Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Author Topic: BT Speedtester problem  (Read 4778 times)

atce

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 15
BT Speedtester problem
« on: January 27, 2007, 06:53:27 PM »

Hi

Up until around 3 days ago I was able to use the BT speedtester to check my ADSL Max details and get my IP profile, throughput, UP/DOWNSTREAM rates, etc. Now when I try and use it it says I'm being redirected and all I get is my throughput speed as per the 'old' speedtester. It no longer asks for verification using my login details as it used to. The result only shows my throughput and gives no info other than telling me the speeds I would get for different  fixed rate services. I'm definitely on the Max service as I'm downloading at about 4.5 Meg and uploading at 448 Kbs

I have used it quite a lot over the last 10 days (my training period) so perhaps BT are trying to tell me something... any ideas anyone please??

Logged

havelock

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 110
Re: BT Speedtester problem
« Reply #1 on: January 28, 2007, 10:09:17 AM »

Hi Atce

Have you tried accessing via the IP address directly (http://217.35.209.142) or even the old test address (http://test.speedtester.bt.com:50301)

I've not noticed any problems with the Performance tester tool myself, so it may be a problem with your ISP DNS server, or your PC has cached an old IP for the domain.

Rgds

Havelock
Logged

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 39436
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: BT Speedtester problem
« Reply #2 on: January 28, 2007, 11:18:05 AM »

It still works here too, so I can't really add anything to what Havelock has suggested. I suppose it's possible that BT are limiting the number of times you can use the tester over a period, to reduce the load on the service.

Eric
Logged
  Eric

atce

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 15
Re: BT Speedtester problem
« Reply #3 on: January 28, 2007, 11:53:09 AM »

Thanks for the replies, still not working. Think I'll layoff trying to use it for a while and see if that works.
Logged

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 32023
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: BT Speedtester problem
« Reply #4 on: January 29, 2007, 03:51:05 AM »

I know it does get busy sometimes, but I was able to access it earlier without any problems.


-----------------------------------

BTW.. something I noticed the other day....   with effect from Thursday I can no longer access the old speedtester.  It was working in the wee smalll hours of Thurs..  but not as at 9am on Friday 26th.

The IP address just fails to load from the speedtest@speedtest_domain login.

In view of comments Ive seen on both this and other forums it may be that BT are slowly withdrawing this on a RAS by RAS basis :(
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

rireed3

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: BT Speedtester problem
« Reply #5 on: February 04, 2007, 02:06:10 AM »

Hi Kitz,

I just got this reply from the IDNet forum on Thinkbroadband.  user101 is on the Manchester RAS.  I get none of this on Ilford.  If you're still on Manchester, maybe there is more than one router there.

http://bbs.adslguide.org.uk/showthreaded.php?Cat=&Board=idnet&Number=2883658&page=0&view=collapsed&sb=5&o=0

Cheers,
Richard
Logged

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 32023
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: BT Speedtester problem
« Reply #6 on: February 04, 2007, 05:49:14 AM »

Hi Richard

Firstly, you just reminded me - on friday am I was sucessfully able to access the old style BTw speedtest using http://217.32.105.42.   
Ive just updated the other thread with the details.

Re the RAS stuff.

Yes there is more than one router at Manchester (theres lots of them).
Up until summertime last year I was on esr5.manchester5. **
mr_chris is also on Manchester RAS but a different router (iirc manchester3) afaik he can still get a response.

I can't remember exactly when the "which RAS ping test" stopped working for me (maybe chris can?) but I think it was soon after I was Maxed.


Ive just read user101's post - that was pretty good of him to write all that down :)

I normally use IP addresses only so that I dont need DNS servers.
- then I do a lookup when back online with my ISP as can be seen here from one I did last year



My updated results are as follows

From @speedtest_domain

  • Able to run old speedtester on  http://217.32.105.42
  • Unable to run trace to RAS, therefore unable to ping RAS.
  • Unable able to run traces to 217.32.105.42 and 217.35.209.142 to find RAS.


Screen cap



Both the speedtester and the performance tester are unresponsive to pings..
However judging from the following results it would appear that the BTw speedtest is housed at St Albans.

Code: [Select]
C:\Documents and Settings\kitz>tracert 217.32.105.42

Tracing route to speedtest.btcentralplus.com [217.32.105.42]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

  1     1 ms     1 ms     1 ms  router [192.168.7.100]
  2    17 ms    16 ms    16 ms  lo0-plusnet.pte-ag1.plus.net [195.166.128.64]
  3    16 ms    15 ms    16 ms  ge0-0-0-403.pte-gw2.plus.net [84.92.4.2]
  4    16 ms    16 ms    16 ms  ge1-0-0-23.ptn-gw1.plus.net [212.159.4.17]
  5    16 ms    15 ms    16 ms  gi1-1-22.ptn-gw5.plus.net [212.159.4.6]
  6    15 ms    15 ms    16 ms  linx2.ukcore.bt.net [195.66.226.10]
  7    16 ms    16 ms    16 ms  core2-pos9-0.ilford.ukcore.bt.net [62.6.201.121]
  8    18 ms    17 ms    18 ms  core2-pos9-0.stalbans.ukcore.bt.net [194.74.16.2.22]
  9    17 ms    18 ms    17 ms  vhsaccess2-gig1-0.stalbans.fixed.bt.net [217.32.169.6]
 10     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 11  ^C

The performance tester (for me) seems to go via Ilford and up to Manchester.

Code: [Select]

C:\Documents and Settings\kitz>tracert 217.35.209.142

Tracing route to speedtest.btcentralplus.com [217.35.209.142]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

  1     2 ms     1 ms     1 ms  router [192.168.7.100]
  2    16 ms    16 ms    16 ms  lo0-plusnet.pte-ag1.plus.net [195.166.128.64]
  3    16 ms    15 ms    16 ms  ge0-0-0-403.pte-gw2.plus.net [84.92.4.2]
  4    16 ms    16 ms    15 ms  ge0-0-0-22.ptn-gw1.plus.net [212.159.4.1]
  5    16 ms    16 ms    16 ms  gi1-1-22.ptn-gw5.plus.net [212.159.4.6]
  6    17 ms    17 ms    16 ms  linx2.ukcore.bt.net [195.66.226.10]
  7    16 ms    16 ms    16 ms  core2-pos9-0.ilford.ukcore.bt.net [62.6.201.121]
  8    22 ms    23 ms    23 ms  core2-pos11-0.manchester.ukcore.bt.net [62.6.204.254]
  9    23 ms    23 ms    22 ms  vhsaccess1-pos8-0.manchester.fixed.bt.net [62.6.196.202]
 10     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 11  ^C




** btw..  I think its highly unlikely Im still on esr5.manchester5 since that router responds on a tracert Ive just done.

10    22 ms    22 ms    22 ms  217.47.67.41
 11    22 ms    22 ms    22 ms  esr5.manchester5.broadband.bt.net [217.47.67.144]
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker