Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: [1] 2 3

Author Topic: G.Fast DLM made a change on the line  (Read 2207 times)

adslmax

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1708
G.Fast DLM made a change on the line
« on: September 21, 2021, 10:02:33 AM »

Since last night DLM made a change on the line overnight resync at 1am. I did noticed Bearer 0 INP and INPRein has changed from 550/540 0.00/0.00 to 641/607 10.00/2.00. Is that good or bad? I have checked speedtest via thinkbroadband link here: https://www.thinkbroadband.com/speedtest/1632214903751253755

DSLAM type / SW version:   BDCM:0xc190 (193.144) / v0xc190
Modem/router firmware:     AnnexA version - A2pvfbH043q.d26u
DSL mode:                  G
Status:                    Showtime
Uptime:                     8 hours 49 min 40 sec
Resyncs:                   1 (since 21 Sep 2021 01:04:48)
         
            Downstream   Upstream
Line attenuation (dB):     38.8      0.0
Signal attenuation (dB):   38.8      0.0
Connection speed (kbps):   215072      34427
SNR margin (dB):           3.1      3.1
Power (dBm):               0.0      4.0
Interleave depth:                
INP:                       641.00      607.00
G.INP:                     Not enabled      Not enabled
Vectoring status:          Unknown   

xdslctl info --stats
xdslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
Status: Showtime
Last Retrain Reason:    1
Last initialization procedure status:   0
Max:    Upstream rate = 34483 Kbps, Downstream rate = 214416 Kbps
Bearer: 0, Upstream rate = 34427 Kbps, Downstream rate = 215072 Kbps

Link Power State:       L0
Mode:                   G.fast Annex A
TPS-TC:                 PTM Mode(0x0)
Trellis:                U:ON /D:ON
Line Status:            No Defect
Training Status:        Showtime
                Down            Up
SNR (dB):        3.1             3.1
Attn(dB):        38.8            0.0
Pwr(dBm):        0.0             4.0

Bearer 0
INP:            641.00          607.00
INPRein:        10.00           2.00
delay:          0               0
PER:            0.00            488.34
OR:             452.01          166.66
AgR:            22649.43        18693.49



   
Logged

Alex Atkin UK

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3788
    • Thinkbroadband Quality Monitors
Re: G.Fast DLM made a change on the line
« Reply #1 on: September 21, 2021, 10:18:37 AM »

Weren't you going to stop looking at stats?
Logged
INTAKE (ECI) Home Hub 5A (OpenWRT) on Zen, 2xHauwei CPE Pro 2 H122-373 (VOXI 4G,Three 5G) Router: pfSense (i5-7200U) WiFi: Zyxel NWA210AX + Ubiquiti nanoHD (OpenWRT)
My Broadband History & Ping Quality Monitors

adslmax

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1708
Re: G.Fast DLM made a change on the line
« Reply #2 on: September 21, 2021, 10:25:36 AM »

The dslstats was running 24/7/365 by Raspberry Pi, so, I only look at the stats once a week
Logged

jelv

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 1990
Re: G.Fast DLM made a change on the line
« Reply #3 on: September 21, 2021, 10:30:50 AM »

That's once a week too often.

Stop running dslstats and only start it again if you observe issues with actual usage of the connection and a speed test shows it is running slow (and that doesn't mean run speed tests all the time instead of dslstats).
Logged
Broadband and Line rental: Zen Unlimited Fibre 2, Mobile: Vodaphone
Router: Fritz!Box 7530

Ixel

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1208
Re: G.Fast DLM made a change on the line
« Reply #4 on: September 21, 2021, 10:42:08 AM »

To answer your question, if the circuit is still working fine then it's not an issue. However, unless there's a noticeable issue that's having a negative impact on your DSL service then it would probably be best to stop looking at the stats altogether. By all means keep logging them though, so you have a history of your line in case something noticeably negative happens in the future which turns out to be an actual fault, just don't keep looking at them regularly if there's no noticeable problem. Enjoy the service, speeds of which most people still dream of being able to get in this country at the moment.

That said, it looks like DLM may have adjusted your connection to be a bit more resistant to errors/interference. Whether that's good or bad is more subjective on whether it has negatively affected your service in a noticeable and somewhat moderate way. I presume it hasn't though.
Logged

adslmax

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1708
Re: G.Fast DLM made a change on the line
« Reply #5 on: September 21, 2021, 10:51:32 AM »

Yes the line kept dropped many times for no reason yesterday - first time happen since G.fast first installed. The Sync kept bouncing up and down 215 to 159/ 34 to 12 plus the SNR jumping crazy 10dB from 2.1dB. But, it now stable at 215/34 with solid snr at 3.1dB no more bouncing or lots of resync.

The issues was only start yesterday morning 6am to 4pm all day. Next door has the same issues as mine when there is no DSL connection for 20 minutes. No dsl at all from the cabinet.
Logged

Alex Atkin UK

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3788
    • Thinkbroadband Quality Monitors
Re: G.Fast DLM made a change on the line
« Reply #6 on: September 21, 2021, 08:36:28 PM »

That's a lot more relevant than your first post, I guess something was causing a burst of errors in your area at that time.
Logged
INTAKE (ECI) Home Hub 5A (OpenWRT) on Zen, 2xHauwei CPE Pro 2 H122-373 (VOXI 4G,Three 5G) Router: pfSense (i5-7200U) WiFi: Zyxel NWA210AX + Ubiquiti nanoHD (OpenWRT)
My Broadband History & Ping Quality Monitors

adslmax

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1708
Re: G.Fast DLM made a change on the line
« Reply #7 on: September 21, 2021, 08:54:32 PM »

Thing getting worse. Something is going on in my area.

DSLAM type / SW version:   BDCM:0xc190 (193.144) / v0xc190
Modem/router firmware:     AnnexA version - A2pvfbH043q.d26u
DSL mode:                  G
Status:                    Showtime
Uptime:                     0 hour 5 min 24 sec
Resyncs:                   0 (since 21 Sep 2021 20:50:06)
         
            Downstream   Upstream
Line attenuation (dB):     41.4      0.0
Signal attenuation (dB):   41.4      0.0
Connection speed (kbps):   118177      12464
SNR margin (dB):           12.1      9.1
Power (dBm):               0.0      4.2
Interleave depth:                
INP:                       641.00      607.00
G.INP:                     Not enabled      Not enabled
Vectoring status:          Unknown      
Logged

Ixel

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1208
Re: G.Fast DLM made a change on the line
« Reply #8 on: September 21, 2021, 09:09:12 PM »

Could be a fault developing. Assuming you have a dial tone on the landline that G.fast connects via, are you able to do a quiet line test (preferably with a corded phone) to see if there's potentially any unusual noise?

Failing that if the problem persists or gets worse then it might be worth contacting your ISP and perhaps they can perform some kind of remote test or troubleshoot this?
Logged

adslmax

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1708
Re: G.Fast DLM made a change on the line
« Reply #9 on: September 21, 2021, 09:12:22 PM »

It's not just me. Next door neighbour has the same issues. The dsl light went off for ten minutes now. Don't know what happen. It's like this yesterday and again today. Maybe some work somewhere at the Openreach network
Logged

adslmax

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1708
Re: G.Fast DLM made a change on the line
« Reply #10 on: September 21, 2021, 09:37:42 PM »

Line back on now:

Stats recorded 21 Sep 2021 21:35:58

DSLAM type / SW version:   BDCM:0xc190 (193.144) / v0xc190
Modem/router firmware:     AnnexA version - A2pvfbH043q.d26u
DSL mode:                  G
Status:                    Showtime
Uptime:                     0 hour 2 min 11 sec
Resyncs:                   0 (since 21 Sep 2021 21:35:35)
         
            Downstream   Upstream
Line attenuation (dB):     38.7      0.0
Signal attenuation (dB):   38.7      0.0
Connection speed (kbps):   215184      34912
SNR margin (dB):           2.9      2.9
Power (dBm):               0.0      4.1
Interleave depth:                
INP:                       550.00      540.00
G.INP:                     Not enabled      Not enabled
Vectoring status:          Unknown      

RSCorr/RS (%):             0.0000      0.0080
RSUnCorr/RS (%):           0.0000      0.0000
ES/hour:                   0      0
Logged

burakkucat

  • Global Moderator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 35787
  • Over the Rainbow Bridge
    • The ELRepo Project
Re: G.Fast DLM made a change on the line
« Reply #11 on: September 21, 2021, 10:39:42 PM »

In a few of the recently posted statistics there are three lines that "jump out at me" as not expected with a G.Fast circuit.

The first --

Quote
DSL mode:                  G

The second --

Quote
G.INP:                     Not enabled      Not enabled

The third --

Quote
Vectoring status:          Unknown

Puzzling.  :-\ 
Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.

adslmax

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1708
Re: G.Fast DLM made a change on the line
« Reply #12 on: September 21, 2021, 10:57:40 PM »

I am not the only one. Same with this person online stats : http://browni.co.uk/dslstats/Webserver/index.htm
Logged

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 33168
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: G.Fast DLM made a change on the line
« Reply #13 on: September 22, 2021, 08:27:24 AM »

If g.inp isnt enabled and INP values are still at 641/607 that could affect the sync speed due to error protection overheads.   It's weird how vectoring is 'unknown'.  Obviously if not enabled that will also affect sync speed. 

I notice the line attenuation is also wavering between 38.7 & 41.4.   I wouldn't normally pay too much attention to slight changes and only really looked because vectoring will obviously affect background noise levels.


Interesting that its not showing as enabled on Browni's Line either.  Is he on same exchange?  I wonder if theyve rolled out some new f/w or made changes to the DSLAM config. However his line has been up for 39 days and doesn't appear to have affected his sync speed.
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

Alex Atkin UK

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3788
    • Thinkbroadband Quality Monitors
Re: G.Fast DLM made a change on the line
« Reply #14 on: September 22, 2021, 09:24:29 AM »

Well we know DSL mode is a reporting glitch as he posted stats from the command line before the regrade which said:
Quote
xdslctl info --stats
xdslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
Status: Showtime
Last Retrain Reason:    0
Last initialization procedure status:   0
Max:    Upstream rate = 29477 Kbps, Downstream rate = 209973 Kbps
Bearer: 0, Upstream rate = 29477 Kbps, Downstream rate = 160000 Kbps

Link Power State:       L0
Mode:                   G.fast Annex A
TPS-TC:                 PTM Mode(0x0)
Trellis:                U:ON /D:ON
Line Status:            No Defect
Training Status:        Showtime
                Down            Up
SNR (dB):        4.1             3.1
Attn(dB):        38.0            0.0
Pwr(dBm):        0.0             4.0

Bearer 0
INP:            550.00          540.00
INPRein:        0.00            0.00
delay:          0               0
PER:            0.00            241.24
OR:             378.27          140.00
AgR:            16876.78        15526.97

Since Link time = 16 hours 27 min 23 sec
FEC:            109165          349676
CRC:            0               0
ES:             0               0
SES:            0               0
UAS:            0               0
LOS:            0               0
LOF:            0               0
LOM:            0               0
Retr:           0
FastRetr:       0
FailedRetr:     0
FailedFastRetr: 0
NTR: mipsCntAtNtr=0 ncoCntAtNtr=0

No mention of Vectoring or G.INP back then either. (in fact we see normal INP active)
Logged
INTAKE (ECI) Home Hub 5A (OpenWRT) on Zen, 2xHauwei CPE Pro 2 H122-373 (VOXI 4G,Three 5G) Router: pfSense (i5-7200U) WiFi: Zyxel NWA210AX + Ubiquiti nanoHD (OpenWRT)
My Broadband History & Ping Quality Monitors
Pages: [1] 2 3
 

anything