Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: 1 2 [3]

Author Topic: Moving an exchange  (Read 874 times)

g3uiss

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 771
  • You never too old to learn
    • Midas Solutions
Re: Moving an exchange
« Reply #30 on: September 09, 2021, 03:28:08 PM »

Logged
Zen FTTC X 2 HG612 modems VOXI 4G with Vigor 2925

licquorice

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 831
Re: Moving an exchange
« Reply #31 on: September 09, 2021, 03:32:17 PM »

Logged

blackhampete

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Moving an exchange
« Reply #32 on: September 09, 2021, 06:31:02 PM »

Folks,

Not sure what the protocol is to close off this thread, but thanks for your input.

My original question was:

 "I need to find out where I can engage a very experienced telecom engineer who can help me with this project".

I was not asking for a single bit of technical information but it was enriching to get it anyway. Many of your questions stimulated some new  thinking for which I am grateful

I didn't get what I was looking for, but got a real insight into the world of exchanges, some very enthusiastic individuals, others less so

For the doubters in the group. It is intended as very real project that I am happy to invest significant amounts of money into if there is any chance of success. My thinking is it is a 5 year project, if it qualifies for investment

The jury is out until I find my engineer and commission an analysis

Many thanks
PS my first language IS English
Logged

meritez

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 661
Re: Moving an exchange
« Reply #33 on: September 09, 2021, 07:15:39 PM »

@blackhampete,

There's several telecoms engineers posting in this thread, none of us will advertise who we work for, as that's not what this forum is for.

Thank you for confirming what type of exchange you are looking to move.
Logged

licquorice

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 831
Re: Moving an exchange
« Reply #34 on: September 09, 2021, 07:24:51 PM »

I am seriously intrigued as to how you think this project can fly. If the prospective site is as valuable as you seem to think it is, it will cost you a fortune to buy it. It will then cost you a second fortune to purchase a suitable location to re-site the exchange. Then it will cost you a third fortune for all the technical and civils work to provide new equipment and transfer the services to the new site. This is all assuming that you can persuade the operator(s) to even consider moving the kit in the first place.

Sorry, but in my view it is all pie in the sky and doesn't have a snowballs chance of success.
Logged

Iain

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 73
Re: Moving an exchange
« Reply #35 on: September 09, 2021, 08:30:26 PM »

Realistically you would not move the exchange, but would look for solutions that would allow service to the customers to continue. Depending on where it is a solution may already be in place, if for example disaster recovery has ever been considered for the locatio n.

With the advent of fibre the functionality of the exchange could be anywhere, interfacing with local cabling could be changed or replaced - a number of ways depending on geography. Getting a high level solutions design and project plan not that hard to produce, but would be easier with local knowledge, the exchange operator would be the ones to put the detailed plan together and implement it.

The thing I can't figure out though, from the size mentioned I imagine its in a small probably remote village, and although I don't know the exact location of many such exchanges, none are very big, and none occupy a particularly valuable bit of real estate.
Logged

licquorice

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 831
Re: Moving an exchange
« Reply #36 on: September 09, 2021, 09:10:33 PM »

Realistically you would not move the exchange, but would look for solutions that would allow service to the customers to continue.

Realistically until the copper PSTN is switched off you would have very little choice other than to move the exchange, there are no other solutions that would allow service to continue.
Logged

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 32987
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: Moving an exchange
« Reply #37 on: September 09, 2021, 10:12:41 PM »


Quote from: blackhampete on Today at 01:53:34 PM

    his time


Never assume......

I'm used to it.  Hence the Trinity quote in my Bio ;)
TBH it happens so often that these days it never registers any more and it takes someone else to point it out ;D
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 32987
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: Moving an exchange
« Reply #38 on: September 09, 2021, 10:24:17 PM »

Telereal Trillium is/was the company BT sold off the property to 20 years ago, on a 30 year lease deal. But tried to get rid of more/get out of the deal on some property 5 years ago.

Thanks I couldn't remember the exact details.   I do recall they had problems with a couple a few years ago. Those were the ones I was thinking of which they upsticked and moved to the equipment themselves to new premises.  I dont recall an exact reason being given,  my assumption would be that the management company were so desperate to proceed with their own plans for the land that they pushed the annual lease fees up to silly money.. and BT thought it would be cheaper to move.  One of them was iirc a fairly prominent or large exchange.
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

burakkucat

  • Global Moderator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 33717
  • Over the Rainbow Bridge
    • The ELRepo Project
Re: Moving an exchange
« Reply #39 on: September 09, 2021, 10:35:28 PM »

That was the Chelsea exchange closure in London, moving all services to the South Kensington exchange.
Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 32987
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: Moving an exchange
« Reply #40 on: September 09, 2021, 10:50:41 PM »

Folks,

Not sure what the protocol is to close off this thread, but thanks for your input.


Youre welcome.   
I think some of the others have covered the more technical aspects re equipment in that I doubt whether it would be the sort of thing they would let you do on their behalf.   They either tend to stick with in-house or use specialist companies such as LightSource.  There's a couple of guys who have had input already and who are far more knowledgeable than me when it comes to Openreach and their equipment.

I think the problem you are going to encounter is that existing lease ownership for the land makes it complicated before you even start on the technical side.
Even when it does come to the technical aspect I doubt the type of info you want will be easy to find.  The exchanges are so diverse - even though there is some sort of exchange hierarchy, no two are exactly alike.  I wouldn't even know who to point you to...  other than say you may just have to lay your cards on the table and approach BT/Openreach direct.
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

Iain

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 73
Re: Moving an exchange
« Reply #41 on: September 10, 2021, 12:01:14 AM »

Just one more point from me, Openreach do not own the equipment, their responsibility is the lines. BTW own the equipment. If the land is available for sale there will likely be a lead from BT Property who will be the initial point of contact and will co-ordinate other BT Group and Telereal resources as required - things may have changed a bit, but it is how it was 5 - 21 years ago. Assuming we are talking about a BT Asset !
Logged

blackhampete

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Moving an exchange
« Reply #42 on: September 10, 2021, 01:48:57 PM »

Iain
forgot to confirm
yes it is a BT asset
Peter
Logged

tickmike

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3565
  • Yes Another Penguin !. :)
Re: Moving an exchange
« Reply #43 on: September 13, 2021, 09:58:38 AM »


 build a residence on the site

I really appreciate the information many in the forum have provided particularly Kitz who has both spent a considerable amount of his time and has also understood most of the issues I am wrestling with.


considerable amount of Her time :)


 Our Self Build.
We looked at water works sites, Railway land, GPO now BT,  A 'Nuclear Bunker'  :-\  :hmm: and many other sites in a radius of about 25 miles of places we were interested in building.
 In the end our land was part of a 'Lord of the Manor' Who owned land all over the uk, parts were sold off when he died and a lot was given to the National Trust in lue of death duties .  :)


We have been building our self's on our site for 30 years only employing a man with a JCB at the beginning.

Good luck with your project.
« Last Edit: September 13, 2021, 08:27:43 PM by tickmike »
Logged
I have a set of 6 fixed IP's From  Eclipse Business isp.BT ADSL2(G992.3)line>HG612 as a Modem, Bridge, WAN Not Bound to LAN1 or 2 + Also have FTTP (G.984) Trunk Networks Business isp Fixed IP >Dual WAN pfSense (Hardware Firewall and routing).> Two WAN's, Ethernet LAN, DMZ LAN  .
Pages: 1 2 [3]