Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: What master socket for a new SOGEA/FTTC line?  (Read 1118 times)

HPsauce

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 2606
What master socket for a new SOGEA/FTTC line?
« on: February 07, 2024, 11:47:20 AM »

Not sure if this is in the correct section, but it seemed as good as any and I couldn't find the answer in any recent-ish threads.....
(If it's there, sorry I missed it!)

I'm about to order a new (additional) line which will be SOGEA and FTTC as we have no FTTP in our area.
For cosmetic/mounting reasons I'd prefer to know what sort of master socket will be installed.
An NTE5C with a bulky faceplate with DSL and POTS sockets is obviously overkill; is there a simpler/smaller version they will use?
Logged

HPsauce

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 2606
Re: What master socket for a new SOGEA/FTTC line?
« Reply #1 on: February 07, 2024, 12:39:27 PM »

Rummaging through Openreach SIN517 Issue 4 (Nov 2023) I found this extraordinary image which suggests actually using a plug-in ADSL filter as an adapter!
I might as well replace their socket with a smaller old-school LJ2/1A master. Surely there must be a more elegant solution?  ???
« Last Edit: February 07, 2024, 01:50:40 PM by HPsauce »
Logged

tubaman

  • Senior Kitizen
  • ******
  • Posts: 12391
Re: What master socket for a new SOGEA/FTTC line?
« Reply #2 on: February 07, 2024, 06:10:35 PM »

Using an ADSL type dongle will work just fine but if the new line is VDSL only and no voice then all you'll need is standard phone socket and a suitable lead with BT plug (431/631A) on one end and RJ11 on the other. No filters of any sort are needed.
Something like this for the lead perhaps:
Logged
BT FTTC 55/10 Huawei Cab - Zyxel VMG8924-B10A

Alex Atkin UK

  • Addicted Kitizen
  • *****
  • Posts: 5239
    • Thinkbroadband Quality Monitors
Re: What master socket for a new SOGEA/FTTC line?
« Reply #3 on: February 07, 2024, 07:04:22 PM »

Time to fish out all those old dialup modem cables?
Logged
Broadband: Zen Full Fibre 900 + Three 5G Routers: pfSense (Intel N100) + Huawei CPE Pro 2 H122-373 WiFi: Zyxel NWA210AX
Switches: Netgear MS510TXUP, Netgear MS510TXPP, Netgear GS110EMX My Broadband History & Ping Monitors

HPsauce

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 2606
Re: What master socket for a new SOGEA/FTTC line?
« Reply #4 on: February 07, 2024, 07:54:44 PM »

Yes Alex, I already found one that has the correct connections between the BT plug and RJ11, but it's quite long!
And thanks Tubaman I've found that eBay item but the shortest is 2 metres, similar to the cable I already found.

I do have one inelegant option as I have an ADSL filter (several actually) where the BT lead isn't captive, but plugs into the filter with an RJ11 plug. So I can just replace the filter with an RJ11 female-female connector. Smaller and less obtrusive than a filter.
But really Openreach should just supply an RJ11 faceplate.   :-X

Amazing what you find hidden away - that's a genuine BT master socket LJ2/1A.  :P
« Last Edit: February 07, 2024, 08:37:13 PM by HPsauce »
Logged

Alex Atkin UK

  • Addicted Kitizen
  • *****
  • Posts: 5239
    • Thinkbroadband Quality Monitors
Re: What master socket for a new SOGEA/FTTC line?
« Reply #5 on: February 07, 2024, 10:28:07 PM »

Yes Alex, I already found one that has the correct connections between the BT plug and RJ11, but it's quite long!
And thanks Tubaman I've found that eBay item but the shortest is 2 metres, similar to the cable I already found.

I do have one inelegant option as I have an ADSL filter (several actually) where the BT lead isn't captive, but plugs into the filter with an RJ11 plug. So I can just replace the filter with an RJ11 female-female connector. Smaller and less obtrusive than a filter.
But really Openreach should just supply an RJ11 faceplate.   :-X

Amazing what you find hidden away - that's a genuine BT master socket LJ2/1A.  :P

Yeah its kinda nuts, given RJ11 face plates are dirt cheap as its the standard in other countries like the US.
There are also https://www.amazon.co.uk/CDL-Micro-Plug-Socket-Adapter/dp/B001QWU4Q6 which is what SEGA actually provided in the UK with the Dreamcast, rather than replacing the whole cable for the UK market.
Logged
Broadband: Zen Full Fibre 900 + Three 5G Routers: pfSense (Intel N100) + Huawei CPE Pro 2 H122-373 WiFi: Zyxel NWA210AX
Switches: Netgear MS510TXUP, Netgear MS510TXPP, Netgear GS110EMX My Broadband History & Ping Monitors

HPsauce

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 2606
Re: What master socket for a new SOGEA/FTTC line?
« Reply #6 on: February 07, 2024, 11:02:31 PM »

The problem with those adapters is that they probably don't connect up properly. Most likely they are "straight through".
What is needed is a connection between 2 and 5 in the BT plug to the centre two contacts in the RJ11 socket.
Given that an RJ11 plug is fundamentally a 6-pin design with typically only the centre 4 used the connection arrangement needs to be documented and correct.

Edit: Actually just tested a couple of old ones I have kicking around and they do seem to be correct!
Not that I want an adapter sticking out of the socket.  :no:
« Last Edit: February 07, 2024, 11:08:20 PM by HPsauce »
Logged

HPsauce

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 2606
Re: What master socket for a new SOGEA/FTTC line?
« Reply #7 on: February 12, 2024, 05:52:28 PM »

Line ordered, engineer scheduled for 21st February, lets see what he brings! I think I've got all options covered.......  :graduate:
Logged

j0hn

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 4081
Re: What master socket for a new SOGEA/FTTC line?
« Reply #8 on: February 13, 2024, 06:40:07 AM »

The Openreach SSFP's are actually RJ45 not RJ11.
So if I'm going with a thick faceplate I go RJ45(master socket end) to RJ11 (modem end) for the patch cable.

Though last time I used my master socket I just chopped the end off the patch cable and punched the pair down on to the IDC's.
Logged
Talktalk FTTP 550/75 - Speedtest - BQM

HPsauce

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 2606
Re: What master socket for a new SOGEA/FTTC line?
« Reply #9 on: February 13, 2024, 11:00:27 AM »

Yes, even the i-Plate has an RJ45 socket; the one I have kicking around even has all 8 contacts inside.
But of course an RJ11 plug just fits centrally if you let the fixing lug do its job.
Logged

HPsauce

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 2606
Re: What master socket for a new SOGEA/FTTC line?
« Reply #10 on: February 14, 2024, 02:48:55 PM »

Interestingly Openreach have been in touch today to confirm that I REALLY DO want a second line.  :graduate:
Engineer visit consequently confirmed for next Wednesday.
Logged

HPsauce

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 2606
Re: What master socket for a new SOGEA/FTTC line?
« Reply #11 on: February 15, 2024, 04:18:36 PM »

This afternoon I saw an Openreach van parked about 25 metres down the road and an engineer delving into an underground chamber for what seemed like at least an hour. I think it's next along (towards the exchange) from the one feeding the pole opposite our house.

It's another 450 metres (at least) down the road to the FTTC cabinet that I expect to be fed from, so could he be doing preparatory work, e.g. finding a spare pair for my new line? Or will the engineer due next Wednesday do all that on the day?
Logged

HPsauce

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 2606
Re: What master socket for a new SOGEA/FTTC line?
« Reply #12 on: February 21, 2024, 08:02:26 PM »

Well I got a rather bulky NTE5C on a 25mm back box with dual socket faceplate.  :-[ That will change before long to something much tidier.  :graduate:
The engineer had to do everything (the recent visit nearby was a red herring) so was working up and down between me and the cabinet 500 metres away in rather miserable wet and windy weather. He also had to call in a cherry-picker to work on the pole over the road.

So does the community here have any suggestions for a tidy installation, hopefully "acceptable" to BTOR as well and not affecting performance?  :angel:
« Last Edit: February 21, 2024, 08:24:20 PM by HPsauce »
Logged

Alex Atkin UK

  • Addicted Kitizen
  • *****
  • Posts: 5239
    • Thinkbroadband Quality Monitors
Re: What master socket for a new SOGEA/FTTC line?
« Reply #13 on: February 21, 2024, 09:08:50 PM »

I think you're SOL with the 5C, as the neater solution would need to revert back to the older socket.
Logged
Broadband: Zen Full Fibre 900 + Three 5G Routers: pfSense (Intel N100) + Huawei CPE Pro 2 H122-373 WiFi: Zyxel NWA210AX
Switches: Netgear MS510TXUP, Netgear MS510TXPP, Netgear GS110EMX My Broadband History & Ping Monitors

HPsauce

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 2606
Re: What master socket for a new SOGEA/FTTC line?
« Reply #14 on: February 21, 2024, 10:37:28 PM »

Presumably if I put "standard" (phone only, unfiltered) faceplate on I could wire an RJ11 lead into the extension sockets on the NTE5C backplate, feeding through the outlet in the bottom edge? Or just use a short BT-RJ11 lead, the router is inches away below on a shelf.
Mounting the backplate on a recessed wall box would make it tidier still; I should be able to do that, I think it only needs an 16mm one?
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
 

anything