Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: 1 2 [3] 4

Author Topic: Openreach fixed G.fast due to incorrect DP pair shared  (Read 2724 times)

Weaver

  • Senior Kitizen
  • ******
  • Posts: 11021
  • Retd s/w dev; A&A; 3x7km ADSL2 lines; Firebrick
Re: Openreach fixed G.fast due to incorrect DP pair shared
« Reply #30 on: November 05, 2021, 07:20:08 PM »

Be careful that you don’t end up accidentally damaging the plugs/sockets. I wouldn’t go with anything shorter than 30 cm myself. And difference between 30 cm and 50 cm won’t be that much unless you have strong local sources of interference and really bad cable.
« Last Edit: November 06, 2021, 12:05:21 AM by Weaver »
Logged

Alex Atkin UK

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 4095
    • Thinkbroadband Quality Monitors
Re: Openreach fixed G.fast due to incorrect DP pair shared
« Reply #31 on: November 05, 2021, 07:53:27 PM »

Be careful that you don’t end up accidentally staring the plugs/sockets. I wouldn’t go with anything shorter than 30 cm myself. And difference between 30 cm and 50 cm won’t be that much unless you have strong local sources of interference and really bad cable.

If anything going too short could cause more problems.

You're forcing the router closer to the mains outlet and PSU, sources of interference.
You're putting it somewhere it can get kicked and pick up more dust off the floor.
Its the LEAST optimal place for WiFi reception.
Logged
Broadband: Zen Full Fibre 900 + Three 5G Routers: pfSense (Celeron N5105) + CPE Pro 2 H122-373 WiFi: Zyxel NWA210AX
My Broadband History & Ping Quality Monitors

adslmax

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1732
Re: Openreach fixed G.fast due to incorrect DP pair shared
« Reply #32 on: November 05, 2021, 07:55:22 PM »

OK thanks. I will put it back 1metre dsl cable back on and binned that shorter cable didn't know it will make it worsen.
Logged

burakkucat

  • Global Moderator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 36405
  • Over the Rainbow Bridge
    • The ELRepo Project
Re: Openreach fixed G.fast due to incorrect DP pair shared
« Reply #33 on: November 05, 2021, 08:54:56 PM »

OK thanks. I will put it back 1metre dsl cable back on and binned that shorter cable didn't know it will make it worsen.

A one metre (or one yard) cable is probably the most appropriate default length for a domestic installation.
Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.

adslmax

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1732
Re: Openreach fixed G.fast due to incorrect DP pair shared
« Reply #34 on: November 05, 2021, 08:59:31 PM »

Thanks I have put that one metre dsl high speed with electric noise (orange) cut out electricity inference 50cm length cable
Logged

burakkucat

  • Global Moderator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 36405
  • Over the Rainbow Bridge
    • The ELRepo Project
Re: Openreach fixed G.fast due to incorrect DP pair shared
« Reply #35 on: November 05, 2021, 10:29:51 PM »

Have you given any thought to the number of times that the G.Fast circuit has now been retrained? And in what time frame?  :-\

G.Fast is just a particular variant of xDSL, with a DLM process watching over each circuit.

Please stop fiddling with things . . . just use the service.
Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.

tubaman

  • Addicted Kitizen
  • *****
  • Posts: 9794
Re: Openreach fixed G.fast due to incorrect DP pair shared
« Reply #36 on: November 06, 2021, 12:04:33 PM »

...

Please stop fiddling with things . . . just use the service.

I'll second that. Just use it and leave it alone. Don't look at the stats and don't run speed tests unless it's very obvious that something isn't right.
Please!!
 :)
Logged
BT FTTC 55/10 Huawei Cab - Zyxel VMG8924-B10A

meritez

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1204
Re: Openreach fixed G.fast due to incorrect DP pair shared
« Reply #37 on: November 06, 2021, 12:18:19 PM »

Got new dsl cable 10cm length. Happy with it overall. Will use that for my current G.fast then FTTC 40/10.

What happens when you have to use the bin?
Logged

adslmax

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1732
Re: Openreach fixed G.fast due to incorrect DP pair shared
« Reply #38 on: November 09, 2021, 12:40:19 PM »

I am now using Openreach Modem directly to TP Link Wireless Router with 1 metre dsl cable.

No more stats, no more dslstats and no more speed check. Not anymore.

Logged

jelv

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 2010
Re: Openreach fixed G.fast due to incorrect DP pair shared
« Reply #39 on: November 09, 2021, 01:18:08 PM »

binned that shorter cable

In the past you've made us aware that your financial situation isn't as good as it could be. Have you ever totted up how much money you have wasted due to your obsession with the speed of your internet connection?
Logged
Broadband and Line rental: Zen Unlimited Fibre 2, Mobile: Vodaphone
Router: Fritz!Box 7530

g3uiss

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1053
  • You never too old to learn but soon I may be
    • Midas Solutions
Re: Openreach fixed G.fast due to incorrect DP pair shared
« Reply #40 on: November 09, 2021, 02:47:22 PM »

And you said you sold the openreach modem on eBay
Logged
Cerebus FTTP 500/70 Draytec 2927 VOXI 4G fallback.

adslmax

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1732
Re: Openreach fixed G.fast due to incorrect DP pair shared
« Reply #41 on: November 09, 2021, 02:59:47 PM »

The isp advise me not to sell Openreach modem during the contract period because if the fault was on the line you have to use Openreach supplier modem to avoid any charge if they found no fault of my own router
Logged

burakkucat

  • Global Moderator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 36405
  • Over the Rainbow Bridge
    • The ELRepo Project
Re: Openreach fixed G.fast due to incorrect DP pair shared
« Reply #42 on: November 09, 2021, 04:55:40 PM »

I am now using Openreach Modem directly to TP Link Wireless Router with 1 metre dsl cable.

No more stats, no more dslstats and no more speed check. Not anymore.

That is a very sensible decision.

Remember that you can "talk" about anything (within reason, of course) in "Chit Chat".  :)
Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.

tubaman

  • Addicted Kitizen
  • *****
  • Posts: 9794
Re: Openreach fixed G.fast due to incorrect DP pair shared
« Reply #43 on: November 09, 2021, 04:58:18 PM »

I sold it Openreach Modem on ebay.
I am now using Openreach Modem directly to TP Link Wireless Router with 1 metre dsl cable.

No more stats, no more dslstats and no more speed check. Not anymore.


Which quote above is true Max because this is getting very confusing.
Logged
BT FTTC 55/10 Huawei Cab - Zyxel VMG8924-B10A

adslmax

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1732
Re: Openreach fixed G.fast due to incorrect DP pair shared
« Reply #44 on: November 09, 2021, 05:20:10 PM »

Mod can you locked this thread as this have to closed thread now.
Logged
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4
 

anything