Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: 1 ... 3 4 [5] 6

Author Topic: Anyone on VMO2 FTTP?  (Read 8953 times)

Ronski

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 4302
Re: Anyone on VMO2 FTTP?
« Reply #60 on: February 28, 2024, 08:29:52 PM »

Very nice, I'd happily pay the £6 for symmetric speeds, but alas its not available to me.
Logged
Formerly restrained by ECI and ali,  now surfing along at 550/52  ;D

dee.jay

  • Helpful
  • Reg Member
  • *
  • Posts: 975
Re: Anyone on VMO2 FTTP?
« Reply #61 on: March 08, 2024, 01:19:31 PM »

Well - Openreach contractors are now down my street, chambers are open and rods are being used.

Think this may now be a race for VM and OR to enable my street at this point! Promising signs indeed, finally.
Logged
AAISP 1000/115 FTTP routed by opnsense on proxmox

dee.jay

  • Helpful
  • Reg Member
  • *
  • Posts: 975
Re: Anyone on VMO2 FTTP?
« Reply #62 on: April 03, 2024, 09:30:18 AM »

BT Wholesale checker now reports WBC FTTPoD speeds of 1000/220.

I think this means OR FTTP will be available to order pretty soon.
Logged
AAISP 1000/115 FTTP routed by opnsense on proxmox

dee.jay

  • Helpful
  • Reg Member
  • *
  • Posts: 975
Re: Anyone on VMO2 FTTP?
« Reply #63 on: April 04, 2024, 11:02:15 AM »

Well I didn't think it'd be the very next day!

Openreach checker now has the magic words: -

FTTP is available and a new ONT may be ordered.
Logged
AAISP 1000/115 FTTP routed by opnsense on proxmox

Ronski

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 4302
Re: Anyone on VMO2 FTTP?
« Reply #64 on: April 04, 2024, 01:21:28 PM »

Very nice, no such news here.
Logged
Formerly restrained by ECI and ali,  now surfing along at 550/52  ;D

dee.jay

  • Helpful
  • Reg Member
  • *
  • Posts: 975
Re: Anyone on VMO2 FTTP?
« Reply #65 on: April 04, 2024, 03:42:53 PM »

AAISP FTTP ordered, install on 22nd
« Last Edit: April 04, 2024, 03:58:15 PM by dee.jay »
Logged
AAISP 1000/115 FTTP routed by opnsense on proxmox

dee.jay

  • Helpful
  • Reg Member
  • *
  • Posts: 975
Re: Anyone on VMO2 FTTP?
« Reply #66 on: April 12, 2024, 08:47:16 AM »

Bah, Openreach came yesterday to attempt the fibre pull... blockage. Oh well, civils team time!
Logged
AAISP 1000/115 FTTP routed by opnsense on proxmox

Black Sheep

  • Helpful
  • Addicted Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 5722
Re: Anyone on VMO2 FTTP?
« Reply #67 on: April 12, 2024, 12:19:59 PM »

Bah, Openreach came yesterday to attempt the fibre pull... blockage. Oh well, civils team time!

I did prompt you in readiness for this scenario via PM, in January mate  ;)

There are two scenarios (please all, this is in general terms - may differ in some circumstances) ...

1) The estate is a full 'Direct in ground' (DiG) cabled area - known as 'Full DiG'.


In this case, the project will be moved out, as the costs are very high.

2) The estate is a partial 'Direct in ground' cabled area - known as 'Partial DiG'.

In this case, the main feed cables are fed via joint-boxes and ducts along the pavement etc. This allows the FTTP infrastructure to be laid down and connected from HE to the CBT. But, it will still be DiG from the pavement box to the cutomers premises.

When a customer places an order, then the Openreach Service Delivery teams will jump to action and have the necessary remedial civils work completed.

This makes sense as (for example), not all the 100 customers on the estate will require FTTP .... so it's acted upon orders placed.


Logged

dee.jay

  • Helpful
  • Reg Member
  • *
  • Posts: 975
Re: Anyone on VMO2 FTTP?
« Reply #68 on: April 12, 2024, 12:58:32 PM »

Oh yeah, my neighbour ordered FTTP the same time as me and they were able to pull the cable through. I think the issue at my house is to do with work I had done years ago, maybe cement has gotten somewhere or done something.

We are definitely at least a partial build, as all the fibres and CBT's were installed only last month with ordering going live last week.
« Last Edit: April 12, 2024, 01:02:37 PM by dee.jay »
Logged
AAISP 1000/115 FTTP routed by opnsense on proxmox

j0hn

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 4098
Re: Anyone on VMO2 FTTP?
« Reply #69 on: April 12, 2024, 02:24:36 PM »

I did prompt you in readiness for this scenario via PM, in January mate  ;)

There are two scenarios (please all, this is in general terms - may differ in some circumstances) ...

1) The estate is a full 'Direct in ground' (DiG) cabled area - known as 'Full DiG'.


In this case, the project will be moved out, as the costs are very high.

I assume this wouldn't be the case in dee.jay's specific scenario where FTTP is already RFS and ordered?

With splitters and CBT's in place already I would hope that worst case scenario would be the possibility of ECC's being applied to an individuals install.
Logged
Talktalk FTTP 550/75 - Speedtest - BQM

dee.jay

  • Helpful
  • Reg Member
  • *
  • Posts: 975
Re: Anyone on VMO2 FTTP?
« Reply #70 on: April 12, 2024, 03:19:13 PM »

I assume this wouldn't be the case in dee.jay's specific scenario where FTTP is already RFS and ordered?

With splitters and CBT's in place already I would hope that worst case scenario would be the possibility of ECC's being applied to an individuals install.

Openreach Engineer chap even said "no charge"
Logged
AAISP 1000/115 FTTP routed by opnsense on proxmox

Black Sheep

  • Helpful
  • Addicted Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 5722
Re: Anyone on VMO2 FTTP?
« Reply #71 on: April 13, 2024, 01:29:59 PM »

I assume this wouldn't be the case in dee.jay's specific scenario where FTTP is already RFS and ordered?

With splitters and CBT's in place already I would hope that worst case scenario would be the possibility of ECC's being applied to an individuals install.

It absolutely would be the case on all 'Partial DiG' estates. The CBT will be left in the joint-box and cabled and spliced through back to the HE, as mentioned.

Once an order is placed by the EU, the stage 1 process takes place and the remainder of the civils work takes place from the joint-box to the customers premises at obviously, no cost to themselves.

When dee-jay reached out in January, the network records showed his particular road as being partial DiG, and as I always mention, this is an indication only and not set in stone.
Logged

dee.jay

  • Helpful
  • Reg Member
  • *
  • Posts: 975
Re: Anyone on VMO2 FTTP?
« Reply #72 on: April 13, 2024, 06:55:40 PM »

Quick question if I may. I note when it was first showing up as available, it was "KCI2 Assure", then changed to 1 Stage. I assume 1 Stage is the better one to have.
Logged
AAISP 1000/115 FTTP routed by opnsense on proxmox

Black Sheep

  • Helpful
  • Addicted Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 5722
Re: Anyone on VMO2 FTTP?
« Reply #73 on: April 14, 2024, 09:40:24 AM »

Quick question if I may. I note when it was first showing up as available, it was "KCI2 Assure", then changed to 1 Stage. I assume 1 Stage is the better one to have.

This is more j0hn's domain I would humbly suggest, as he is on 'that side of the fence'. But as an educated guess, I would absolutely say 'Stage 1' is the better of the two ..... simply because a job wouldn't progress through to 'Stage 1', without an active order in play.

j0hn's systems/terminology may well be different to mine ..... but it's very simple in my eyes ..... the infrastructure from HE to CBT is fully in place and has gone to CRFS (Customer Ready For Service).

Once the EU places an order, the OR systems will either recognise straightaway that the order requires moving to 'Stage 1', due to the 'Survey Network Notes' that are recorded against each premises (a prime example being a partial DiG estate).
Or, it will go direct to an installation date if the SNN marker states 'Fluid duct' etc etc.

However, as is such, the installation engineers may well find an issue on the day, that then requires it moving to 'Stage 1'.

Either way, relax and let it run its course. You'll soon have FTTP  :) :) :)

Logged

dee.jay

  • Helpful
  • Reg Member
  • *
  • Posts: 975
Re: Anyone on VMO2 FTTP?
« Reply #74 on: April 14, 2024, 11:02:19 AM »

Thank you, as ever.

As we build all our own network, there is still much I donít know about the big OR machine as whilst we do supply some connections over GEA, Iím not part of that lifecycle from the OR side, though am very involved in connecting those to the network and making sure the L3 service operates.

Also, curious to know exactly what j0hn does. Have suspected heís in the industry as heís clearly very deeply knowledgable, but never figured out where :)
Logged
AAISP 1000/115 FTTP routed by opnsense on proxmox
Pages: 1 ... 3 4 [5] 6