Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Author Topic: Forum - Report Bugs + Errors  (Read 4800 times)

oldfogy

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
  • If it ain't broke....... I'll soon fix it.
Forum - Report Bugs + Errors
« on: February 17, 2007, 01:27:23 PM »

mmm, That was painless I never felt a thing.  :thumbs:

Have you introduced some new icons such as "Teletype"
Or was it there before and I just never noticed it.

testing teletype
*************************

After I posted this "albeit by mistake" I noticed there is a small icon at the bottom right hand corner "with a pen on top of a sheet of paper" so I clicked it to see what it did, which seemed to bring me back into this post, and along the top came a sign saying "Loading" on a wide green banner.
But the text I then typed never showed-up after I posted!

Kitz, what is that icon for please.  :hug:
« Last Edit: February 17, 2007, 01:42:37 PM by oldfogy »
Logged

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 31907
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Forum - Report Bugs + Errors
« Reply #1 on: February 17, 2007, 02:14:14 PM »

Teletype's been there since I upgraded the forums to use SMF forum software...  the actual basic config of the forum should hopefully be the same as I duplicated everything as it was on the old site.

I had to do a fairly major SMF upgrade during the switch over though, and that may have changed a couple of things slightly too.

>> I noticed there is a small icon at the bottom right hand corner "with a pen on top of a sheet of paper"

Do you mean this one .

oooh at first I thought you meant the one thats always been there thats similar at the top so you can modify your posts...
I think that must be new with the forum software upgrade - because Ive never seen that green "Loading" strip before either...  its marked as inline modify.
Ive just tried it here - it looks like its a quick edit function - it brought up the text for modifying ok here.

[edit]
or maybe not - it doesnt seem to save the edits
I'll go add it to the SMF bug tracker.
« Last Edit: February 17, 2007, 02:17:07 PM by kitz »
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

oldfogy

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
  • If it ain't broke....... I'll soon fix it.
Forum - Report Bugs + Errors
« Reply #2 on: February 17, 2007, 02:24:12 PM »

Yes, that's the one.

I just pressed the same one again in my original post, followed by reply to your post, so I don't know what will happen.  :police:
Logged

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 31907
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Forum - Report Bugs + Errors
« Reply #3 on: February 17, 2007, 02:27:03 PM »

Just checking on SMF - seems like its a bug in the forum software.

Works ok in the default template - but if you have used your own theme (which I have) it appears to stop working..  theres several people that have already reported this :/
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

oldfogy

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
  • If it ain't broke....... I'll soon fix it.
Forum - Report Bugs + Errors
« Reply #4 on: February 17, 2007, 02:35:54 PM »

but if you have used your own theme (which I have) it appears to stop working..

Apart from my sig and avatar, I have not that I know of, or recall set any other themes with regards to the forum, unless you mean windows themes, which I have.

Thanks. (I'll leave it alone)  :scare:
Logged

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 31907
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Forum - Report Bugs + Errors
« Reply #5 on: February 17, 2007, 02:45:29 PM »

>>  have not that I know of, or recall set any other themes


heh... but I have  :D
I created whats called a forum skin - or theme - so that the whole forum is personalised and not the bog standard plain forum.

So it would appear that once the forum owner uses anything other than the default skin - then the quick edit function seems to break :/
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

oldfogy

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
  • If it ain't broke....... I'll soon fix it.
Forum - Report Bugs + Errors
« Reply #6 on: February 17, 2007, 02:54:51 PM »

> So it would appear that once the forum owner uses anything other than the default skin - then the quick edit function seems to break :/

That can't be strictly true, because I use "the bog standard plain forum" so it might be as you say just a bug in the system.
Logged

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 31907
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: Forum - Report Bugs + Errors
« Reply #7 on: February 17, 2007, 03:14:00 PM »

Sorry OF perhaps I didnt make it clear.

I use the SMF forum software - but I created a new template as a theme. 
This theme *sits* on top of the basic forum software, and allowed me to "prettify" the forum.

The things you see such as the "silver bars" and the metallic and blue buttons, the background image etc have all been graphics done by me, to change the way the forum looks and personalise it.
I was also able to do a couple of extra things such as someone early on said that they couldnt see links clearly so I changed them to a different colour to help them stand out...  I also changed some more minor things such as the smiley packs we use etc.
All the changes I make to the basic software are classed as a theme.

I was really original and called it "kitzTheme"..  and this theme loads each time any one visits this forum.

---------
The inline edit button appears to stop working on any forum where the forum owner has designed and use their own forum template.
There may be a temporary bug fix - but I'll have to check that later.
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

oldfogy

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
  • If it ain't broke....... I'll soon fix it.
Re: Forum - Report Bugs + Errors
« Reply #8 on: February 17, 2007, 04:28:59 PM »

Sorry Kitz, another possible problem.

I am receiving e-mail alerts for posts already answered.  :'(

When you moved this post, the alerts are still directing me back to it's original location.
I had to look and find this thread to be able to reply to you.

If it continues, then I'll let you know "as no doubt you will reply to this post"
*****************

I should have said, if I don't reply to your next comment, then no notification was received.
Although I have since noticed that the auto reply function was not activated on this thread.
Possibly because you moved it originally.
« Last Edit: February 17, 2007, 05:05:07 PM by oldfogy »
Logged

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 31907
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: Forum - Report Bugs + Errors
« Reply #9 on: February 17, 2007, 05:10:22 PM »

test post to see if you get an alert.

and yes probably re the moved posts?
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

oldfogy

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
  • If it ain't broke....... I'll soon fix it.
Re: Forum - Report Bugs + Errors
« Reply #10 on: February 17, 2007, 05:15:16 PM »

Thanks Kitz.
Obviously message now received.
Logged