Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Author Topic: How to enable ICMP on HG612 for ThinkBroadband quality monitor  (Read 3590 times)

mr-b

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 17

Hi

I've just setup the Think Broadband quality monitor but the graph is all red. There are several other topics on here which kinda refer to this but then go on to talk about how it works with other modems. :-( I can't see anything ICMP related in the HG612 config.
« Last Edit: July 23, 2023, 10:02:58 PM by mr-b »
Logged

Alex Atkin UK

  • Addicted Kitizen
  • *****
  • Posts: 5272
    • Thinkbroadband Quality Monitors
Re: Hoe to enable ICMP on HG612 for ThinkBroadband quality monitor
« Reply #1 on: July 23, 2023, 09:32:30 PM »

Depends, are you using it as a modem or router?

If its in bridge mode as a modem, ICMP needs to be enabled on the router.
If its in router mode that's not recommended as its extremely basic and lacking most functionality of modern routers.
« Last Edit: July 23, 2023, 09:36:09 PM by Alex Atkin UK »
Logged
Broadband: Zen Full Fibre 900 + Three 5G Routers: pfSense (Intel N100) + Huawei CPE Pro 2 H122-373 WiFi: Zyxel NWA210AX
Switches: Netgear MS510TXUP, Netgear MS510TXPP, Netgear GS110EMX My Broadband History & Ping Monitors

mr-b

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 17
Re: How to enable ICMP on HG612 for ThinkBroadband quality monitor
« Reply #2 on: July 23, 2023, 10:11:44 PM »

Tx for the reply.
Oh dear it's such a long time I really can't recall or even tell now from the UI for that matter.
The HG612 LAN is defined as 192.168.100.1 with a DHCP server that is then linked to my pfsense firewall (DHCP client).
Logged

skyeci

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1383
    • Line stats
Re: How to enable ICMP on HG612 for ThinkBroadband quality monitor
« Reply #3 on: July 24, 2023, 06:33:25 AM »

You just need to create a rule in pfsense. If you want to specify tbb's servers rather than an all the address I allow is 80.249.99.164.
The rule is
Wan
In
Ipv4
Icmp
Icmp type =any
Source =80.249.99.164
Destination =this firewall

That should cover it




Alex Atkin UK

  • Addicted Kitizen
  • *****
  • Posts: 5272
    • Thinkbroadband Quality Monitors
Re: How to enable ICMP on HG612 for ThinkBroadband quality monitor
« Reply #4 on: July 24, 2023, 09:42:12 AM »

Tx for the reply.
Oh dear it's such a long time I really can't recall or even tell now from the UI for that matter.
The HG612 LAN is defined as 192.168.100.1 with a DHCP server that is then linked to my pfsense firewall (DHCP client).

That's odd, as your older post sounded like you were using bridge mode and PPPoE on pfSense?

Are you using two cables to pfSense, one for WAN and one for LAN?  I've never done that with DHCP enabled on the HG612, used a fixed IP address to put it on the main LAN so it can get the time over NTP from pfSense.
Logged
Broadband: Zen Full Fibre 900 + Three 5G Routers: pfSense (Intel N100) + Huawei CPE Pro 2 H122-373 WiFi: Zyxel NWA210AX
Switches: Netgear MS510TXUP, Netgear MS510TXPP, Netgear GS110EMX My Broadband History & Ping Monitors

mr-b

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 17
Re: How to enable ICMP on HG612 for ThinkBroadband quality monitor
« Reply #5 on: July 24, 2023, 03:22:24 PM »

You just need to create a rule in pfsense. If you want to specify tbb's servers rather than an all the address I allow is 80.249.99.164.
Tx that did the trick!
Logged

mr-b

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 17
Re: How to enable ICMP on HG612 for ThinkBroadband quality monitor
« Reply #6 on: July 24, 2023, 03:33:49 PM »

That's odd, as your older post sounded like you were using bridge mode and PPPoE on pfSense?

Are you using two cables to pfSense, one for WAN and one for LAN?  I've never done that with DHCP enabled on the HG612, used a fixed IP address to put it on the main LAN so it can get the time over NTP from pfSense.

It's coming back to me now, pfSense uses PPPoE on the WAN (port igb1) to connect to the HG612, and a second LAN interface also on port igb1 to reach HG612's admin interface i.e. just a single cable is req'd to the HG612.
Logged

Alex Atkin UK

  • Addicted Kitizen
  • *****
  • Posts: 5272
    • Thinkbroadband Quality Monitors
Re: How to enable ICMP on HG612 for ThinkBroadband quality monitor
« Reply #7 on: July 24, 2023, 08:58:57 PM »

Yeah sounds about right.
Logged
Broadband: Zen Full Fibre 900 + Three 5G Routers: pfSense (Intel N100) + Huawei CPE Pro 2 H122-373 WiFi: Zyxel NWA210AX
Switches: Netgear MS510TXUP, Netgear MS510TXPP, Netgear GS110EMX My Broadband History & Ping Monitors
 

anything