Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: 1 2 [3]

Author Topic: I Need a BT Modem, but which one?  (Read 14718 times)

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 40347
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: I Need a BT Modem, but which one?
« Reply #30 on: January 08, 2007, 07:21:24 AM »

I use a Buffalo Linkstation after Kitz drew our attention to it a couple of months ago. It's a network connected storage device, i.e. a large hard disk in a box with an ethernet connection. For me it's the perfect device for receiving automated backups, and for once in my life my backups are always up to date.

Eric
Logged
  Eric

oldfogy

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
  • If it ain't broke....... I'll soon fix it.
Re: I Need a BT Modem, but which one?
« Reply #31 on: January 08, 2007, 08:01:15 AM »

Yes I did notice the er, somewhat joyous conversations at the time.

And I must admit I don't actually practise what I preach (see sig)
I lost one partitions worth of data last year (my own fault) I re-ghosted back to the drive instead of the partition.  :doh:
120GB of music and cover art gone in a flash, fortunately I did have most but not all "on backups" or already burnt to disc's so it wasn't such a great loss.

But it did teach me a lesson, "Read Twice, Press Enter Once" or Repent forever.
Although I have to admit, after my last post I said to myself, today I will backup my personal files. (which is not much).  :angel:

So we go, bfn
Logged

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 40347
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: I Need a BT Modem, but which one?
« Reply #32 on: January 08, 2007, 10:07:21 AM »

:)
Yes, just like the carpenters' rule: "Measure twice, cut once".

Eric
Logged
  Eric

oldfogy

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
  • If it ain't broke....... I'll soon fix it.
Re: I Need a BT Modem, but which one?
« Reply #33 on: January 08, 2007, 12:31:46 PM »

:)
Yes, just like the carpenters' rule: "Measure twice, cut once".
Eric

Yes, and I even used to get that wrong.
Although it was usually in my favour "Inches v Centimetres"

Any way, "I did most of my backups" the important ones at least.
Logged

oldfogy

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
  • If it ain't broke....... I'll soon fix it.
Re: I Need a BT Modem, but which one?
« Reply #34 on: February 02, 2007, 11:48:50 PM »

Well, the book can now be closed "Hallelujah"

I finally got round to setting the "WEP" security on the PC's today and all still seems fine.
Although I will try it over the weekend with my own laptop just to check to see if I can use her signal.

I used the WEP setting rather than WAP, as I felt if there was to much loss of signal as it says this can happen, that would possibly cause more aggravation which I can do without.

Although I also tried removing the Windows Startup Logon screen without any success (as mentioned in my other thread) but I'm not overly bothered with that, I only wanted to do it for my own satisfaction, but no, none of the so called fixes seem to work, (on this PC that is).
(So that is staying as it is) well possibly!

Thanks for all the help and info everyone........  :clap:
Logged

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 40347
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: I Need a BT Modem, but which one?
« Reply #35 on: February 03, 2007, 07:44:13 AM »



Logged
  Eric

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 32825
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: I Need a BT Modem, but which one?
« Reply #36 on: February 03, 2007, 12:27:35 PM »

yay.. got there  :thumbs:
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker
Pages: 1 2 [3]