Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: 1 [2]

Author Topic: Virgin Media Business  (Read 1629 times)

Alex Atkin UK

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3163
    • Thinkbroadband Quality Monitors
Re: Virgin Media Business
« Reply #15 on: October 28, 2021, 12:43:10 AM »

Yes. That's how most networks assign IP's.

Well, networks that don't use PPP. ;)  Which I suppose brings up a point, GRE overhead surely is less than PPP so not terrible in principle?
Logged
INTAKE (ECI) Home Hub 5A (OpenWRT) on Zen, Hauwei B353-232 on Libera 4G, Hauwei CPE Pro 2 H122-373 on Three 5G Router: pfSense (i5-7200U) WiFi: Zyxel NWA210AX + Ubiquiti nanoHD (OpenWRT)
My Broadband History & Ping Quality Monitors

DaveC

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 141
Re: Virgin Media Business
« Reply #16 on: October 28, 2021, 10:32:55 AM »

My understanding is that PPP is 8 bytes, whilst GRE adds 24 bytes (a 4 byte GRE header, plus a 20 byte IP header).

I'm not sure about L2TP, but I think it's more than that.
Logged

Reformed

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 41
Re: Virgin Media Business
« Reply #17 on: October 28, 2021, 03:43:00 PM »

Sorry, DHCP reservation on public IP addresses?

How about when customers move CMTS and hence go into a new DHCP scope?

When sites are collapsed together and one site goes onto another's scopes?

Don't you think it it were that easy VMO2 would do it? It's how they used to but as I said that caused issues.
Logged

Chrysalis

  • Content Team
  • Addicted Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 6677
Re: Virgin Media Business
« Reply #18 on: October 28, 2021, 05:23:33 PM »

Could VM not move their DHCP assignment further inside their network so a node split doesnt upset things?  Or is cable broadband not able to work like that?

The static IP setup seems a massive scuff job.
Logged
AAISP - Billion 8800NL bridge & PFSense BOX running PFSense 2.4 - ECI Cab - LINE STATISTICS CLICK HERE

Reformed

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 41
Re: Virgin Media Business
« Reply #19 on: October 28, 2021, 10:08:51 PM »

It is further into the network. A centralised cluster. Still need to allocate scopes to access routers / CMTS though.

Cable is native IP. Have to have that first hop directly reachable so has to be per-device to give layer 3 continuity.

No comment on the solution VM are using.
Logged

Chrysalis

  • Content Team
  • Addicted Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 6677
Re: Virgin Media Business
« Reply #20 on: November 08, 2021, 12:31:51 PM »

Just remember that AA's L2TP is limited to 100Mb/s.


I just mentioned this on AAISP's irc channel and Andrew confirmed the limit is been raised soon. :)
Logged
AAISP - Billion 8800NL bridge & PFSense BOX running PFSense 2.4 - ECI Cab - LINE STATISTICS CLICK HERE

Weaver

  • Senior Kitizen
  • ******
  • Posts: 10290
  • Retd s/w dev; A&A; 3x7km lines; Firebrick; IPv6
Re: Virgin Media Business
« Reply #21 on: November 08, 2021, 12:40:20 PM »

<pedant>
PPP is 2 bytes. PPP+PPPoE is 2+6 = 8 bytes, which is why PPP+PPPoE modem users often have reduced IP MTU down to 1492 from 1500, unless they have PPP MTU of 1508 bytes in which case they get the full 1500 IP MTU.</pedant>
Logged

DaveC

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 141
Re: Virgin Media Business
« Reply #22 on: November 08, 2021, 01:28:05 PM »


I just mentioned this on AAISP's irc channel and Andrew confirmed the limit is been raised soon. :)

Thanks, I lurk in their IRC channel, but don't pay much attention.  I see he said "shortly" - so fingers crossed it's this side of Christmas....

As for my Virgin install, they still haven't completed the external "pre-install" work, so the installation has been pushed back to the 23rd November (from the 5th).
« Last Edit: November 08, 2021, 01:33:09 PM by DaveC »
Logged

Alex Atkin UK

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3163
    • Thinkbroadband Quality Monitors
Re: Virgin Media Business
« Reply #23 on: November 08, 2021, 11:36:07 PM »

It is further into the network. A centralised cluster. Still need to allocate scopes to access routers / CMTS though.

Cable is native IP. Have to have that first hop directly reachable so has to be per-device to give layer 3 continuity.

No comment on the solution VM are using.

So does Cable have that nice benefit (that I had for a while on Digital Region) where if you play games with someone on the same cabinet its pretty much like being on the same LAN as the cabinet as you're routed straight from the cabinet to the other customer?
Logged
INTAKE (ECI) Home Hub 5A (OpenWRT) on Zen, Hauwei B353-232 on Libera 4G, Hauwei CPE Pro 2 H122-373 on Three 5G Router: pfSense (i5-7200U) WiFi: Zyxel NWA210AX + Ubiquiti nanoHD (OpenWRT)
My Broadband History & Ping Quality Monitors

Reformed

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 41
Re: Virgin Media Business
« Reply #24 on: November 18, 2021, 03:06:44 PM »

No, that requires an IP-aware device in the cabinet. You'll have to go to the hubsite but can go straight from there to the neighbour, either directly or via switches and routers.

Either way your IP terminates locally and you're routed to neighbours directly, not via a BRAS somewhere.
Logged
Pages: 1 [2]