Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Author Topic: Windows 11 Pro  (Read 208 times)

chenks

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 992
Windows 11 Pro
« on: November 24, 2021, 12:36:12 PM »

anyone upgraded from Windows 10 Pro to Windows 11 Pro yet?
Logged

licquorice

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 852
Re: Windows 11 Pro
« Reply #1 on: November 24, 2021, 12:40:17 PM »

Yep, went very smoothly.
Logged

digbey

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 51
Re: Windows 11 Pro
« Reply #2 on: November 24, 2021, 01:33:56 PM »

Yes. No problems on 2 computers.
Logged

chenks

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 992
Re: Windows 11 Pro
« Reply #3 on: November 24, 2021, 01:46:37 PM »

should it go wrong you can wipe and manually re-install 10 Pro and still be licenced?

my 10 Pro is activated with a digital licence linked to MS account
Logged

Chrysalis

  • Content Team
  • Addicted Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 6677
Re: Windows 11 Pro
« Reply #4 on: November 24, 2021, 05:13:55 PM »

should it go wrong you can wipe and manually re-install 10 Pro and still be licenced?

my 10 Pro is activated with a digital licence linked to MS account

I dont know, but if you do a image backup, which I strongly suggest, then very likely if you restore the backup you will still be activated.
Logged
AAISP - Billion 8800NL bridge & PFSense BOX running PFSense 2.4 - ECI Cab - LINE STATISTICS CLICK HERE

licquorice

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 852
Re: Windows 11 Pro
« Reply #5 on: November 24, 2021, 06:30:23 PM »

The upgrade automatically creates a W10 folder that can be used to roll back which deletes itself after a number (can't remember how many) of days.
Logged

digbey

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 51
Re: Windows 11 Pro
« Reply #6 on: November 25, 2021, 12:00:51 AM »

should it go wrong you can wipe and manually re-install 10 Pro and still be licenced?

my 10 Pro is activated with a digital licence linked to MS account
I've done it a few times and provided you are online and use the same login details, it just works. I've even reinstalled it on different hardware. The activation routine just asks if you've changed hardware, with  a positive reply it continues.
While reinstalling, when asked for a Windows key just click that you haven't got one.
Logged

chenks

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 992
Re: Windows 11 Pro
« Reply #7 on: November 25, 2021, 10:36:10 AM »

one strange thing i've noticed now that i've done the upgrade.

we have an in-house web portal that displays a paperclip icon when there is document attached to something.
on windows 7 and 10 it displayed as a normal paperclip, however in Windows 11 is displays as the "clippy" paperclip icon (with the eyes and eyebrows).
no idea why Windows 11 has decided to bring clippy back from the dead.

the html page is using the ascii code of 📎

« Last Edit: November 25, 2021, 10:41:00 AM by chenks »
Logged

parkdale

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 503
Re: Windows 11 Pro
« Reply #8 on: November 25, 2021, 11:21:29 AM »

Well I went for new hardware option... Intel i7 12700k, Asus Z690 Plus D4 WiFi,  Corsair Vengeance LPX Black 32GB (2x16GB) DDR4 3200MHz Dual Channel Memory (RAM) Kit, Be Quiet Shadow Rock 3, ordered free LGA1700 mounting kit form Be Quiet Germany (arrived in 2 days!)

Took M.2 drive from old system, had Windows 10 pro already on it, booted up on new motherboard, re run Windows 11 readiness tool, installed Windows 11 pro/activated.
So GNA drivers on Intel's site and Asus were unsigned... good start! found previous version which worked ok, Asus confirmed that drivers needed signing!
If you use Adobe/OBS or other program that uses onboard graphics and add in card, I have a GTX1080, you need Quick sync... oh dear another problem... installed drivers, but Intel graphics command centre won't recognise UHD Graphics 770, so no hardware acceleration on Adobe premier.
Intel haven't got back to me yet on this.
« Last Edit: November 25, 2021, 11:33:08 AM by parkdale »
Logged
Vodafone FTTC ECI cab 80/20Mb connection / Fritz!box7590