Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 ... 8

Author Topic: ADSL2+ Upgraded to VDSL2  (Read 5394 times)

burakkucat

  • Global Moderator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 33772
  • Over the Rainbow Bridge
    • The ELRepo Project
Re: ADSL2+ Upgraded to VDSL2
« Reply #15 on: July 03, 2021, 05:56:13 PM »

west-lodge.com/adsl/index.htm new
west-lodge.com/vdsl/index.htm original FTTP

I think things are a little bit muddled on those two lines. The one annotated as "new" shows "adsl" and the one annotated as "original FTTP" shows "vdsl".  :-\
Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.

g3uiss

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 775
  • You never too old to learn
    • Midas Solutions
Re: ADSL2+ Upgraded to VDSL2
« Reply #16 on: July 03, 2021, 06:25:23 PM »

They are both VDSL. the web address I havenít changed and some of the page titles need updating, but the are two VDSL lines and the graphs correct. The ADSL address is the one recently migrated.
Logged
Zen FTTC X 2 HG612 modems VOXI 4G with Vigor 2925

burakkucat

  • Global Moderator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 33772
  • Over the Rainbow Bridge
    • The ELRepo Project
Re: ADSL2+ Upgraded to VDSL2
« Reply #17 on: July 03, 2021, 07:51:53 PM »

Thank you.  :)  But I think you see what you thought you had typed rather than what you have actually typed . . .

I see "original FTTP".  ;)  :angel:

Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.

g3uiss

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 775
  • You never too old to learn
    • Midas Solutions
Re: ADSL2+ Upgraded to VDSL2
« Reply #18 on: July 03, 2021, 08:12:15 PM »

In my dreams
Logged
Zen FTTC X 2 HG612 modems VOXI 4G with Vigor 2925

j0hn

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3552
Re: ADSL2+ Upgraded to VDSL2
« Reply #19 on: July 04, 2021, 11:49:54 AM »

The 0xd086 line card version/firmware isn't seen very often.

There have been 2 different members on these forums with 2 VDSL2 lines connected to the same ECI DSLAM.
1 of their lines was on 0xd086 and the other on the more common 0xb206.

So the DSLAM's either have different versions of line cards in them or they have the same line cards with different firmware on the line cards.

You could try asking for a port swap in the hope you end up on a different line card.

Edit: just read your original post again.
You have exactly what I describe above. The line with the higher upstream is on v0xb206 firmware.
Logged
Talktalk FTTP 550/75 - Speedtest - BQM

g3uiss

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 775
  • You never too old to learn
    • Midas Solutions
Re: ADSL2+ Upgraded to VDSL2
« Reply #20 on: July 04, 2021, 12:14:43 PM »

Thanks J0hn . I will see what I can get OR to do on the visit
Logged
Zen FTTC X 2 HG612 modems VOXI 4G with Vigor 2925

g3uiss

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 775
  • You never too old to learn
    • Midas Solutions
Re: ADSL2+ Upgraded to VDSL2
« Reply #21 on: July 12, 2021, 06:19:43 PM »

As expected the line has gone to fast path with associated slight improvements in DS. US remains at 770. OR booked for Thursday PM, not sure how they diagnose this type of fault as the metallic pathway looks fine and DS is fine.  :-\
Logged
Zen FTTC X 2 HG612 modems VOXI 4G with Vigor 2925

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 32996
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: ADSL2+ Upgraded to VDSL2
« Reply #22 on: July 14, 2021, 10:07:29 PM »

>>> So the DSLAM's either have different versions of line cards in them or they have the same line cards with different firmware on the line cards.


They certainly do use 2 different types of line card on the ECI's.   I tried to do some digging into this many years ago.
Bearing in mind we are going back probably 8 years, my memory is hazy...  ECI manufactured 2 different 64 port vdsl2 linecards.  The newer of which were specifically designed to work with the V41 (Vectored) MSANS but are backwards compatible and also work in the M41's.

What Openreach call in some of their documentation the VTU-C64P V3 card contains the Lantiq Vinax V3 chipset.  The older VTU-C64 contains a Lantiq Vinax 2.2 chip.

FYI my stats identifies as IFTN:0xb206 (178.6) / v0xb206
From a photo taken inside my DSLAM I can see there's a bar code & sticky label on the linecard which says VTU-C64P
Both versions may be embossed with VTU-C64 so its not possible to tell from normal photos which is which and I'm not sure how significant the 'P' is when it comes to identification.    There are other numbers on the sticky label but they relate to 'BT' and a Serial No 
« Last Edit: July 14, 2021, 11:05:10 PM by kitz »
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

burakkucat

  • Global Moderator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 33772
  • Over the Rainbow Bridge
    • The ELRepo Project
Re: ADSL2+ Upgraded to VDSL2
« Reply #23 on: July 14, 2021, 10:14:51 PM »

. . . and also work in the E41's.

Not E41 but M41.  :)
Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 32996
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: ADSL2+ Upgraded to VDSL2
« Reply #24 on: July 14, 2021, 11:04:27 PM »

ack - typo edited - thanks :)
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

g3uiss

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 775
  • You never too old to learn
    • Midas Solutions
Re: ADSL2+ Upgraded to VDSL2
« Reply #25 on: July 15, 2021, 12:25:09 PM »

@kitz thanks for background not sure if this will be useful for OR visit
Logged
Zen FTTC X 2 HG612 modems VOXI 4G with Vigor 2925

g3uiss

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 775
  • You never too old to learn
    • Midas Solutions
Re: ADSL2+ Upgraded to VDSL2
« Reply #26 on: July 15, 2021, 07:25:42 PM »

No news as OR never turned up for the appointment. Zen trying to reschedule  :no:
Logged
Zen FTTC X 2 HG612 modems VOXI 4G with Vigor 2925

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 32996
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: ADSL2+ Upgraded to VDSL2
« Reply #27 on: July 16, 2021, 12:18:18 AM »

@kitz thanks for background not sure if this will be useful for OR visit

Not really :(   It was just more of a follow up on J0hn's post and confirming that there are 2 different line cards in use by Openreach, opposed to it being just f/w. 
The visiting OR engineer won't be able to swap you over to a different line card.  BUT he may be able to put in a request if all else fails.

If the engineer didnt show, you should be entitled to compensation.
https://www.ofcom.org.uk/phones-telecoms-and-internet/advice-for-consumers/costs-and-billing/automatic-compensation-need-know
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

Chrysalis

  • Content Team
  • Addicted Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 6581
Re: ADSL2+ Upgraded to VDSL2
« Reply #28 on: July 16, 2021, 02:37:29 AM »

No news as OR never turned up for the appointment. Zen trying to reschedule  :no:

I know your pain, same happened to me, I suggest getting a morning appointment even if its a later day, logic suggests they less likely to bounce it.
Logged
AAISP - Billion 8800NL bridge & PFSense BOX running PFSense 2.4 - ECI Cab - LINE STATISTICS CLICK HERE

g3uiss

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 775
  • You never too old to learn
    • Midas Solutions
Re: ADSL2+ Upgraded to VDSL2
« Reply #29 on: July 16, 2021, 08:08:34 AM »

Not really :(   It was just more of a follow up on J0hn's post and confirming that there are 2 different line cards in use by Openreach, opposed to it being just f/w. 
The visiting OR engineer won't be able to swap you over to a different line card.  BUT he may be able to put in a request if all else fails.

If the engineer didnt show, you should be entitled to compensation.
https://www.ofcom.org.uk/phones-telecoms-and-internet/advice-for-consumers/costs-and-billing/automatic-compensation-need-know

@Kitz Zen have passed a credit for this now without being asked so thatís positive and in the amount quoted in the link. Would the engineer know about that need I wonder ?
Logged
Zen FTTC X 2 HG612 modems VOXI 4G with Vigor 2925
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 ... 8