Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: 1 [2] 3

Author Topic: G.fast surprised me  (Read 2411 times)

snadge

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1430
Re: G.fast surprised me
« Reply #15 on: October 26, 2021, 03:08:23 PM »

Looks like your SNR has jumped from 3.1 to 9.1.

There could be some overnight work being done at the exchange or street cabinet, does unchained have a network status checker?
I've been told (which i didn't believe) I dunno if it was on this forum or not, that BTor Engineers do not work at cabinets during the night (the best time for them to get any work done!) after i had my issue of a 10Mb speed loss in a 4 hour window from midnight until 4am - 2 years or so later and its the same (lower) speed, don't think it had anything to do with 'uptake', some dodgy OR Linesman has messed with my pairs in my cabinet.
Logged
BT900 <-> ONT <-> SmartHub 2.0
G/bit LAN to all devices <-> Speeds:
excellent <-> Good

j0hn

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3711
Re: G.fast surprised me
« Reply #16 on: October 26, 2021, 04:25:13 PM »

Definitely incorrect.

Midnight to 2am is a common maintenance window and is often when work is done on DSLAM's.

Much of that work is only done at night.
Logged
Talktalk FTTP 550/75 - Speedtest - BQM

adslmax

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1683
Re: G.fast surprised me
« Reply #17 on: October 26, 2021, 11:49:04 PM »

Next door told me they now getting full 330/50  :o :o on their G.fast but mine is 211/31  :( :( so I was thinking how on earth they getting max speed not me? both of us on the same distance to the street gfast cabinet pod.

Can see my stats are reduced in speed (oh dear)

Code: [Select]
Stats recorded 26 Oct 2021 23:51:00

DSLAM type / SW version: BDCM:0xc190 (193.144) / v0xc190
Modem/router firmware:  AnnexA version - A2pvfbH043q.d26u
DSL mode:                G
Status:                  Showtime
Uptime:                  11 hours 51 min 17 sec
Resyncs:                1 (since 26 Oct 2021 12:00:40)

Downstream Upstream
Line attenuation (dB):  38.0 0.0
Signal attenuation (dB): 38.0 0.0
Connection speed (kbps): 211916 31943
SNR margin (dB):        3.1 3.1
Power (dBm):            0.0 4.1
Interleave depth:       
INP:                    551.00 607.00
G.INP:                  Not enabled Not enabled
Vectoring status:        Unknown

RSCorr/RS (%):          0.0067 0.0052
RSUnCorr/RS (%):        0.0000 0.0000
ES/hour:                0 0
« Last Edit: October 26, 2021, 11:55:39 PM by adslmax »
Logged

Alex Atkin UK

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3332
    • Thinkbroadband Quality Monitors
Re: G.fast surprised me
« Reply #18 on: October 27, 2021, 04:47:33 AM »

Next door told me they now getting full 330/50  :o :o on their G.fast but mine is 211/31  :( :( so I was thinking how on earth they getting max speed not me? both of us on the same distance to the street gfast cabinet pod.

Can see my stats are reduced in speed (oh dear)

Your line is somehow picking up interference theirs is not?  Theirs is on a different bundle back to the cabinet using better quality cable?

Having seen in my PCP, I've seen how adjacent lines aren't necessarily routed the same in the cabinet and the more other lines they pass, the more chance of weird things to happen.  Vectoring AFAIK only cancels out interference from adjacent vectored lines.
« Last Edit: October 27, 2021, 04:51:41 AM by Alex Atkin UK »
Logged
INTAKE (ECI) Home Hub 5A (OpenWRT) on Zen, Hauwei CPE Pro 2 H122-373 on Lebara 4G, Hauwei CPE Pro 2 H122-373 on Three 5G Router: pfSense (i5-7200U) WiFi: Zyxel NWA210AX + Ubiquiti nanoHD (OpenWRT)
My Broadband History & Ping Quality Monitors

tubaman

  • Addicted Kitizen
  • *****
  • Posts: 8786
Re: G.fast surprised me
« Reply #19 on: October 27, 2021, 08:58:03 AM »

G.Fast is even more sensitive to line conditions then VDSL so it's hardly surprising that neighbours can see significant differences in their connections. G.Fast also employs Seamless Rate Adaptation (SRA) as you know, so it will be changing the sync up and down on a regular basis. Perhaps another neighbour has come online with G.Fast and the small speed drop is because of that? As there's no evidence of a fault there is nothing you can do to change it, and the best thing is to leave it alone and stop looking at the numbers. I'm sure that 211/31 is more than fast enough to do what you need, so just enjoy it for what it is.
 :)
Logged
BT FTTC 55/10 Huawei Cab - Zyxel VMG8924-B10A

maxheadroom

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 150
Re: G.fast surprised me
« Reply #20 on: October 27, 2021, 07:44:32 PM »

Next door told me they now getting full 330/50 their G.fast but mine is 211/31


He is probably getting the same as you but is sick of you constantly going on about speed tests so thought he would wind you up by telling you he is getting much more than you.  ;)
Logged

adslmax

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1683
Re: G.fast surprised me
« Reply #21 on: October 27, 2021, 08:05:15 PM »

The only difference is mine from the hallway socket but next door are from the living room socket. I got spare bt socket in the living room maybe that's one will be much better on gfast
Logged

g3uiss

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 901
  • You never too old to learn
    • Midas Solutions
Re: G.fast surprised me
« Reply #22 on: October 27, 2021, 09:25:13 PM »

Yes I would try that and do a hundred more speed tests, best stay up all night to run them  :lol:
Logged
Zen FTTC X 2 HG612 modems VOXI 4G with Vigor 2927

adslmax

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1683
Re: G.fast surprised me
« Reply #23 on: October 27, 2021, 09:32:25 PM »

I watching the football at the moment Liverpool lol
Logged

Alex Atkin UK

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3332
    • Thinkbroadband Quality Monitors
Re: G.fast surprised me
« Reply #24 on: October 28, 2021, 12:48:16 AM »

The only difference is mine from the hallway socket but next door are from the living room socket. I got spare bt socket in the living room maybe that's one will be much better on gfast

This is why I disconnected everything but the master socket and moved to DECT phones the instant ADSL became a "sync the best your line can handle" service.  Wanted there to be ZERO chance of anything in the house causing interference.

I even hard-wired twisted pair cable to the back of the socket crimping my own connector on that, rather than using a pre-made cable, but as that made zero difference I switched back later.
Logged
INTAKE (ECI) Home Hub 5A (OpenWRT) on Zen, Hauwei CPE Pro 2 H122-373 on Lebara 4G, Hauwei CPE Pro 2 H122-373 on Three 5G Router: pfSense (i5-7200U) WiFi: Zyxel NWA210AX + Ubiquiti nanoHD (OpenWRT)
My Broadband History & Ping Quality Monitors

burakkucat

  • Global Moderator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 34873
  • Over the Rainbow Bridge
    • The ELRepo Project
Re: G.fast surprised me
« Reply #25 on: October 28, 2021, 12:57:42 AM »

The only difference is mine from the hallway socket but next door are from the living room socket. I got spare bt socket in the living room maybe that's one will be much better on gfast

Max, you have shown me pictures of the sockets (plus the wiring) in the past and we were able to determine that your hall socket was the only one directly connected to the BT52A, which is located in the (external) bin cupboard. Please do not go down the route of assuming that other disconnected sockets will provide a better service. They will not.
Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.

Weaver

  • Senior Kitizen
  • ******
  • Posts: 10509
  • Retd s/w dev; A&A; 3x7km lines; Firebrick
Re: G.fast surprised me
« Reply #26 on: October 28, 2021, 04:58:38 AM »

What Alex said. I too decided there were going to be no other phone sockets, just the master sockets, and the line from those goes straight out into the world, with length about 1m til they’re out in the fresh air.
Logged

adslmax

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1683
Re: G.fast surprised me
« Reply #27 on: October 28, 2021, 05:03:49 AM »

I have rebooted router. Stats now for 1 hour: Happy with 256/39  :)

Code: [Select]
Stats recorded 28 Oct 2021 05:02:58

DSLAM type / SW version: BDCM:0xc190 (193.144) / v0xc190
Modem/router firmware:  AnnexA version - A2pvfbH043q.d26u
DSL mode:                G
Status:                  Showtime
Uptime:                  1 hour 0 min 30 sec
Resyncs:                0 (since 28 Oct 2021 04:00:44)

Downstream Upstream
Line attenuation (dB):  37.2 0.0
Signal attenuation (dB): 37.2 0.0
Connection speed (kbps): 256337 39932
SNR margin (dB):        3.0 3.0
Power (dBm):            0.0 4.0
Interleave depth:       
INP:                    551.00 607.00
G.INP:                  Not enabled Not enabled
Vectoring status:        Unknown

RSCorr/RS (%):          0.0012 0.0586
RSUnCorr/RS (%):        0.0000 0.0000
ES/hour:                0 0
Logged

tubaman

  • Addicted Kitizen
  • *****
  • Posts: 8786
Re: G.fast surprised me
« Reply #28 on: October 28, 2021, 08:08:44 AM »

I have rebooted router. Stats now for 1 hour: Happy with 256/39  :)

Which SRA will adjust up or down in due course. Please just leave it alone and stop looking at the numbers as you know it doesn't do you any good.
 :)
Logged
BT FTTC 55/10 Huawei Cab - Zyxel VMG8924-B10A

Weaver

  • Senior Kitizen
  • ******
  • Posts: 10509
  • Retd s/w dev; A&A; 3x7km lines; Firebrick
Re: G.fast surprised me
« Reply #29 on: October 28, 2021, 09:56:46 AM »

How long is your line, Max?
Logged
Pages: 1 [2] 3