Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Author Topic: Using own router with Gigabit Networks Ltd?  (Read 374 times)

sof006

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 159
Using own router with Gigabit Networks Ltd?
« on: March 05, 2024, 08:26:35 PM »

Reaching out here for a friend (also long time since I posted here)

My friend has recently gotten CityFibre in his house with a connection with Gigabit Networks Ltd, we're having a bit of trouble getting his own router setup however.

ISP has supplied a FritzBox 5530 which leaves a little to be desired, so hes bought a Archer AX1500 from amazon. We've set it up the way the ISP advised us, using VLAN ID as 911 and made sure Dynamic IP is switched on.

No dice however, tried settings 802.1q with priority of 0, 1 etc but still no internet. Tried rebooting the ONT while the router is attached, nothing. As soon as you plug the FritzBox back in, everything works straight away.

Anyone have any ideas at all? Bit stumped, never had any issue like this before.
Logged

j0hn

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 4098
Re: Using own router with Gigabit Networks Ltd?
« Reply #1 on: March 05, 2024, 08:37:00 PM »

See if any the suggestions here work: https://forums.thinkbroadband.com/fibre/4740572-gigabit-networks-installing-3rd-party-router.html

Different model of tp-link but the same ISP.
Logged
Talktalk FTTP 550/75 - Speedtest - BQM

sof006

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 159
Re: Using own router with Gigabit Networks Ltd?
« Reply #2 on: March 05, 2024, 08:52:05 PM »

See if any the suggestions here work: https://forums.thinkbroadband.com/fibre/4740572-gigabit-networks-installing-3rd-party-router.html

Different model of tp-link but the same ISP.

Hi John, we tried what was suggested in there and it has made no difference, has us really stumped.
Logged

skyeci

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1383
    • Line stats
Re: Using own router with Gigabit Networks Ltd?
« Reply #3 on: March 05, 2024, 09:49:13 PM »

Do they use the mac address of the router. You could try putting the fritz mac address into the new router.
You fibre use this method which caught me out at first.

sof006

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 159
Re: Using own router with Gigabit Networks Ltd?
« Reply #4 on: March 05, 2024, 09:51:45 PM »

Do they use the mac address of the router. You could try putting the fritz mac address into the new router.
You fibre use this method which caught me out at first.

We did intially try this with another router, but came to the conclusion the router was not compatible with the ONT.

However we have not tried it with this new router, i'll make this a suggestion
Logged

sof006

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 159
Re: Using own router with Gigabit Networks Ltd?
« Reply #5 on: March 06, 2024, 08:01:47 AM »

Morning everyone, so something strange happened.

He gave up last night and left the router plugged in and went to bed, this morning hes woken up and its just suddenly started to work. About 4 hours ago according to the router logs.

What on earth would have caused it to suddenly start working?
Logged

meritez

  • Content Team
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 1624
Re: Using own router with Gigabit Networks Ltd?
« Reply #6 on: March 06, 2024, 11:55:45 AM »

Morning everyone, so something strange happened.

He gave up last night and left the router plugged in and went to bed, this morning hes woken up and its just suddenly started to work. About 4 hours ago according to the router logs.

What on earth would have caused it to suddenly start working?

DHCP at the ISP dropping the lease on the old Router.
Logged