Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Author Topic: bad line? SNR 3.1  (Read 1138 times)

nick9one1

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 31
bad line? SNR 3.1
« on: October 19, 2021, 11:59:38 AM »

I recently moved and had some initial issues with the ADSL VDSL2 [moderator edit] connection, this was initially solved by a friendly Openreach engineer.

At first we had no broadband after being connected. He did something at the cabinet which gave us a connection but a very poor line. He did some further tests, back to the cab swapped up around again and got it stable.
He said the line didn't seem to be very good and he would be back to do some further troubleshooting but didn't need to come back in the house. Later that day I got an sms to tell me the issue was resolved.

But I still dont think the line is great.. I never get more than 20Mbps on a speed test despite my router suggesting we are connected at 52/8 (I know this isn't a true representation).

I'm not that clued up on all the DSL stats, but a Signal-to-Noise Ratio of 3.1 dB seems bad?


« Last Edit: October 19, 2021, 03:24:58 PM by burakkucat »
Logged

jelv

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 1990
Re: bad line? SNR 3.1
« Reply #1 on: October 19, 2021, 12:20:18 PM »

How are you running the speed test - wired or wireless?

SNR of 3.1 is bang on normal and your sync speed IS 52/8 so it's looking more likely you have an issue with your connection to the router.

The other possibility is congestion but that would give you very variable speeds, at quite periods approaching your sync speed.

Could you run this speed tests and share using the "BBCode (for forums; not supported on thinkbroadband forums)" code from the results page please.

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/speedtest
Logged
Broadband and Line rental: Zen Unlimited Fibre 2, Mobile: Vodaphone
Router: Fritz!Box 7530

nick9one1

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 31
Re: bad line? SNR 3.1
« Reply #2 on: October 19, 2021, 12:45:45 PM »

great, thanks for the fast reply!
Its a wired connection. I'll do some more testing..

I may be looking at some out of date guides but they seem to suggest lower is worse?
Logged

meritez

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1124
Re: bad line? SNR 3.1
« Reply #3 on: October 19, 2021, 01:20:36 PM »

Are you using the Vodafone provided router?
Logged

g3uiss

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1028
  • You never too old to learn but soon I may be
    • Midas Solutions
Re: bad line? SNR 3.1
« Reply #4 on: October 19, 2021, 01:41:52 PM »

great, thanks for the fast reply!
Its a wired connection. I'll do some more testing..

I may be looking at some out of date guides but they seem to suggest lower is worse?

Thatís not correct. 3db will give a faster connection. The DSL circuit seems from the stats you provided to be running at its max. There is something wrong with the thruput maybe ISP related
Logged
Cerebus FTTP 500/70 Draytec 2927 VOXI 4G fallback.

nick9one1

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 31
Re: bad line? SNR 3.1
« Reply #5 on: October 19, 2021, 01:48:54 PM »

Are you using the Vodafone provided router?

yes I am
Logged

RealAleMadrid

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 249
Re: bad line? SNR 3.1
« Reply #6 on: October 19, 2021, 03:05:53 PM »

@nick9one1 I have seen that SNR document before where someone on a forum was claiming it to be absolutely true, I think it may originate from America, just ignore it because it is total garbage. 6dB is a typical value but many lines can work perfectly well at lower levels giving improved speed. My line runs at around 1.8dB  at full 80Mbps sync speed. Your sync speeds are good, there must be some other reason for your low throughput speeds.
« Last Edit: October 19, 2021, 03:40:49 PM by RealAleMadrid »
Logged

meritez

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1124
Re: bad line? SNR 3.1
« Reply #7 on: October 19, 2021, 03:32:22 PM »

yes I am

Could you disable the wifi on it and run a wired speed test?
Logged

Weaver

  • Senior Kitizen
  • ******
  • Posts: 10806
  • Retd s/w dev; A&A; 3x7km ADSL2 lines; Firebrick
Re: bad line? SNR 3.1
« Reply #8 on: October 19, 2021, 04:21:39 PM »

Did the OP say earlier that it was wired?

Any chance you can borrow/steal buy a different router? And keep on always using wired ethernet for tests, not wireless.

Folks, could this be MTU related? Rabid fragmentation?
Logged

tubaman

  • Addicted Kitizen
  • *****
  • Posts: 9406
Re: bad line? SNR 3.1
« Reply #9 on: October 19, 2021, 04:59:33 PM »

How variable are the speed tests? If they are always about the same I'd say it could be a stuck IP profile, but if they vary a fair bit it's more likely an ISP congestion issue.
Logged
BT FTTC 55/10 Huawei Cab - Zyxel VMG8924-B10A

nick9one1

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 31
Re: bad line? SNR 3.1
« Reply #10 on: October 28, 2021, 04:29:40 PM »

I got to the bottom of it.
I'm using quite a long length of cat6 between my PC and router ~50metres. I decided to put some outlets on the wall to tidy things up. When I cut the rj45 plugs off I noticed the cores were CCA.
Swapped for some quality solid copper cable and speeds are much better.


Logged