Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: 1 2 3 [4]

Author Topic: Sites not opening  (Read 18342 times)

oldfogy

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
  • If it ain't broke....... I'll soon fix it.
Re: Sites not opening
« Reply #45 on: November 13, 2008, 02:51:56 AM »

Quote
You just need to put OpenDNS in your PC

Is that all I need to do, because at the next step it says:
Quote
Oops, you aren't using OpenDNS yet. Go back to Step 1 to set up OpenDNS.

I feel like I'm going round in circles.
Logged

Accordion

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 468
Re: Sites not opening
« Reply #46 on: November 13, 2008, 07:07:56 AM »

Phil, watch the video in the link I gave you - it shows how to set it up.
Logged

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 32550
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: Sites not opening
« Reply #47 on: November 13, 2008, 11:57:54 AM »

Quote
Oops, you aren't using OpenDNS yet. Go back to Step 1 to set up OpenDNS.

I just seen that -  that page is very confusing... it tells me the same, but  I use OpenDNS.
That page is if you want to sign up for an OPenDNS account (which I havent).    You can still use the OpenDNS servers without having to sign up.

Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

oldfogy

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
  • If it ain't broke....... I'll soon fix it.
Re: Sites not opening
« Reply #48 on: November 13, 2008, 01:05:51 PM »

Last night I input the DNS codes into windows and also into the "Manual Setup" configuration of the router.
(Netgear614 v6), and everything was much much better.

Then just come on and things are relatively back to playing up, some sites open that would not open before and visa-versa and some don't "Mgmcc and VNU are two that will not open"

One strange thing I did notice was, the last few days when I switched on Skype, it used to take forever to go on-line and no initial connection sound, but now it connects "instantly" and the connection sound.

I also opened uTorrent last night and that had seemed to have improved also since inputting the DNS codes.

Is this a ISP problem. On one of the earlier links that is what was implied, but that page was also 2 years old and also involved Virgin Media (as they are now known as)
Logged

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 32550
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: Sites not opening
« Reply #49 on: November 13, 2008, 01:10:48 PM »

I'm honestly not sure OF.

If youre now using OpenDNS, then it could be Virgins routing.  Ive heard this morning that TD who also uses Virgin is having problems accessing this site now too  :'(
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

oldfogy

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
  • If it ain't broke....... I'll soon fix it.
Re: Sites not opening
« Reply #50 on: November 13, 2008, 01:21:48 PM »

Ive heard this morning that TD who also uses Virgin is having problems accessing this site now too  :'(
Yes I spotted that.

Apart from possibly doing everybody's head in with this "world-wide" problem, I am going to leave it alone for a while.
I have to go into hospital next week for minor surgery on my shoulder, only for 24 hours though, to have my partially frozen shoulder sorted. "Socket cleaned out because of Calcium build-up"
So will probably leave it until then (if I can type that is)
Logged

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 32550
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: Sites not opening
« Reply #51 on: November 13, 2008, 01:36:52 PM »

Its a bit mysterious how it sometimes allows some sites.. but at other times it wont.  Then you cant access sites you could previously.

The most obvious causes are either Routing, DNS or MTU.
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

Floydoid

  • Addicted Kitizen
  • *****
  • Posts: 8473
  • Marmalade... I like marmalade
Re: Sites not opening
« Reply #52 on: November 13, 2008, 01:41:35 PM »

I've noticed that the BBC site has had bouts of being painfully slow at loading in recent days... could it be that the whole of the internet is not very well at the moment?
Logged
"A common mistake that people make when trying to design something completely foolproof is to underestimate the ingenuity of complete fools." - Douglas Adams, Mostly Harmless

oldfogy

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
  • If it ain't broke....... I'll soon fix it.
Re: Sites not opening
« Reply #53 on: November 13, 2008, 02:09:16 PM »

... could it be that the whole of the internet is not very well at the moment?
I think that is the main problem.
There has been too many people complaining for it to be a localised incident.
Hence the reason I think it's time just to sit back and wait a while. (thats if I can)
Logged

Accordion

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 468
Re: Sites not opening
« Reply #54 on: November 13, 2008, 07:10:18 PM »

Bet it turns out to be a dying network router somewhere.

Complaints to the ISP (Virgin) should get them investigating.
Logged

oldfogy

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
  • If it ain't broke....... I'll soon fix it.
Re: Sites not opening
« Reply #55 on: November 19, 2008, 04:47:59 PM »

Well I think it has now been resolved but not the way I wanted though.

I tried IE7 but with it causing other programs to not work or not work properly (MM JukeBox & NetLimiter v1.3) that was not good enough.

I have now installed FireFox3.x (FF) and the main I needed, plus other sites I wanted access to are now opening as they should do.
So for the moment I will use FF to access that site and keep IE6 for whatever else is needed, until possibly not needing it at all "although I do know some sites require IE, such as MS updates".

Although not really getting to the bottom of why these sites stopped working I think it's time to call time on this topic.
But thanks to every-one for their input which has been much appreciated.

Phil

************************************

Just an aside.
I thought the other day the problem may have been found because my modem stopped working all-together, so a night by the TV was then going to be the order of the night.

Turned on the TV and the cable box was not working either, so called VM who came out the next day, unfortunately it turned out to be a broken connection in their roadside box.
So nothing to do with the modem as I had thought earlier.
Logged
Pages: 1 2 3 [4]
 

anything