Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Author Topic: Unable to load products in Game.co.uk  (Read 7026 times)

hungledink

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 41
Unable to load products in Game.co.uk
« on: May 23, 2009, 07:12:35 PM »

I have been having problems loading the website, www.game.co.uk . For the past few weeks, I open the web site, the menu bars load then nothing happens. I havent made any changes to my PC or installed any programs that I think could have caused this to happen. I have asked my friend if he can access the site and it works ok for him.

I am still able to access the secure areas of the site, which have my account details but nothing that displays the products they sell.

Any ideas why it may have sudden stopped working?
Logged

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 39528
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: Unable to load products in Game.co.uk
« Reply #1 on: May 23, 2009, 10:37:17 PM »

I don't know the answer, but I just tried it and it worked fine.
Logged
  Eric

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 32223
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: Unable to load products in Game.co.uk
« Reply #2 on: May 24, 2009, 12:13:58 AM »

All seems to be working ok from here

Have you tried to see if you can view it with a different browser such as firefox?

The only other thing that does occur is that the web server appears to be blocking ICMP pings - so it could be an MTU Issue
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

hungledink

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 41
Re: Unable to load products in Game.co.uk
« Reply #3 on: May 24, 2009, 11:53:19 AM »

Thanks for the info so far. I have just tried to 'ping' the site but had a 100% loss. Is there anything you can suggest I could try.

I have tried the site using 4 different web browsers, so I guess it must be something to do with my internet settings.
Logged

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 39528
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: Unable to load products in Game.co.uk
« Reply #4 on: May 24, 2009, 12:37:16 PM »

Did you try the MTU Issue link in Kitz' post above?
Logged
  Eric

hungledink

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 41
Re: Unable to load products in Game.co.uk
« Reply #5 on: May 24, 2009, 01:25:49 PM »

I have tried a number of different MTU settings using DRTCP, between 1400 & 1500. It states that path MTU discovery is active.

I am able to access the site on my Ipod Touch, via the same router my PC is connected too. When I accessed it on the Touch, it came up with a message about the sites security certificate not being authentic. Not sure if that may be an issue.
Logged

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 39528
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: Unable to load products in Game.co.uk
« Reply #6 on: May 24, 2009, 01:42:19 PM »

Are you using a software firewall? If so, it might be something in its configuration that's refusing to load a site with an invalid security certificate (or maybe some other firewall issue).
Logged
  Eric

hungledink

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 41
Re: Unable to load products in Game.co.uk
« Reply #7 on: May 24, 2009, 02:17:32 PM »

I have the windows firewall turned on, and use Free AVG anti virus. As I use a router I have been told this should be ample security.

I have just tried the Opera Browser and the site loads in that, but not in Firefox, IE8, Safari or Google Chrome!!!

When i look at the built in error console in Opera, there are loads of errors. One of which relates to Java. Might try to reinstall Java, see if that has any effect.
Logged

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 39528
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: Unable to load products in Game.co.uk
« Reply #8 on: May 24, 2009, 02:48:01 PM »

As you see the problem in so many different browsers, I tend to agree with you that Java could be the cause.
Logged
  Eric

hungledink

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 41
Re: Unable to load products in Game.co.uk
« Reply #9 on: May 25, 2009, 04:57:15 PM »

I have isolated the problem to JavaScript. When I turn this off in Firefox, the website loads fine. When I turn it back on, it hangs. I have done a reinstall of Java but it doesnt seem to have solved the issue.

Any last ideas to resolve this?

Thanks.
Logged

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 39528
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: Unable to load products in Game.co.uk
« Reply #10 on: May 25, 2009, 06:40:06 PM »

Javascript is not part of Java. It's something built into the browsers, and the Javascript in Firefox 3.0.10 is OK with that site, so the symptoms are still hard to explain. As it happens in several different browsers, it must (I think) be something in your PC configuration, and I can only think of the firewall settings as a possible explanation. Hopefully someone who uses Windows (I don't) will comment.
Logged
  Eric

hungledink

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 41
Re: Unable to load products in Game.co.uk
« Reply #11 on: June 27, 2009, 11:49:04 PM »

Hello again,

Still having the same problem, even after doing a reinstall of Windows XP!!!

If the site works via a wbe proxy, does this shed any light on the problem?

Also if I go offline I can view the home page correctly.

Hope someone can help.
« Last Edit: June 28, 2009, 02:01:53 PM by hungledink »
Logged

hungledink

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 41
Re: Unable to load products in Game.co.uk
« Reply #12 on: July 09, 2009, 10:37:24 PM »

So, I tried another router and guess what, it works!!!

The BT Home Hub is the cuplrit. Not sure how this could be as I have reset the thing several times.

How might the hub be causing this problem?
Logged

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 32223
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: Unable to load products in Game.co.uk
« Reply #13 on: July 10, 2009, 10:29:01 AM »

The only thing I can think of is if there was an incorrect MTU setting in the HH.

Ive personally seen an MTU issue in the BT Voyager 2100 which didnt set the MTU correctly and caused weird things to happen with a couple of sites. 
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker