP" not responding.
« on: September 07, 2009, 09:17:35 AM »

Yesterday for the first time I got this message "Proxy desktop not responding" during shutdown. I did a google search and some suggests this is a windows explorer issue, some suggests this is a google software which if installed throw up some error messages. I have none of these issues. Explorer setting are all right and no google items are installed. The only thing I remember installing recently is an add on for online bit defender scan. Thats all.

I am running Win XP SP2, KIS 2009, Spybot S&D and Winoptimizer 5,0.

Any idea why I got this message. Going by the name "proxy desktop", is my computer security compromised in any way?

Thanks in advance.
Logged

tuftedduck

  • Senior Kitizen
  • ******
  • Posts: 29658
  • Router Luvvin Duck
Re: "PROXY DESKTOP" not responding.
« Reply #1 on: September 07, 2009, 09:42:42 AM »

Can you look in task manager>processes to see how many explorer.exe you have running ? I know you say that your explorer settings are ok, but did you check the task manager ?
Logged

nomeames

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 87
Re: "PROXY DESKTOP" not responding.
« Reply #2 on: September 07, 2009, 01:47:37 PM »

I have one explorer.exe running at the moment.
Logged

tuftedduck

  • Senior Kitizen
  • ******
  • Posts: 29658
  • Router Luvvin Duck
Re: "PROXY DESKTOP" not responding.
« Reply #3 on: September 07, 2009, 02:34:52 PM »

Try this.

Open task manager>processes

Right click on explorer.exe and in the drop down menu, click on "end process"

You will appear to get the dreaded BSOD...but task manager should still be there.

In taskmanager, click on file>new task and when that opens type in explorer.exe... click ok

PC will return to normal.

Worth a try...it may just clear the problem.
Logged

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 32192
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: "PROXY DESKTOP" not responding.
« Reply #4 on: September 07, 2009, 07:28:57 PM »

Hmm  multiple instances of explorer not shutting down correctly
Could be some other app using explorer incorrectly and not releasing it... 
Theres a few progs that may do so, such as FTP clients , dreamweaver, photo editors etc so tracking it down to a specific app may not be easy.

... or something  to check that its not explorer itself.

From any explorer window

Tools >
General Tab >
Under the Browse Folder Section >

Check the "Open each folder in the same window".


There is a way of closing down explorer gracefully but I dont recall it off the top of my head.
Was this a one off or is it a regular occurrence?


----------
Added link..  to shut down explorer gracefully
http://www.simonsen.bz/blog/Lists/Posts/Post.aspx?ID=82
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

nomeames

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 87
Re: "PROXY DESKTOP" not responding.
« Reply #5 on: September 08, 2009, 07:12:03 PM »

Thanks for all the response. Since posting this initially I have shut down my computer 5-6 times and the proxy desktop nerver reappeared. Am wondering what that thing was.
Logged

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 32192
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: "PROXY DESKTOP" not responding.
« Reply #6 on: September 10, 2009, 10:08:05 AM »

Some application probably opened another instance of explorer, which for some reason wasnt freed correctly.
A typical type of application could say be an FTP client which allows you to browse the files & folders on the local computer and shows them in an application window so that you can upload to the remote location.

The main thing is that its not re-occurring :)
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker