Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: 1 [2] 3

Author Topic: Fibre speed won't adjust  (Read 2215 times)

meritez

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 709
Re: Fibre speed won't adjust
« Reply #15 on: September 25, 2021, 12:47:50 PM »

Anytime  ;) I think that may make a difference.

Thank you, according to the openwrt forum, annex a and b only apply to ADSL.
Logged

mofa2020

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 269
Re: Fibre speed won't adjust
« Reply #16 on: September 25, 2021, 01:58:19 PM »

No worries  :thumbs:
Logged

v0x

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: Fibre speed won't adjust
« Reply #17 on: September 25, 2021, 03:58:05 PM »

So I changed the firmware which has vectoring support the only thing that has changed is the max attainable data rate.

Data Rate: 62.675 Mb/s / 19.999 Mb/s
Max. Attainable Data Rate (ATTNDR): 71.647 Mb/s / 24.946 Mb/s

Previously it was
Data Rate: 62.675 Mb/s / 19.999 Mb/s
Max. Attainable Data Rate (ATTNDR): 91.812 Mb/s / 24.913 Mb/s
Logged

Alex Atkin UK

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 2944
    • Thinkbroadband Quality Monitors
Re: Fibre speed won't adjust
« Reply #18 on: September 25, 2021, 04:41:16 PM »

I'm not sure how we got on the topic of vectoring to be honest, isn't your cabinet ECI so no vectoring support anyway?
Logged
INTAKE (ECI) 2xHome Hub 5A (OpenWRT) on Zen & Plusnet, 1xHauwei H122-373 on Three 5G Router: pfSense (i5-7200U) WiFi: nanoHD (OpenWRT) + Honor Router 3
My Broadband History & Ping Quality Monitors

j0hn

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3562
Re: Fibre speed won't adjust
« Reply #19 on: September 25, 2021, 05:41:23 PM »

The line definitely looks capped/banded by the DLM
No amount of firmware or modem swapping will increase the sync speed
Logged
Talktalk FTTP 550/75 - Speedtest - BQM

Ixel

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1182
Re: Fibre speed won't adjust
« Reply #20 on: September 25, 2021, 08:08:20 PM »

Sadly there's a fair amount of speculation and/or guesswork because we don't know some of the actual characteristics of their connection. Particularly the brand of DSLAM and then some other considerations such as the status of G.INP on a modem which syncs at full speed.

EDIT: Actually, if this is to be believed, I think we can conclude that they are at least on an ECI DSLAM. ATU-C if I'm not mistaken is the far end (e.g. the DSLAM)?

Code: [Select]
ATU-C System Vendor ID: Infineon 178.6
That at least eliminates that, if so.
« Last Edit: September 25, 2021, 08:11:24 PM by Ixel »
Logged

j0hn

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3562
Re: Fibre speed won't adjust
« Reply #21 on: September 25, 2021, 09:43:35 PM »

Multiple syncs at exactly 62.675 Mb/s with a 9db+ SNRM sounds like a banded line.

Asking the ISP to run an RTT test will show the DLM line profile and confirm any banding.
A GEA test will show the line profile 13 days ago.

There may be an underlying line fault causing the line to be banded.
It could have been user initiated/self inflicted.
I've banded my own line in the past from swapping modems, upgrading firmware/constantly rebooting the modem.

Swapping between Broadcom and Lantiq chipset modems can even see the banding level change between each modem.
An example previously on the forum saw the Broadcom sync at 14,999, and Draytek (Lantiq) would sync at 11,399, with each modem always syncing at those figures when swapped. Both are banding figures used by OpenReach at the time.

The example I just mentioned.

OpenReach have since increased the number of banding levels that they use considerably (was done around 2019 I think).
I've no idea if 62.7 is a banded figure, I can't keep up.
« Last Edit: September 25, 2021, 09:47:36 PM by j0hn »
Logged
Talktalk FTTP 550/75 - Speedtest - BQM

burakkucat

  • Global Moderator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 33945
  • Over the Rainbow Bridge
    • The ELRepo Project
Re: Fibre speed won't adjust
« Reply #22 on: September 25, 2021, 09:49:24 PM »

EDIT: Actually, if this is to be believed, I think we can conclude that they are at least on an ECI DSLAM. ATU-C if I'm not mistaken is the far end (e.g. the DSLAM)?

Code: [Select]
ATU-C System Vendor ID: Infineon 178.6
That at least eliminates that, if so.

Yes, xTU-C is the far end; the DSLAM in this case. And yes, a line-card with an Infineon chipset == an ECI Hi-FOCuS MiniShelf M41.
Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.

v0x

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: Fibre speed won't adjust
« Reply #23 on: September 27, 2021, 02:31:33 PM »

Thanks for the replies, it is indeed a ECI cabinet but I've left the firmware on Annex A (as it was previously)
One thing I didn't mention is that I have an MK4 filter fitted could that cause issues? I've ordered a converter as I've not got a landline phone and I'm going to try plugging the dsl direct to the master socket and see what happens.

Is it me or is this figure just extremely low?

Aggregate Transmit Power (ACTATP): -0.4 dB / -0.2 dB
Logged

burakkucat

  • Global Moderator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 33945
  • Over the Rainbow Bridge
    • The ELRepo Project
Re: Fibre speed won't adjust
« Reply #24 on: September 27, 2021, 04:48:57 PM »

One thing I didn't mention is that I have an MK4 filter fitted could that cause issues?

The Mk4 SSFP (which fits the NTE5C) is electronically equivalent to the Mk3 SSFP (which fits the NTE5/A & /B). So the answer to your question is "no".

Quote
I've ordered a converter as I've not got a landline phone and I'm going to try plugging the dsl direct to the master socket and see what happens.

Ah, as there isn't a telephone connected then the SSFP really isn't necessary.

Quote
Is it me or is this figure just extremely low?

Aggregate Transmit Power (ACTATP): -0.4 dB / -0.2 dB

With what are you comparing those two values?
Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.

Alex Atkin UK

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 2944
    • Thinkbroadband Quality Monitors
Re: Fibre speed won't adjust
« Reply #25 on: September 27, 2021, 11:53:15 PM »

From what I can gather the Aggregate Transmit Power has zero bearing on anything, I've seen reports of really high and negative values both syncing at high speeds.
Logged
INTAKE (ECI) 2xHome Hub 5A (OpenWRT) on Zen & Plusnet, 1xHauwei H122-373 on Three 5G Router: pfSense (i5-7200U) WiFi: nanoHD (OpenWRT) + Honor Router 3
My Broadband History & Ping Quality Monitors

madhatter

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 15
Re: Fibre speed won't adjust
« Reply #26 on: September 30, 2021, 03:13:04 PM »

Earlier quote stated - "Thank you, according to the openwrt forum, annex a and b only apply to ADSL."

Whilst true, the use of Annex A or B within the OpenWRT definition does affect which version of the
line driver is used. Look at the following thread, page 5,
https://forum.kitz.co.uk/index.php?topic=25544.60

You'll notice I tested using both Annex A and B and the result was a different line driver.
By default, for Lantiq devices, OpenWRT ships 5.8.1.8.1.6 but there is also 5.7.9.9.0.6.
Rather that ship two full drivers, there is a patch file for 5.7.9.9.0.6 and that only gets applied if you
select Annex B in the line definition details.
Logged

Alex Atkin UK

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 2944
    • Thinkbroadband Quality Monitors
Re: Fibre speed won't adjust
« Reply #27 on: October 01, 2021, 01:35:05 AM »

You'll notice I tested using both Annex A and B and the result was a different line driver.
By default, for Lantiq devices, OpenWRT ships 5.8.1.8.1.6 but there is also 5.7.9.9.0.6.
Rather that ship two full drivers, there is a patch file for 5.7.9.9.0.6 and that only gets applied if you
select Annex B in the line definition details.

Yup, I've used both and did not notice any functional difference.
Logged
INTAKE (ECI) 2xHome Hub 5A (OpenWRT) on Zen & Plusnet, 1xHauwei H122-373 on Three 5G Router: pfSense (i5-7200U) WiFi: nanoHD (OpenWRT) + Honor Router 3
My Broadband History & Ping Quality Monitors

v0x

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: Fibre speed won't adjust
« Reply #28 on: October 04, 2021, 02:04:04 PM »

I ended up replacing the jelly crimps and cable from the crimps to master socket. Jelly crimps were full of dust and only one had jelly in it.
Hopefully this will hold up, on another note why does TalkTalk use an SNR of 9 but other providers use 6?

Logged

j0hn

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3562
Re: Fibre speed won't adjust
« Reply #29 on: October 04, 2021, 03:21:21 PM »

Providers don't set the SNRM target. OpenReach control it via their DLM (Dynamic Line Management).

The upstream is always say to a 6dB target.
The downstream is 6dB, but on Huawei cabinets it can be lowered to 5, 4 or 3dB.
The SNRM target is never above 6dB on both downstream and upstream.

What your stats show is the current SNRM at that moment in time, not the target set.
Your current downstream SNRM is on target at 6dB.
Your upstream is above the target as the line isn't syncing as high as it could.
It is capped at 20Mb by OpenReach as that's the max they offer on VDSL2/FTTC. If it wasn't capped you could get around 29Mb.

The result of your upstream syncing under what it's capable of is the current SNRM is above the 6dB target. So you have "spare" SNRM.
Logged
Talktalk FTTP 550/75 - Speedtest - BQM
Pages: 1 [2] 3
 

anything