Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: 1 ... 15 16 [17]

Author Topic: High packet loss on Virgin  (Read 21057 times)

underzone

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 410
Re: High packet loss on Virgin
« Reply #240 on: February 15, 2021, 08:59:29 PM »

@underzone Interesting suggestion that I've not seen before.  I'm not too clear on how to do this from the link you posted although I can see Traffic Shaper offers these options.  I'm happy to give this a try but before I subject the family to more internet disruption would you be able to expand on what you think is the issue and why limiting bandwidth will help? A small part of me resents limiting the bandwidth I'm paying VM for unless this is an issue on my side!

Giving your connection a good hair-cut works for me. Plenty of others use it too.
It is simple really, don't push too much data down a line and overwhelm it.
Give it a good hard cut at first, like I said 70% of line sync, maybe even 60%.
Then increase it in steps so that you still get great results here (I now get A+ for everything):
http://www.dslreports.com/speedtest

PS. Your family wont even notice - no pfsense reboot is required  ;)
Logged
TalkTalk 80/20, Huawei 288 FTTC cabinet, Zyxel VMG8924-B10A modem & pfsense x64

underzone

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 410
Re: High packet loss on Virgin
« Reply #241 on: February 15, 2021, 09:02:08 PM »

FYI: My settings are shown from "pfsense, Diagnostics, Limiter Info" (I sync at at 19000/78000) as:

Code: [Select]
Limiters:
00001:  15.000 Mbit/s    0 ms burst 0
q131073  50 sl. 0 flows (1 buckets) sched 65537 weight 0 lmax 0 pri 0 droptail
 sched 65537 type FIFO flags 0x0 0 buckets 0 active
00002:  59.000 Mbit/s    0 ms burst 0
q131074  50 sl. 0 flows (1 buckets) sched 65538 weight 0 lmax 0 pri 0 droptail
 sched 65538 type FIFO flags 0x0 0 buckets 0 active


Schedulers:
00001:  15.000 Mbit/s    0 ms burst 0
q65537  50 sl. 0 flows (1 buckets) sched 1 weight 0 lmax 0 pri 0 droptail
 sched 1 type FQ_CODEL flags 0x0 0 buckets 0 active
 FQ_CODEL target 5ms interval 50ms quantum 300 limit 2048 flows 1024 ECN
   Children flowsets: 1
00002:  59.000 Mbit/s    0 ms burst 0
q65538  50 sl. 0 flows (1 buckets) sched 2 weight 0 lmax 0 pri 0 droptail
 sched 2 type FQ_CODEL flags 0x0 0 buckets 0 active
 FQ_CODEL target 5ms interval 50ms quantum 300 limit 2048 flows 1024 ECN
   Children flowsets: 2
Logged
TalkTalk 80/20, Huawei 288 FTTC cabinet, Zyxel VMG8924-B10A modem & pfsense x64

Alex Atkin UK

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3331
    • Thinkbroadband Quality Monitors
Re: High packet loss on Virgin
« Reply #242 on: February 16, 2021, 12:48:22 AM »


To fix that you need to add a floating rule (pass, quick match) as shown here:




Yeah that's the fix but it randomly stopped working and now on 2.5.0 seems to permanently be broken again.

Traceroute is also broken if I tell it to use Plusnet as the source gateway.

Strange thing is I can see the Floating rule matches and the entries in the state table.
Logged
INTAKE (ECI) Home Hub 5A (OpenWRT) on Zen, Hauwei CPE Pro 2 H122-373 on Lebara 4G, Hauwei CPE Pro 2 H122-373 on Three 5G Router: pfSense (i5-7200U) WiFi: Zyxel NWA210AX + Ubiquiti nanoHD (OpenWRT)
My Broadband History & Ping Quality Monitors

Buckers365

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: High packet loss on Virgin
« Reply #243 on: March 09, 2021, 11:46:33 AM »

Just to come back on this one after the helpful suggestions made.  Before I could make the changes to limiters suggested by @Underzone there was a big improvement in my BQM - you can see the step change in quality below and this has continued.  Speaking to some VM engineers in the area they've had a lot of noise on the line and have been stripping out old cables - look like one of these changes has done the trick and the line is now much more stable.  I have random reboots of my Hub 3.0 but that's another story  ::) . I have @Underzone's config all ready to go on my PfSense in case I get a recurrence. Thanks for the input



[Moderator edited to display the external image.]
« Last Edit: March 09, 2021, 05:17:11 PM by burakkucat »
Logged

Jon21

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 228
Re: High packet loss on Virgin
« Reply #244 on: March 09, 2021, 03:05:42 PM »

Just to come back on this one after the helpful suggestions made.  Before I could make the changes to limiters suggested by @Underzone there was a big improvement in my BQM - you can see the step change in quality below and this has continued.  Speaking to some VM engineers in the area they've had a lot of noise on the line and have been stripping out old cables - look like one of these changes has done the trick and the line is now much more stable.  I have random reboots of my Hub 3.0 but that's another story  ::) . I have @Underzone's config all ready to go on my PfSense in case I get a recurrence. Thanks for the input

<a title="Broadband Ping" href="https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality/share/07b0393867ec5e146013039f4bd5c70ff5668195-04-03-2021"><img alt="My Broadband Ping - Virgin - PFSense interface" src="https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality/share/thumb/07b0393867ec5e146013039f4bd5c70ff5668195-04-03-2021.png" /></a>

Are you sure the BQM is monitoring your WAN IP address? The graph seems to have an exceptionally low latency and "clean" looking for a VM connection.
Logged

Buckers365

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: High packet loss on Virgin
« Reply #245 on: March 09, 2021, 05:22:33 PM »

As it's a dynamic IP address the BQM is monitoring the hostname of my PfSense, which has been the case for months.  I've confirmed that the IP address has updated correctly in PfSense, with the same IP address as my DNS provider is displaying. So as far as I can tell the BQM is correct but am happy to have any issues pointed out.

I agree it looks strangely clean.  The VM engineers told me there had been a lot of complaints about noise on the network which you can see on previous BQMs, and they were replacing older cable and components to resolve the issue. As long as it's stable I'll be happy....
Logged

Alex Atkin UK

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3331
    • Thinkbroadband Quality Monitors
Re: High packet loss on Virgin
« Reply #246 on: March 09, 2021, 06:06:08 PM »

I have never ever seen a BQM that clean, period.  The latency looks way too low for consumer broadband.

I'd be curious to see a traceroute to pingbox1.thinkbroadband.com to see if its accurate.
Logged
INTAKE (ECI) Home Hub 5A (OpenWRT) on Zen, Hauwei CPE Pro 2 H122-373 on Lebara 4G, Hauwei CPE Pro 2 H122-373 on Three 5G Router: pfSense (i5-7200U) WiFi: Zyxel NWA210AX + Ubiquiti nanoHD (OpenWRT)
My Broadband History & Ping Quality Monitors

Buckers365

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: High packet loss on Virgin
« Reply #247 on: March 10, 2021, 11:12:58 AM »

Hi - traceroute is attached.  Let me know what you think. Cheers, Andy
Logged

Alex Atkin UK

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3331
    • Thinkbroadband Quality Monitors
Re: High packet loss on Virgin
« Reply #248 on: March 10, 2021, 10:30:40 PM »

The TBB graph doesn't remotely compare to that traceroute which looks more what I'd expect.  It should still look like the start of the graph at best if its monitoring the correct IP.

I mean look at mine:
Code: [Select]
1  vt1.cor1.lond2.ptn.zen.net.uk (51.148.72.23)  12.525 ms  12.203 ms  13.495 ms
 2  lag-8.p2.ixn-lon.zen.net.uk (51.148.73.206)  13.293 ms  14.450 ms  12.605 ms
 3  lag-2.p2.thn-lon.zen.net.uk (51.148.73.138)  12.521 ms  12.580 ms  12.741 ms
 4  lag-2.br1.thn-lon.zen.net.uk (51.148.73.167)  12.489 ms  14.438 ms  13.373 ms
 5  netconnex-gw.zen.net.uk (82.71.254.2)  12.227 ms  13.891 ms  12.457 ms
 6  po11-13.bdr-rt3.thdo.ncuk.net (80.249.97.22)  12.751 ms  12.237 ms  11.858 ms
 7  po4-31.core-rs4.thdo.ncuk.net (80.249.97.85)  13.149 ms  13.249 ms  13.760 ms
 8  pingbox1.thinkbroadband.com (80.249.99.164)  12.402 ms  12.280 ms  11.836 ms



NOTE: Using my IPv6 graph as something has gone wrong on my router and the IPv4 graph isnt working.
« Last Edit: March 10, 2021, 10:35:13 PM by Alex Atkin UK »
Logged
INTAKE (ECI) Home Hub 5A (OpenWRT) on Zen, Hauwei CPE Pro 2 H122-373 on Lebara 4G, Hauwei CPE Pro 2 H122-373 on Three 5G Router: pfSense (i5-7200U) WiFi: Zyxel NWA210AX + Ubiquiti nanoHD (OpenWRT)
My Broadband History & Ping Quality Monitors

j0hn

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3710
Re: High packet loss on Virgin
« Reply #249 on: March 11, 2021, 09:51:45 AM »

I'm with the other 2 posters.

The 1st half of that BQM is a typical Virgin DOCSIS connection.

The 2nd half is not showing the replies from your home connection.

It's physically and technically impossible for your base latency to drop that much, unless the speed of light changed in the last couple days.

Even Virgin connections next door to the TBB BQM pingbox won't have latency that low.
Logged
Talktalk FTTP 550/75 - Speedtest - BQM

Buckers365

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: High packet loss on Virgin
« Reply #250 on: March 11, 2021, 11:20:50 AM »

Fair enough. I didn't mean to imply I was enjoying latency levels that broke the laws of physics, just that changes made by Virgin have improved the original cause of my problem which was latency spikes.  I've attached the PfSense monitor results (which use pings to Quad9 DNS) for the line before the change on the BQM was made (circled), and afterwards. PfSense has averaged some of the data points which masks some of the effect, but the only latency spikes to the right of that change are the Hub reloading and I think the line quality is improved. So in my case I currently think that noise is the root cause of the issue (though this doesn't explain why a switch from CloudFlare to Quad9 improved performance so noise may not be the complete story). Based on helpful advice here I've got limiters set up and ready to go and have tweaked resolver settings. But for the moment I'm happier than I was. I'll probably create another BQM to see if that resolves concerns.
Logged

adhawkins

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 14
Re: High packet loss on Virgin
« Reply #251 on: October 07, 2021, 10:41:05 AM »

Hi all,

Re-awakening this topic, as I'm receiving a new Hub 4 today. Has anyone else had any success with pfsense connected to a Hub 4? Can I revert back to using the DNS server in non-forwarding mode?

Thanks for any input.

Andy
Logged

Buckers365

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: High packet loss on Virgin
« Reply #252 on: October 07, 2021, 02:02:38 PM »

Hi Andy, no direct experience. But in my research I've not seen any reports that the SH4 resolves the underlying UDP issues that impact use of DNS Resolver in non-forwarding mode, so I'll be very interested to see what response you get.  Out of interest, how did you manage to get hold of a SH4?
Logged

adhawkins

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 14
Re: High packet loss on Virgin
« Reply #253 on: October 07, 2021, 02:05:58 PM »

Hi,

Upgrading to Gigabit today. I think that's the only official way to get one at the moment.

Andy
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 15 16 [17]