Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Author Topic: Networking and DHCP question  (Read 651 times)

z1ts

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 104
Networking and DHCP question
« on: April 29, 2022, 10:38:06 AM »

Good day all you helpful peeps  :)

Due to OR having skirted around my house with their FTTP roll-out I have pressed the button on a Virgin Gig b'band deal as a kind of test!

I currently have a Gig network switch with several devices connected to it which is in turn connected (by Cat6) to my Draytek router which is adjacent the incoming OR socket as is on my 'current' sketch attached.



My question is, if I get the Virgin installed adjacent the network switch and put it in modem mode so I can use my Draytek (with VPN functionality etc.) will I have issues with DHCP etc?

Thoughts please!!
Logged

j0hn

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3890
Re: Networking and DHCP question
« Reply #1 on: April 29, 2022, 10:47:01 AM »

The Virgin hub in modem mode will use a single Ethernet port.
You need to connect that single Ethernet port to the Draytek router.
The router will obtain your WAN IP address.

With your proposed layout your switch and everything behind it will have no internet access.
Logged
Talktalk FTTP 550/75 - Speedtest - BQM

z1ts

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 104
Re: Networking and DHCP question
« Reply #2 on: April 29, 2022, 11:18:20 AM »

Fiddlesticks

I expected as much...
Logged

tubaman

  • Addicted Kitizen
  • *****
  • Posts: 9805
Re: Networking and DHCP question
« Reply #3 on: April 29, 2022, 11:26:27 AM »

Needs to go Virgin Box (modem mode) > Draytek Router > Gig Switch > NAS etc
Logged
BT FTTC 55/10 Huawei Cab - Zyxel VMG8924-B10A

z1ts

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 104
Re: Networking and DHCP question
« Reply #4 on: April 29, 2022, 12:32:49 PM »

OK - time to drag a bit more Cat6 around then!!
Logged

burakkucat

  • Global Moderator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 36418
  • Over the Rainbow Bridge
    • The ELRepo Project
Re: Networking and DHCP question
« Reply #5 on: April 29, 2022, 03:46:41 PM »

OK - time to drag a bit more Cat6 around then!!

Why don't you move the Draytek router to be adjacent to your network switch? Then the extra Cat6 cable can remain on the reel.

Hmm . . . Thinking about it, I suspect you intend to keep the xDSL service for a while whilst you assess the new service.  :-\
Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.

z1ts

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 104
Re: Networking and DHCP question
« Reply #6 on: May 03, 2022, 11:02:40 AM »

Yes, hoping to hang on to the xDSL for a bit to ensure all working correctly.

However, my options at the moment are to relocate the Draytek or pull another Cat6 from my Draytek's current location to the new Virgin router/hub location.
Logged
 

anything