Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Author Topic: BT wholesale fibre checker page shows blank sub window  (Read 6415 times)

rogerjames99

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 1
BT wholesale fibre checker page shows blank sub window
« on: February 01, 2023, 02:21:59 PM »

The BT wholesale fibre checker seems to have gone missing from the fibre checker page. It is just showing a blank window.

Anyone else seeing (not) this?
Logged

jelv

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 2054
Re: BT wholesale fibre checker page shows blank sub window
« Reply #1 on: February 01, 2023, 03:19:21 PM »

https://kitz.co.uk/adsl/btwchecker.php is coming up blank for me as well.
Logged
Broadband and Line rental: Zen Unlimited Fibre 2, Mobile: Vodaphone
Router: Fritz!Box 7530

j0hn

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 4109
Re: BT wholesale fibre checker page shows blank sub window
« Reply #2 on: February 01, 2023, 11:18:15 PM »

Surely it has been like that for a while?

It's looking up the old BTw checker at http://www.dslchecker.bt.com/ which AFAIK hasn't worked for quite some time now.

https://www.broadbandchecker.btwholesale.com/#/ADSL
Logged
Talktalk FTTP 550/75 - Speedtest - BQM

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 33969
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: BT wholesale fibre checker page shows blank sub window
« Reply #3 on: February 02, 2023, 12:14:25 AM »

Thanks for informing me.

I saw this earlier and I was still actively looking into it.    I hadnt responded as I hadn't found a solution and had nothing I could say as there's no quick fix.  Apols for how long it takes me to post even the shortest reply some days.

I didn't move it, but have put it back. 
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 33969
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: BT wholesale fibre checker page shows blank sub window
« Reply #4 on: February 02, 2023, 12:18:43 AM »

>> Surely it has been like that for a while?

I suspect you may be correct. I cant see any work around at the new url.





-----
Edited to strike out some text.
« Last Edit: February 02, 2023, 05:48:06 PM by kitz »
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 33969
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: BT wholesale fibre checker page shows blank sub window
« Reply #5 on: February 02, 2023, 05:45:42 PM »

Sorted -  it should now be working.  Thanks for letting me know.





 
As an aside, my browser kept wanting to use some cached data.  >:(
I need to find why the function buttons on my keyboard aren't working correctly (it's not  just F5)
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

craigski

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 294
Re: BT wholesale fibre checker page shows blank sub window
« Reply #6 on: February 02, 2023, 06:24:00 PM »

As an aside, my browser kept wanting to use some cached data.  >:(
I need to find why the function buttons on my keyboard aren't working correctly (it's not  just F5)


Check BIOS for 'Action Keys Mode' or similar if you don't have a Fn key on keyboard, they may be defaulting to multi media mode.
Logged

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 33969
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: BT wholesale fibre checker page shows blank sub window
« Reply #7 on: February 02, 2023, 11:43:31 PM »

Thank you.  I'll check that out next time I reboot.

I'd tried the Fn  and also a few other search suggestions I came across such as holding down both FN and Esc to reset.
 
iirc they used to work fine, but other Fn shortcuts in say Excel no longer work either... it may have started after I installed updated software for my keyboard/mouse.   Supposedly the mouse needed an upgrade to a separate app (Logitech Options) whilst the keyboard continues to use Logitech set point.  There are some settings in there to allocate enhanced tasks to each F key, but I have them all set at "default".
F5 now sometimes opens Microsoft Edge, (which I never use) and at other times appears to do nothing.  F1 opens Microsoft Word (rather than help) F7 opens Firefox (my default browser) if Im using another prog.   Everything seems to have got all mixed up. :(
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

adslmax

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1991
Re: BT wholesale fibre checker page shows blank sub window
« Reply #8 on: August 14, 2023, 12:00:24 AM »

It's looking up the old BTw checker at http://www.dslchecker.bt.com/ which AFAIK hasn't worked for quite some time now.

I miss the old one! Hate the new one!
Logged

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 33969
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: BT wholesale fibre checker page shows blank sub window
« Reply #9 on: August 14, 2023, 12:16:38 AM »

Quote
Hate the new one!

I hardly ever have the need to use the checker.  The last time I looked would probably have been when I fixed the above.
But I just did and I can't see a problem, what am I missing that would make you say that?  What's different about it?
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker