Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: 1 [2] 3

Author Topic: Netgear DGN2000 Query  (Read 22284 times)

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 39437
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: Netgear DGN2000 Query
« Reply #15 on: September 06, 2009, 07:32:22 AM »

I must admit that I've been guilty of not reading every message carefully enough. :-[

As far as I can see, Jeff's message above is correct, and the 'WAN uptime' calculated from the SF count does correspond with the time since the last resync. So this would appear to be the answer to the original question - either install Routerstats or get the SF count and multiply it by 0.017 to get the number of seconds of ADSL uptime.
Logged
  Eric

Hamster

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: Netgear DGN2000 Query
« Reply #16 on: September 06, 2009, 02:10:52 PM »

Thanks All

That was an awesome response to my first post  :)

Now I've enabled debug mode should i leave it enable? Will it affect the operation of the router?

Hamster
Logged

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 32035
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: Netgear DGN2000 Query
« Reply #17 on: September 06, 2009, 02:18:50 PM »

>> Now I've enabled debug mode should i leave it enable? Will it affect the operation of the router?

It will be fine to leave it in debug mode and wont affect anything :)
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

Azzaka

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 572
  • SysAdmin
    • A Designers Work in Progress
Re: Netgear DGN2000 Query
« Reply #18 on: September 14, 2009, 04:32:34 PM »

Just to add:

There should be a new firmware being released in the next few weeks. I have an advanced copy that we're trialling and so far the speeds have increased on the 2+ lines both on the WBC/WMBC and MAX.

Azz

~Edited to fix the typo~  :-[
« Last Edit: September 15, 2009, 07:24:33 PM by Azzaka »
Logged
I Sync', I Auth', therefore I am.
Online

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 32035
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: Netgear DGN2000 Query
« Reply #19 on: September 14, 2009, 11:43:30 PM »

Nice one - thanks for the heads up leo
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

Hamster

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: Netgear DGN2000 Query
« Reply #20 on: September 16, 2009, 11:10:40 PM »

Hi All

Looks like the new firmware is available, should i try it or should i wait a few weeks?

http://kb.netgear.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/11948

Thanks

Hammy

Logged

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 32035
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: Netgear DGN2000 Query
« Reply #21 on: September 16, 2009, 11:26:23 PM »

Hi - looks like its a goer  :thumbs:

Leo posted in another thread today that is now been released and may improve sync and wireless signal.
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

vlug

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: Netgear DGN2000 Query
« Reply #22 on: September 17, 2009, 07:38:49 PM »

I dont have one of these router to check..  but it should be similar to the DG834GT as it uses a similar chipset.

As mentioned by eric you should be able to get more info by enabling debug mode

http://192.168.0.1/setup.cgi?todo=debug

and then telnetting into the CLI
telnet://192.168.0.1


I also dont have a DG834GT hooked up right now to check..   but some of the telnet command to perhaps try are

adsl info --show
adsl info --state
adsl info --stats
adsl adslstatus




Signed up to say thank you for these instructions, was googling for a way in to my DGN2000 and found here  :)

Sorry to hijack the thread but can anyone explain this weird MAX UP stream stats?

# adslctl info --show
adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
Status: ShowtimeRetrain Reason: 0
Channel: FAST, Upstream rate = 755 Kbps, Downstream rate = 1930 Kbps
Link Power State: L0
Mode:                   ADSL2+
Channel:                Fast
Trellis:                U:ON /D:ON
Line Status:            No Defect
Training Status:        Showtime
                      Down          Up
SNR (dB):       12.1            8.0
Attn(dB):        53.0            28.5
Pwr(dBm):      16.8            12.6
Max(Kbps):     1900           18833
Rate (Kbps):   1930           755
                        G.dmt framing
K:              61(0)           38
R:              10               16
S:              2                 2
D:              16               4
                        ADSL2 framing
MSGc:        59              19
B:              60              37
M:              2                2
T:              1                4
R:              10              16
S:              1.9887        3.2000
L:              531             230
D:              16              4
                        Counters
SF:             143079        57775
SFErr:         132             3592
RS:             4650082      2888756
RSCorr:       549009       28334
RSUnCorr:   952             0

HEC:            60             584
OCD:            4               0
LCD:             0               0
Total Cells:   10526316   29034296
Data Cells:    85025         54535
Drop Cells:    0
Bit Errors:      0               21002

ES:             103             168
SES:            1                124
UAS:            24              414
AS:             2312

INP:            1.20            1.11
PER:            16.15           40.00
delay:          7.95            3.20
OR:             32.18           5.00

Bitswap:        286             19
« Last Edit: September 17, 2009, 07:42:34 PM by vlug »
Logged

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 32035
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: Netgear DGN2000 Query
« Reply #23 on: September 17, 2009, 07:45:02 PM »

HI and welcome :)

Quote
Max(Kbps):      1900            18833

The looks like a reporting error by the router.  - Possibily a bug in the firmware?
That upstream speed isnt even physically possible  ???
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

vlug

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: Netgear DGN2000 Query
« Reply #24 on: September 17, 2009, 07:47:19 PM »

Yeah I thought as much, considering I cannot even get half that downstream or anywhere near half that.  :(

Just migrated to ADSL2+ today and I am in training mode and have lost bout 600Kbps downstream compared to my normal ADSL sync. Just trying to make head or tails of it all.

Just checked again and I have now got:

                Down            Up
SNR (dB):       11.9            7.1
Attn(dB):       53.0            28.5
Pwr(dBm):       16.8            12.4
Max(Kbps):      2456            19524
Rate (Kbps):    1923            762

lol  ::)
Logged

Azzaka

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 572
  • SysAdmin
    • A Designers Work in Progress
Re: Netgear DGN2000 Query
« Reply #25 on: September 17, 2009, 07:57:58 PM »

Have you updated the Firmware? or are you using a GT?
Logged
I Sync', I Auth', therefore I am.
Online

vlug

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: Netgear DGN2000 Query
« Reply #26 on: September 17, 2009, 08:04:06 PM »

Have you updated the Firmware? or are you using a GT?

Its a DGN2000 and yes I'm using the latest V1.1.8.0 firmware. And its Zen im with Azzaka  :thumbs:

Logged

Hamster

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: Netgear DGN2000 Query
« Reply #27 on: September 17, 2009, 10:03:01 PM »

 :)

Hi All, well i'm in right over my head now!! Installed new firmware, all OK.

Downloaded and run DMT Tool V8, all works but what the hell does it all mean.

I have gaps in my tone graph!!!! how do i fill 'em in?

Hammy
Logged

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 39437
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: Netgear DGN2000 Query
« Reply #28 on: September 17, 2009, 10:31:56 PM »

A few gaps are quite normal. If you can post a screenshot here we can comment on how it looks.
Logged
  Eric

Hamster

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: Netgear DGN2000 Query
« Reply #29 on: September 18, 2009, 12:40:13 AM »

Here you go  :)



Hammy
Logged
Pages: 1 [2] 3