Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: 1 [2]

Author Topic: wondering if someone could help  (Read 6592 times)

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 31977
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: wondering if someone could help
« Reply #15 on: December 02, 2006, 01:52:25 AM »

Some routers let you set the max sync speed (my SAR did), but I dont think the netgear does.

If you leave it alone - it should hopefully stay synced at the same rate...  although obviously there will be some point when it does so itself.  If youre trying to acheive this, then youre best doing so in the eve when SNR margin is a bit lower.
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

archie123

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 39
    • Team Mashed
Re: wondering if someone could help
« Reply #16 on: December 02, 2006, 08:49:17 AM »

nice one  ;D  ill leave it alone see what happens
Logged

Beano

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: wondering if someone could help
« Reply #17 on: December 02, 2006, 05:08:20 PM »

Hi

I gather we have several things in common ISP >:D, Netgear DG834v3, Longish line with high attentuation  :no: etc.  I am using an iMac  8) so I'm not sure if our experiencies will be completely interchangeable.

Anyway I am just going through the training mode and finding the syncing as a bit variable.  I have had a lot of line works done by BT to correct faults (3 separate cable faults) :wall:

Beano
Logged

archie123

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 39
    • Team Mashed
Re: wondering if someone could help
« Reply #18 on: December 02, 2006, 06:47:06 PM »

another thing we have in common Beano mate.....is the latest beta firmware ;) ;) ;) ;)
Logged

archie123

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 39
    • Team Mashed
Re: wondering if someone could help
« Reply #19 on: December 03, 2006, 08:41:52 AM »

could somebody please tell me either what all this means or ...................... and my preferred method (as wont understand you anyway ;) ) if this report is ok  ;D

its from an online test i did..................

WEB100 Enabled Statistics:
Checking for Middleboxes . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  Done
checking for firewalls . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  Done
running 10s outbound test (client-to-server [C2S]) . . . . . 369.0kb/s
running 10s inbound test (server-to-client [S2C]) . . . . . . 1.97Mb/s

   ------  Client System Details  ------
OS data: Name = Windows XP, Architecture = x86, Version = 5.1
Java data: Vendor = Sun Microsystems Inc., Version = 1.5.0_06

   ------  Web100 Detailed Analysis  ------
Cable modem/DSL/T1 link found.
Link set to Full Duplex mode
No network congestion discovered.
Good network cable(s) found
Normal duplex operation found.

Web100 reports the Round trip time = 380.92 msec; the Packet size = 1460 Bytes; and
There were 3 packets retransmitted, 124 duplicate acks received, and 150 SACK blocks received
The connection was idle 0 seconds (0%) of the time
C2S throughput test: Packet queuing detected: 1.55%
S2C throughput test: Packet queuing detected: 2.32%
This connection is receiver limited 65.2% of the time.
This connection is network limited 34.63% of the time.

Web100 reports TCP negotiated the optional Performance Settings to:
RFC 2018 Selective Acknowledgment: ON
RFC 896 Nagle Algorithm: ON
RFC 3168 Explicit Congestion Notification: OFF
RFC 1323 Time Stamping: OFF
RFC 1323 Window Scaling: ON

Server 'nitro.ucsc.edu' is not behind a firewall. [Connection to the ephemeral port was successful]
Client is probably behind a firewall. [Connection to the ephemeral port failed]
Packet size is preserved End-to-End
Server IP addresses are preserved End-to-End
Information: Network Address Translation (NAT) box is modifying the Client's IP address
Logged

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 31977
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: wondering if someone could help
« Reply #20 on: December 03, 2006, 01:50:52 PM »

From having a quick look that would appear to be a TCP tuning site?

http://dsd.lbl.gov/TCP-tuning/

If youre interested in tweaking your connection theres some more info about it on my site
http://www.kitz.co.uk/adsl/MTU2.htm

Theres some suggested tweaks that are applicable to the UK (BT IPStream adsl uses PPPoA rather than PPPoE)
http://www.kitz.co.uk/adsl/tweak2.htm

I prefer to use the dslreports tweak tester
http://www.dslreports.com/tweaks 
(dont forget to select PPPoA when requesting the results)
« Last Edit: December 03, 2006, 02:04:17 PM by kitz »
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

archie123

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 39
    • Team Mashed
Re: wondering if someone could help
« Reply #21 on: December 03, 2006, 05:26:35 PM »

it was a tweak site i think yes , but i just came across it im not tweaking , i have however in the past using tcp/ip tweaker , i have these settings (as recommanded by someone slse as ive no idea hehe ;) )




General Settings tab:
Custom settings - check
Modify All Network Adapters - check
network adapter selection - your NIC
MTU - 1500
TTL - 64  was 128
TCP Receive Window - 128480
MTU Discovery - Yes
Black Hole Detect - No
Selective Acks - Yes
Max Duplicate ACKs - 2 ,
TCP 1323 Options:
Windows Scaling - checked
Timestamps - uncheck
Advanced Settings tab:
Max Connections per Server - 10 
Max Connections per 1.0 Server - 20
LocalPriority - 5
Host Priority - 6
DNSPriority - 7 was 2000
NetbtPriority - 8  was 2001
Lan Browsing speedup - optimized 
QoS: NonBestEffortLimit - 0 
ToS: DisableUserTOSSetting - 0 
ToS: DefaultTOSValue - 136 
MaxNegativeCacheTtl - 0
NetFailureCacheTime - 0 
NegativeSOACache Time - 0 
LAN Request Buffer Size - 32768
Then select "Apply Changes" and reboot to take effect
     


these were based on a 3mb connection i think

im looking into yuor linky's now cheers :D
Logged
Pages: 1 [2]
 

anything