Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Author Topic: Sleepy connection  (Read 6751 times)

DirtyDonkey

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Sleepy connection
« on: April 23, 2007, 10:17:12 PM »

Hi! I’m a new member looking for a bit of advice.

Updated from dial-up to BB about six weeks ago.
Everything fine, very happy with speeds etc.
Computer is almost always left on, downloading from Limewire and Phex.
However, around two weeks ago I started noticing that when starting Firefox and Thunderbird, both were giving error messages ‘Server not found ’ in FF or ‘failed to connect to mail server’ in TB.

I can do a work around in FF by hitting as many bookmarks as possible to ‘wake up’ the connection, this usually works but a reboot is sometimes needed.
Thunderbird is more difficult to ‘wake up’ so I often have to preview mail using a webmail site, and just download messages when Thunderbird allows random access.
(I mention this to show that the mail server is not at fault?)

Once FF is up and running it is usually OK, but if, for example, I open and read a few forum pages, by the time I want to return to browsing, the network is ‘asleep’ again.
I find this strange as the downloads are still running, often with plenty spare bandwidth.

I have tried disabling Onspeed as I am aware a lot of people believe it interferes with connections, but it seems to make no difference.

Not a life threatening issue, I know, but VERY irritating and any help would be appreciated.

Cheers
Dirty Donkey.

System
MS XP Home (MS Firewall off)
Virgin
Speedtouch 585
Firefox (Private data and cookies removed every session)
Thunderbird
Limewire
Phex
Onspeed
AVG Free
AGV Anti spy ware (Run 2 x daily)
Spybot (Ditto)
***********
Logged

Astral

  • Addicted Kitizen
  • *****
  • Posts: 6864
Re: Sleepy connection
« Reply #1 on: April 23, 2007, 10:31:11 PM »

Hi there DirtyDonkey  and welcome to the forum.

I haven't got an answer to your problem, but Roseway normally looks in first thing in the morning and is well clued up on non-Microsoft issues. I'm sure somebody will give you a clue to what's going wrong soon.
Logged

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 32223
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: Sleepy connection
« Reply #2 on: April 23, 2007, 10:47:28 PM »

Hi DirtyDonkey

Just a suggestion and something to perhaps look into.

I had a similar problem when I first got adsl which is actually described here
http://www.kitz.co.uk/tute/errors.htm

Im afraid I dont know the ST 585, but just check and see if theres a maximum IP session limit that you can adjust.

What it was in my case is that my (old) router could only handle a maximum number of IP sessions at the same time.  p2p uses a lot of IP sessions and therefore worth looking into.
My router was set by default at 192 and I had to increase this to 512.

Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 39528
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: Sleepy connection
« Reply #3 on: April 24, 2007, 07:32:42 AM »

I can't really add anything to that, apart from asking if you have tried a different browser, and if so did you see the same effect? I don't know anything about Thunderbird, but FF has a lot of configurable settings to do with timeouts and number of simultaneous connections, so maybe there's a solution in there somewhere.

Eric
Logged
  Eric

DirtyDonkey

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Sleepy connection
« Reply #4 on: April 24, 2007, 10:23:43 AM »

Thanks folks.

Increasing the number of sessions looks like a great option.

Emm.... Errrr..... how do I access this option please?
I just threw in the setup disk when i got the router.
Cant see anything in 'programmes' or contol panel to let me in to tweak and fiddle.

start/run - tried typing in my addy, nope!
Getting itchy fingers now!

DD

Logged

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 39528
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: Sleepy connection
« Reply #5 on: April 24, 2007, 03:09:38 PM »

I'm not sure how to do it with the ST585 (or even if you can). It's got a very extensive CLI which is accessible by telnet, so a similar option might be available but I wouldn't know where to find it.

Have you tried using a different browser, just in case that's where the problem lies?

Eric
Logged
  Eric

DirtyDonkey

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Sleepy connection
« Reply #6 on: April 24, 2007, 11:54:31 PM »

Hi Eric

Yes, I did try using IE, but needless to say, the FF browser has been behaving impeccably today!
Can't say the same about the mail though!

Will try IE again when I next get a dead FF connection and see what happens.
Have tried looking through the Mozilla site for inspiration, but its HUGE and full of really scary techy stuff, easy to do , difficult to undo, far outwith the realms of my incompetence!

It’s just SO frustrating that
A-   the first 4 weeks were fine
B-   The connection IS open ‘cos the downloads are fine

Might also try the ST site, and see if I can get twiddle info from there.

In the meantime, thanks to all for trying, it is appreciated.

One of the things that persuaded me to join up was the different levels of tech info here, and the boards are so different to a lot of other sites, keep it up!

Regards

Ian
Logged

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 39528
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: Sleepy connection
« Reply #7 on: April 25, 2007, 07:43:15 AM »

Thanks for the comments Ian. :)

Eric
Logged
  Eric

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 32223
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: Sleepy connection
« Reply #8 on: April 25, 2007, 09:52:56 AM »

Hi Ian.

Im afraid I dont know where the setting is in the ST either, but as Eric has already pointed out there is a comprehensive CLI and I should imagine that there is one somewhere. It took me a while to find it in my old router :/
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

tickmike

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3308
  • Yes Another Penguin !. :)
    • Free Download from.
Re: Sleepy connection
« Reply #9 on: April 26, 2007, 11:43:43 PM »

Hi Ian.

I started using TB & FF some time ago and had a lot of Problems with Thunderbird, so I joined there forums ( they do not bite ! ) just tell them if they go over your head with techy stuff to put it so you can understand what they mean (that goes for any forum).

Link   http://forums.mozillazine.org/index.php

To access my Speedtouch from a web browser = http://speedtouch.lan

Michael.
Logged
I RECOMMEND TRYING PCLinuxOS (www.pclinuxos.com) .
I have a set of 8 fixed IP's From my Eclipse isp.
BT ADSL2 (G992.3) line>HG612 set as a Modem, Bridge, WAN not Bound to LAN1 or 2 >Smoothwall (Hardware Firewall and routing) > Ethernet LAN, DMZ,WiFI LAN and Spare LAN .
DSLstats LAN2  linked Ethernet

DirtyDonkey

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Sleepy connection
« Reply #10 on: April 29, 2007, 07:36:56 PM »

Hi folks.

Just a quick update.

Since posting last week, I have had no problems with either FF or TB connecting when downloads running.

Very strange, must have just been a temp glitch.
Would very much like to tweak and twiddle, but probably best left alone if working OK!

Thanks to all for their time and suggestions.

DD
Logged

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 39528
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: Sleepy connection
« Reply #11 on: April 30, 2007, 06:58:32 AM »

Thanks for reporting back DD.

Eric
Logged
  Eric

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 32223
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: Sleepy connection
« Reply #12 on: April 30, 2007, 10:09:43 AM »

Yep thanks for letting us know
Hopefully this was just a temp glitch.
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker
 

anything