Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Author Topic: Problem with Draytek Vigor 166 G.fast Modem / Router  (Read 1993 times)

hash70

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Problem with Draytek Vigor 166 G.fast Modem / Router
« on: January 05, 2023, 04:52:48 AM »

Was using a bt business smart hub 2 in modem mode to asus rt-ax86u on gfast,my business hub dl sync was usally between 260/275 so id get around 250mb,but it started having modem hang up after 18months of use where it was solid,put the 166v2 in its place and the sync speed dropped to 220mb and  after 24h it dropped to 200mb,won't go any higher,thought the mtu was  the issue as it's at 1520 out the box,its supposed to be configured so why is the mtu 1520,it should be at 1500 right?and my asus rt-ax86u cant go any higher than 1492,so changed the 166 to 1500 but didn't any difference
Logged

Alex Atkin UK

  • Addicted Kitizen
  • *****
  • Posts: 5311
    • Thinkbroadband Quality Monitors
Re: Problem with Draytek Vigor 166 G.fast Modem / Router
« Reply #1 on: January 06, 2023, 06:19:06 AM »

Did you try replacing the PSU on the Business Hub?  That might be all that is wrong with it.
Logged
Broadband: Zen Full Fibre 900 + Three 5G Routers: pfSense (Intel N100) + Huawei CPE Pro 2 H122-373 WiFi: Zyxel NWA210AX
Switches: Netgear MS510TXUP, Netgear MS510TXPP, Netgear GS110EMX My Broadband History & Ping Monitors

j0hn

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 4103
Re: Problem with Draytek Vigor 166 G.fast Modem / Router
« Reply #2 on: January 06, 2023, 06:41:19 PM »

If you're using the Draytek in bridge mode then the MTU setting should make no difference at all.
The connection would use whatever MTU you have set in the router (in this case your Asus).

The MTU would also make no difference to the sync speed. It could only impact the throughput.

I run the same Asus router with a 1500 MTU but I use Merlins 3rd party firmware rather than the official Asus firmware.
My ISP also doesn't use PPP which uses 8 bytes and is probably why the default Asus firmware is limited to 1492 MTU.

I've read nothing but bad reports about the Draytek 166. It was extremely buggy upon release and even with many bugs fixed the chipset inside just doesn't seem to sync very high on Openreach's G.Fast DSLAM's.
The sync reducing within a few days suggests it isn't very stable on your line and the DLM is taking action by lowering the sync.
« Last Edit: January 06, 2023, 06:44:22 PM by j0hn »
Logged
Talktalk FTTP 550/75 - Speedtest - BQM

hash70

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Problem with Draytek Vigor 166 G.fast Modem / Router
« Reply #3 on: January 08, 2023, 08:38:04 AM »

The 166 is really unstable,reset it yesterday and on reboot the dl sync top out at 245mb,then it started constantly going up and down and after 2h it settled around 223mb,put my smart hub 2 bck in and its straight bck to 260mb,and it keeps rebooting several times a day,going to send it bck now,I now need to start looking for another gfast modem,any idea which one is the most stable for bt,and thx for hint about the psu,ive actually got a spare one so il try that aswell
Logged

hushcoden

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 431
Re: Problem with Draytek Vigor 166 G.fast Modem / Router
« Reply #4 on: January 08, 2023, 04:10:13 PM »

I have the 166 v1 and I'm wih Pulse8 (TT - not sure if consumer or business) and after struggling with the UK firmware I tried a few different firmwares and I can't be happier: I found the MDM1 version working very good with my line, same dl sync speed of my previous Zyxel XMG3927-B10A (chipset Broadcom) and 4 Mbps higher upload sync speed + not a disconnecton in 7 months.

Give it a try before ditiching it !
« Last Edit: January 08, 2023, 06:15:42 PM by hushcoden »
Logged

Edinburgh_lad

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 235
Re: Problem with Draytek Vigor 166 G.fast Modem / Router
« Reply #5 on: January 08, 2023, 04:31:54 PM »

Good advice. The OP should try different firmware versions (MDM1 or MDM3) and even different modem codes.

It doesn't really matter if it's 233 Mbit/s or 260 Mbit/s, does it, in the grand scheme of things.

Logged

Edinburgh_lad

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 235
Re: Problem with Draytek Vigor 166 G.fast Modem / Router
« Reply #6 on: January 08, 2023, 04:37:52 PM »

I have the 166 v1 and I'm wih Pulse8 (TTB - not sure if consumer or business) and after struggling with the UK firmware I tried a few different firmwares and I can't be happier: I found the MDM1 version working very good with my line, same dl sync speed of my previous Zyxel XMG3927-B10A (chipset Broadcom) and 4 Mbps higher upload sync speed + not a diconnecton in 7 months.

Give it a try before ditiching it !

As far as I remember MDM1 is what is repackaged Draytek_BT firmware in the UK. I had posted several messages on Draytek's forum regarding different firmware types, together with whether they support vectoring, g.inp etc., as not all of them do.
Logged
 

anything