Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: How to Speed-up Firefox  (Read 11960 times)

oldfogy

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
  • If it ain't broke....... I'll soon fix it.
How to Speed-up Firefox
« on: January 04, 2009, 07:06:15 AM »

Here's something for broadband people that will really speed-up Firefox.

1 Open FF and type "about:config" into the address bar and hit return. (please not the : between "about : config" without the space)
Then Scroll down and look for the following 3 entries:

network.http.pipelining
network.http.proxy.pipelining
network.http.pipelining.maxrequests

Normally the browser will make one request to a web page at a time.
When you enable pipelining it will make several at once, which really speeds up page loading.

2. Alter the all 3 entries as follows: (double click to change the first 2)

Set "network.http.pipelining" to "true"

Set "network.http.proxy.pipelining" to "true"

Set "network.http.pipelining.maxrequests" to some number like 30.
This means it will make 30 requests at once. (default is 4)

3. Now, right-click anywhere and select New-> Integer. Name it "nglayout.initialpaint.delay" and set its value to "0".
This value is the amount of time the browser waits before it acts on information it recieves.

4. Don't forget to re-fresh the page "F5" for the changes to take effect.
(Unlike IE, FF needs to be manually re-freshed when changes are made, even forum settings)

If you're using a broadband connection you'll load pages MUCH faster now!

This originally came from where a lot of people are saying how good it works.
Logged

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 41106
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: How to Speed-up Firefox
« Reply #1 on: January 04, 2009, 07:51:01 AM »

Sorry OF, but these tweaks are not a good idea. We discussed them a short while ago here, so I won't repeat the argument, but I'm afraid they are a bit antisocial.
Logged
  Eric

oldfogy

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
  • If it ain't broke....... I'll soon fix it.
Re: How to Speed-up Firefox
« Reply #2 on: January 04, 2009, 08:16:05 AM »

I missed that article, but................
Although probably for the few, what might amount to "nano seconds" would not be noticeable any way.


Another thing I see people saying is that FF 3.0.3 is actually better than 3.0.4.
Again I can only repeat what other people are saying.

Question:
How could you go back to 3.0.3.
People have said they have, but don't give any explanation of how.
Logged

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 41106
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: How to Speed-up Firefox
« Reply #3 on: January 04, 2009, 09:43:24 AM »

You can download other versions of FF here. But actually FF is now at 3.0.5, and I thought that the latest version was supposed to be faster.
Logged
  Eric

scottiesmum

  • Guest
Re: How to Speed-up Firefox
« Reply #4 on: January 04, 2009, 09:48:39 AM »

I'm using FF 3.05 and it fairly zooms along !  :)
Logged

oldfogy

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
  • If it ain't broke....... I'll soon fix it.
Re: How to Speed-up Firefox
« Reply #5 on: January 04, 2009, 10:05:26 AM »

I don't have any great problem with 3.0.4 but like most things, if there is something that is better, I want it.  :no:
Logged

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 41106
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: How to Speed-up Firefox
« Reply #6 on: January 04, 2009, 11:24:02 AM »

>> if there is something that is better, I want it.

Don't we all? ;D
Logged
  Eric

oldfogy

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
  • If it ain't broke....... I'll soon fix it.
Re: How to Speed-up Firefox
« Reply #7 on: January 04, 2009, 12:06:20 PM »

Just tried the latest update "3.0.5 and....

Quote
We're Sorry

Firefox had a problem and crashed. We'll try to restore your tabs and windows when it restarts.

To help us diagnose and fix the problem, you can send us a crash report

edit.
Well that didn't seem to go down too well.
Tried again and it went through, but had to log out and back in here because the session had timed out.

************
second edit:
WOW, someone's put my browser into overdrive, it's that fast if I blink I'd miss it.
« Last Edit: January 04, 2009, 12:13:37 PM by oldfogy »
Logged

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 41106
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: How to Speed-up Firefox
« Reply #8 on: January 04, 2009, 01:14:30 PM »

 :D
Logged
  Eric

Floydoid

  • Addicted Kitizen
  • *****
  • Posts: 8850
  • Prog Rock Fan
Re: How to Speed-up Firefox
« Reply #9 on: January 04, 2009, 05:41:09 PM »

You can download other versions of FF here. But actually FF is now at 3.0.5, and I thought that the latest version was supposed to be faster.


Eric, since that discussion I have put those settings back to their default values, and it doesn't make a scrap of difference speed-wise.
Logged
"A common mistake that people make when trying to design something completely foolproof is to underestimate the ingenuity of complete fools." - Douglas Adams, Mostly Harmless

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 41106
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: How to Speed-up Firefox
« Reply #10 on: January 04, 2009, 06:43:13 PM »

I wasn't sure about 3.0.5 being faster, I just had a feeling that I'd read it somewhere. Quite likely to be my brain playing tricks.
Logged
  Eric

oldfogy

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
  • If it ain't broke....... I'll soon fix it.
Re: How to Speed-up Firefox
« Reply #11 on: January 04, 2009, 07:06:34 PM »

I read it on another forum this morning, that being the reason I mentioned it, and it certainly did something.
However, if you maybe had a perfect speed connection to begin with, then it would not be able to improve on that.

************************************************
edit.
In all fairness to everything that has been said so-far, this topic (link) has just been brought to my attention and feel it only fair to post it and leave you to decide if it's either worth doing or if it's even of any benefit to you.
My one reservation would be to ask you to consider the date of this article and is it therefore still relevant.
"Published May 25th, 2007  in Firefox and Hacks."

http://egonitron.com/2007/05/25/the-truth-about-the-firefox-pipelining-trick/

Part quote:

The correct way to use the Pipelining feature

Note: You must have a (preferably fast) broadband connection. If you have dial-up, stop reading, forget it, pipelining isn’t for you.

Also, if you don’t use Firefox, please download it. You won’t regret it:

In normal Microsoft fashion, Internet Explorer doesn’t support pipelining (even IE7)

   1. Open a new tab in Firefox (Ctrl+T) and type “about:config” (without the quotes) in your address bar.
   2. In the “Filter:” search box, type “network.http” (again, without the quotes.) You don’t have to hit enter.
          * Look for the “network.http.keep-alive” setting and make sure it’s set to “true”. If it’s “false,” double-click that line and it will change to true.
          * On the same page, look for “network.http.version” and make sure it’s set to “1.1″
   3. Now clear out the Filter box and type in “pipelining”
          * Look for “network.http.pipelining” Right-click on that line, and click on “toggle” and be sure the value is set to “true” (or double-click to toggle values.)
          * If you’re on a proxy, look for “network.http.proxy.pipelining” Right-click on that line, and click on “toggle” and be sure the value is set to “true”. If you don’t know if you’re on a proxy or not, just set it to “true” anyway. It won’t hurt anything.
          * Lastly, look for “network.http.pipelining.maxrequests” Right-click on that line, click on “modify” and set the value to 8. You can set it anywhere between 1 and 8. If you notice your internet is acting weird after this, try decreasing this value.
   4. Keep in mind that this may not agree with some web servers, and therefore break the webpage. I have not personally experienced this yet, but this feature is still in testing, and that’s why it’s not set to “true” by default.

There you have it. Ignore the sites telling you to set the value to “30.” Those same pages will also tell you to create a new value called “nglayout.initialpaint.delay” and to set that value to “0″. All this does is start displaying the information on the webpage sooner. nglayout.initialpaint.delay does not make your page load faster. In fact, it can make it load slower; especially on slower connections. If you create this value and set it to “0″ you will notice the page beginning to render right away, but it will take longer to finish completely.

End quote
« Last Edit: January 05, 2009, 06:17:10 PM by oldfogy »
Logged

tickmike

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3571
  • Yes Another Penguin !. :)
Re: How to Speed-up Firefox
« Reply #12 on: January 09, 2009, 10:16:17 PM »

Well I'm not happy with FF3, in fact I have gone back to FF2.0.014 on our family computer and my 'Test Stack' of 6 computers that go through a KVM switch  .
From PCLinux software depositary FF3 is only at 3.0.1(Yes I know I can installed it from source).
The KVM switch problem is know'n about by Monzilla.

In FF I normally have 30 to 40 tabs open and I did try this tweek the first time it was posted on the forum, but it made it slower. :(
Logged
I have a set of 6 fixed IP's From  Eclipse Business isp.BT ADSL2(G992.3)line>HG612 as a Modem, Bridge, WAN Not Bound to LAN1 or 2 + Also have FTTP (G.984) Trunk Networks Business isp Fixed IP >Dual WAN pfSense (Hardware Firewall and routing).> Two WAN's, Ethernet LAN, DMZ LAN  .

oldfogy

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
  • If it ain't broke....... I'll soon fix it.
Re: How to Speed-up Firefox
« Reply #13 on: January 09, 2009, 11:38:02 PM »

>> The KVM switch problem is know'n about by Monzilla.

What is the problem with the KVM switch?
Only a brief outline, only I am wondering if it's the same problem I have on occasion.

That is, sometimes when starting the Vista PC the mouse is frozen, but the keyboard works, so I have to use the keyboard to re-start Vista which is usually ok then.
Logged

tickmike

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3571
  • Yes Another Penguin !. :)
Re: How to Speed-up Firefox
« Reply #14 on: January 11, 2009, 12:55:09 AM »

>> The KVM switch problem is know'n about by Monzilla.

What is the problem with the KVM switch?
Only a brief outline, only I am wondering if it's the same problem I have on occasion.

That is, sometimes when starting the Vista PC the mouse is frozen, but the keyboard works, so I have to use the keyboard to re-start Vista which is usually ok then.
Sorry I did not explain .
As you probably know I use PCLinux  :) and on my test stack I like to make use of the KVM switch .  see  http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/KVM_switch
But the KVM's software must not get on with FF 3 , because if I scroll up the page with the mouse wheel it changes the web page to the previous page (which is pain  >:D ) There is no such problem with FF2 (or any other web browser).
I have had a lot of posts on the Mozilla forum's about it,but none of the tweaks worked, other people have had the same problem.

Also on our family computer no one could click on an email link to open up FF3 web browser, FF3 also keeps freezing and crashing on closing the browser. >:D.
Logged
I have a set of 6 fixed IP's From  Eclipse Business isp.BT ADSL2(G992.3)line>HG612 as a Modem, Bridge, WAN Not Bound to LAN1 or 2 + Also have FTTP (G.984) Trunk Networks Business isp Fixed IP >Dual WAN pfSense (Hardware Firewall and routing).> Two WAN's, Ethernet LAN, DMZ LAN  .
Pages: [1] 2
 

anything