Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: 1 [2]

Author Topic: Speedtouch 576  (Read 18996 times)

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 40928
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: Speedtouch 576
« Reply #15 on: July 11, 2007, 10:41:18 AM »

They're still available, so I've succumbed and ordered one. :)
Logged
  Eric

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 33035
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: Speedtouch 576
« Reply #16 on: July 11, 2007, 11:01:23 AM »

Hope you read the bug bears:-

Its only got one ethernet port so you need a network switch. (or you could use the netgear as the network switch)
If you change the default username and passy - it doenst like IE7 (not a problem for you)
It has the ST weird high 1st hop thing - but doesnt affect overall latency.

Its something to play with though especially if you wanna try out DMT and try changing the target SNR on your line.

Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 40928
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: Speedtouch 576
« Reply #17 on: July 11, 2007, 11:41:08 AM »

Yes, thanks for the reminder, but none of those things are an issue for me. My router is in a cupboard near the master socket, with an ethernet cable to an 8-port switch in the computer room, so I only need one port on the router. The other things are just oddities.
Logged
  Eric

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 40928
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: Speedtouch 576
« Reply #18 on: July 12, 2007, 01:44:49 PM »

It turned up just 24 hours after I ordered it - excellent delivery service! I'm using it now, so we'll see how it goes.
Logged
  Eric

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 33035
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: Speedtouch 576
« Reply #19 on: July 12, 2007, 02:09:23 PM »

Yep arrived pretty quick for me too.  Good luck and enjoy playing let me know the results :)
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 40928
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: Speedtouch 576
« Reply #20 on: July 15, 2007, 08:19:25 AM »

Well, after rather less than 3 days my IP profile has gone up a notch from 4500 to 5000. I was syncing right on the borderline for a 5000 profile, so I've used DMT to tweak the target noise margin down just a little. So far, so good.
Logged
  Eric

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 40928
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: Speedtouch 576
« Reply #21 on: July 15, 2007, 04:00:09 PM »

And now, after some false starts and a couple of hairy moments, I've managed to upgrade the firmware. Mine came with version 5.3.2.6, and I've upgraded it to 5.4.0.14. I got this firmware from http://mirror.opensourcehub.com/pub/speedtouch/routers/ST576/ (the file you want is the one ending in .bin). I couldn't get the upgrade wizard on the CD to work, but the one at http://mirror.opensourcehub.com/pub/speedtouch/utilities/ worked fine. It backed up and restored the configuration, but lost contact with the router right at the end, so I had to go into the web interface and hit the connect button to finish the process. All seems to be well now.
Logged
  Eric

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 33035
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: Speedtouch 576
« Reply #22 on: July 16, 2007, 01:38:35 PM »

>> I've managed to upgrade the firmware. Mine came with version 5.3.2.6, and I've upgraded it to 5.4.0.14.

Thanks for the info - mines still got 5.3.2.6.0 on it.
Out of curiousity is there anything interesting or good about the upgrade? 
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 40928
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: Speedtouch 576
« Reply #23 on: July 16, 2007, 02:14:47 PM »

I'm not aware of any functional difference, and I can't see any difference in the web interface. I just took a punt and tried it, on the assumption that it would have improvements.
Logged
  Eric

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 33035
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: Speedtouch 576
« Reply #24 on: July 16, 2007, 02:23:24 PM »

Thanks eric.
I wondered if theyd done something about the high latency first hop.  But I seem to recall that this is a permanent "feature" with many ST routers and something to do with QoS.
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 40928
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: Speedtouch 576
« Reply #25 on: July 16, 2007, 03:09:08 PM »

I read somewhere that the first hop effect is a deliberate result of traffic prioritising in the router firmware.

Logged
  Eric

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 33035
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: Speedtouch 576
« Reply #26 on: July 16, 2007, 03:19:35 PM »

yep - looks like you and me perhaps been reading the same stuff.

It certainly doesnt affect overall latency nor affect if you ping the 1st hop direct - so must be QoS prioritisation.
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker
Pages: 1 [2]
 

anything