Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Author Topic: BroadBand 'Not Spots'  (Read 3525 times)

UncleUB

  • Helpful
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 29543
BroadBand 'Not Spots'
« on: May 27, 2009, 08:08:57 AM »

Are you in a BroadBand Not-Spot or Slow-Spot,if so register here.

http://www.broadband-notspot.org.uk/

I can understand users in rural areas getting slow/or none at all broadband connections,but people such as myself who live near the centre of big cities and are still struggling to get anything above 1MB is just diabolical.




« Last Edit: May 27, 2009, 09:47:56 AM by UncleUB »
Logged

Ezzer

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 1713
Re: BroadBand 'Not Spots'
« Reply #1 on: May 29, 2009, 07:24:52 PM »

you havn't got an rf2 by any chance ? http://www.kitz.co.uk/adsl/btsockets.htm I think I saw a post from yourself with attenuation @63.5db. an rf2 would account for 47db loss (or was it 42  :hmm:)

In cidentaly Kitz I've just clocked the piccy of the external nte. Thease are normaly connected to the internal wiring by the contractor for the developer (unfortunatey ther's an new estate in norfolk where the wiring hasn't been done very well and now there's some new units with external nte's. recently I've seen what they've done with these  ???) On the photo; 2 mistakes on the internal wire for broadband
Logged

waltergmw

  • Content Team
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 2772
Re: BroadBand 'Not Spots'
« Reply #2 on: May 29, 2009, 09:52:19 PM »

I have discovered a golden rule:-

NEVER EVER allow a builder or electrician to supply or wire up anything to do with either POTS telephones or network cabling. In my limited experience I've seen so many total disasters that take far more cost and effort to unscramble that any additional costs to use properly qualified people in the first place.

My latest is a refurbished house where a very nice looking 4 gang flush plate with TV etc. had been installed. Search around the house and there's no NTE5 and the BT connector box in the eaves has a bright white new cable leading directly to the said 4 gang plate. Plug a telephone in and the noise sounds like a jet engine. Then think that we're about to ask for an ADSL connection. When it doesn't work what are BT going to say ?

As I've been here before, I'm not even attempting an ADSL connction before at least an NTE5 if not a SSFP is fully installed and tested.

One might hope that property managers, if not end users, might eventually become sufficiently educated to demand approved BT phone line terminations.

End of bleat !

Kind regards,
Walter
Logged

sevenlayermuddle

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 4075
Re: BroadBand 'Not Spots'
« Reply #3 on: May 30, 2009, 12:11:21 AM »


NEVER EVER allow a builder or electrician to supply or wire up anything to do with either POTS telephones or network cabling. In my limited experience I've seen so many total disasters that take far more cost and effort to unscramble that any additional costs to use properly qualified people in the first place.


A few years ago I moved into a new build estate house.  

On moving in-day, we had problems with electrics/plumbing - no hot water.  While we waited for the builder's man to come and fix it, the BT engineer turned up to figure out why the phone's weren't working either.

I forget what the hot-water problem was, all I remember is the builder's man telling me he wasn't sure the boiler's pilot light was lit as he "couldn't see it".  I pointed out that was daft, the fact the radiators were hot proved the pilot was lit.   The builder's man stood his ground however and finally, in desperation, having reallised his incredible and toal stupidity, I ordered him off the premises.

Then I noticed the BT engineer, with head in hands and staring at the floor with a pained expression.  I thought he was having a bad headache, but he simply asked "has the electrician gone", I answered "yes", and the BT man exploded in hysterical laughter.  He'd heard the while debate about the pilot light and had been barely able contain his laughter. :lol: :lol:

Needless to say, it took the BT man another hour or so to sort out our phone wiring which was an absolute mess - but I gather that was par for the course for that particular builder (... ... ...).  It all paled into insignificance a year or so later when the roof had to be stripped and relaid, but that's another story for another forum.   :)

edit: Upon reflection, remove the builders name, they('re) lawyers can be a bit sensitive - 7LM
« Last Edit: May 30, 2009, 10:20:48 AM by sevenlayermuddle »
Logged

UncleUB

  • Helpful
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 29543
Re: BroadBand 'Not Spots'
« Reply #4 on: May 30, 2009, 06:55:42 AM »

you havn't got an rf2 by any chance ? http://www.kitz.co.uk/adsl/btsockets.htm I think I saw a post from yourself with attenuation @63.5db. an rf2 would account for 47db loss (or was it 42  :hmm:)



Hi Ezzer,Don't know what an rf2 is ?

But I have got one of those NTE5 Master sockets(the one in the first picture).My phone wire come in from outside and then travels about 10 feet to where the NTE5 is sited,which is directly at the side of my PC.No other phone wiring/extensions in my home.
Logged

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 39447
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: BroadBand 'Not Spots'
« Reply #5 on: May 30, 2009, 07:15:01 AM »

An RF2 is an RF filter which used to be used on the incoming telephone line before the master socket. It completely messes up ADSL so it isn't used now, being replaced by an RF3. It looks like this:


Logged
  Eric

UncleUB

  • Helpful
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 29543
Re: BroadBand 'Not Spots'
« Reply #6 on: May 30, 2009, 07:21:48 AM »

An RF2 is an RF filter which used to be used on the incoming telephone line before the master socket. It completely messes up ADSL so it isn't used now, being replaced by an RF3. It looks like this:




Certainly not got one of those.  :)
Logged