Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Author Topic: NetworkManager  (Read 443 times)

tickmike

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3566
  • Yes Another Penguin !. :)
NetworkManager
« on: June 25, 2021, 03:11:54 PM »

About 4 weeks ago PClinuxOS released a new 'Networkmanager' and app gui, it's given me major problems also lots of other people as well.
I have wasted 4 weeks of my other work I need to do  >:D
The app should not have been released yet as they are still working on it and I am in touch with them.
I can get the WiFi to work and connect, But I need the Ethernet to connect both using Static IP's.
The app will not connect to the Ethernet in 'auto' IP's either !.

I am trying to understand why in eg1 I can get on the internet and eg 2   I can not.

I can 'ping' the gateway in eg 1 but not eg 2 !.

192.168.0.1 is the gateway for my pfSense firewall and for it's DNS

With this new Networkmanager package installed on two laptops (they both can not connect by Ethernet cable ) I have noticed the Ethernet cable 'Link' light Go Out during boot up about where it gets to the log in screen.




eg 1

# route
Kernel IP routing table
Destination     Gateway         Genmask         Flags Metric Ref    Use Iface
default         pfSense-Firewall 0.0.0.0         UG    0      0        0 wlan0
default         pfSense-Firewall 0.0.0.0         UG    100    0        0 eth0
loopback        *               255.0.0.0       U     0      0        0 lo
link-local      *               255.255.0.0     U     1003   0        0 wlan0
192.168.0.0     *               255.255.255.0   U     0      0        0 wlan0
192.168.0.0     *               255.255.255.0   U     100    0        0 eth0


eg 2
# route
Kernel IP routing table
Destination     Gateway         Genmask         Flags Metric Ref    Use Iface
default         192.168.0.1     0.0.0.0         UG    100    0        0 eth0
loopback        *               255.0.0.0       U     0      0        0 lo
192.168.0.0     *               255.255.255.0   U     100    0        0 eth0





# ifconfig
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:1F:16:A9:AA:4B 
          inet addr:192.168.0.199  Bcast:192.168.0.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
          Interrupt:16

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback 
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:65536  Metric:1
          RX packets:58 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:58 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:27671 (27.0 KiB)  TX bytes:27671 (27.0 KiB)

wlan0     Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:24:2C:A2:73:7B 
          inet addr:192.168.0.154  Bcast:192.168.0.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:4528 errors:0 dropped:2 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:4493 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:2706050 (2.5 MiB)  TX bytes:539294 (526.6 KiB)


# iwconfig
lo        no wireless extensions.

eth0      no wireless extensions.

wlan0     IEEE 802.11  ESSID:"CONNECT4" 
          Mode:Managed  Frequency:2.452 GHz  Access Point: 1C:C6:3C:75:87:A1   
          Bit Rate=48 Mb/s   Tx-Power=16 dBm   
          Retry short limit:7   RTS thr:off   Fragment thr:off
          Encryption key:off
          Power Management:off
          Link Quality=41/70  Signal level=-69 dBm 
          Rx invalid nwid:0  Rx invalid crypt:0  Rx invalid frag:0
          Tx excessive retries:0  Invalid misc:55   Missed beacon:0



# nmcli connection show
NAME                       UUID                                  TYPE      DEVICE
CONNECT4 1  04c66b3b-d71f-4d52-8f5c-460878c88f26  wifi      wlan0 
System eth0                5fb06bd0-0bb0-7ffb-45f1-d6edd65f3e03  ethernet  eth0   
CONNECT4   9222c607-97e9-4115-b38e-60a5e5f64097  wifi      --     
Logged
I have a set of 6 fixed IP's From  Eclipse Business isp.BT ADSL2(G992.3)line>HG612 as a Modem, Bridge, WAN Not Bound to LAN1 or 2 + Also have FTTP (G.984) Trunk Networks Business isp Fixed IP >Dual WAN pfSense (Hardware Firewall and routing).> Two WAN's, Ethernet LAN, DMZ LAN  .

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 40741
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: NetworkManager
« Reply #1 on: June 25, 2021, 04:17:04 PM »

Presumably the app is only a front end for the underlying command line utilities, so can't you uninstall the app and resume configuring the network the way you did before the app was released?
Logged
  Eric

burakkucat

  • Global Moderator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 33988
  • Over the Rainbow Bridge
    • The ELRepo Project
Re: NetworkManager
« Reply #2 on: June 25, 2021, 04:18:37 PM »

Surely there is a way to revert back to the previous version of the NetworkManager package?  :-\

You will probably have to perform that task from the command line, with an appropriate incantation of "apt".

[Edited to insert a missing word.]
« Last Edit: June 25, 2021, 05:04:47 PM by burakkucat »
Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.

broadstairs

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3536
Re: NetworkManager
« Reply #3 on: June 25, 2021, 04:51:24 PM »

Can you say what version of Network Manager is failing. I use it on openSUSE Tumbleweed and it is working OK for me. Tumbleweed is very leading edge but their testing is quite robust but I'd be interested in knowing what this version is if not for now but for the future. Mine is currently 1.3.4.

Yes there was an issue I had with openSUSE Leap 15.3 and this on install but that was an installer issue in that wicked was activated rather the NM.

Stuart
« Last Edit: June 25, 2021, 05:13:47 PM by broadstairs »
Logged
ISP:TalkTalk Connection:FTTC Cab:ECI Router:Zyxel VMG3925

Alex Atkin UK

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 2967
    • Thinkbroadband Quality Monitors
Re: NetworkManager
« Reply #4 on: June 25, 2021, 05:14:58 PM »

Let me just say, I HATE NETWORKMANAGER!

It brought the frustration that Windows has with networking, when you're trying to temporary set static IP addresses it constantly tries to fiddle with the connection.  Also if you change from DHCP to Static, it never seems to work.  If you try to force it by ifconfig, it bounces the link reverting it.  Its just a royal PITA.

There seems to be this assumption across all OS these days that if there isn't an Internet connection at the other end, assume its broken, its darned annoying.
Logged
INTAKE (ECI) 2xHome Hub 5A (OpenWRT) on Zen & Plusnet, 1xHauwei H122-373 on Three 5G Router: pfSense (i5-7200U) WiFi: nanoHD (OpenWRT) + Honor Router 3
My Broadband History & Ping Quality Monitors

broadstairs

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3536
Re: NetworkManager
« Reply #5 on: June 25, 2021, 05:29:12 PM »

Let me just say, I HATE NETWORKMANAGER!

It brought the frustration that Windows has with networking, when you're trying to temporary set static IP addresses it constantly tries to fiddle with the connection.  Also if you change from DHCP to Static, it never seems to work.  If you try to force it by ifconfig, it bounces the link reverting it.  Its just a royal PITA.

There seems to be this assumption across all OS these days that if there isn't an Internet connection at the other end, assume its broken, its darned annoying.

Strange that I have always selected NM on Linux and find it very reliable and no problem with static IPs on the LAN, far preferable to wicked which has no easy way to change stuff unless you use a console.

Stuart
Logged
ISP:TalkTalk Connection:FTTC Cab:ECI Router:Zyxel VMG3925

tickmike

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3566
  • Yes Another Penguin !. :)
Re: Route
« Reply #6 on: June 25, 2021, 05:30:13 PM »

Warning - while you were typing a new reply has been posted. You may wish to review your post.

Hi both,
Yes the app bit is the gui for the networkmanager < that's what our package is called .

The dev's decided to remove all ways of going back  (think it was drakx-net ?) all the support packages removed. :o so no it's not possible without a complete re-install of the os.

Can you see anything wrong with my routing tables ?.

Question about the Ethernet cable adapter link light, am I thinking it should be lit all the time the cable is plugged in (as long as the other end is all connected up correct ). :hmm:
« Last Edit: June 25, 2021, 10:19:53 PM by tickmike »
Logged
I have a set of 6 fixed IP's From  Eclipse Business isp.BT ADSL2(G992.3)line>HG612 as a Modem, Bridge, WAN Not Bound to LAN1 or 2 + Also have FTTP (G.984) Trunk Networks Business isp Fixed IP >Dual WAN pfSense (Hardware Firewall and routing).> Two WAN's, Ethernet LAN, DMZ LAN  .

tickmike

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3566
  • Yes Another Penguin !. :)
Re: NetworkManager
« Reply #7 on: June 25, 2021, 05:40:50 PM »

Sorry just got back to this.
@broadstairs   NetworkManager Applet 1.22.0  it's not 'network manager' that's a different package.
re AA yes I agree wasting 4 weeks. >:D
Logged
I have a set of 6 fixed IP's From  Eclipse Business isp.BT ADSL2(G992.3)line>HG612 as a Modem, Bridge, WAN Not Bound to LAN1 or 2 + Also have FTTP (G.984) Trunk Networks Business isp Fixed IP >Dual WAN pfSense (Hardware Firewall and routing).> Two WAN's, Ethernet LAN, DMZ LAN  .

burakkucat

  • Global Moderator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 33988
  • Over the Rainbow Bridge
    • The ELRepo Project
Re: NetworkManager
« Reply #8 on: June 25, 2021, 05:44:58 PM »

Have you looked in the repository:-\
Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.

meritez

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 722
Re: NetworkManager
« Reply #9 on: June 25, 2021, 07:15:08 PM »

It supports nmcli, I gave up on pclinuxos after 0.93 was released.

Same applet can be found in lfs, arch, fedora, void.
I'm not a fan, netplan on the other hand is simple.

Have you ran a tshark while trying to ping example 2?
Logged

Alex Atkin UK

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 2967
    • Thinkbroadband Quality Monitors
Re: NetworkManager
« Reply #10 on: June 25, 2021, 09:07:29 PM »

Strange that I have always selected NM on Linux and find it very reliable and no problem with static IPs on the LAN, far preferable to wicked which has no easy way to change stuff unless you use a console.

Stuart

I was configuring static IPs before NM existed, yes with the console but its FAR more solid/reliable.

Another problem with NM is with some USB NICs it comes up really late causing my NFS shares to fail to mount.
Logged
INTAKE (ECI) 2xHome Hub 5A (OpenWRT) on Zen & Plusnet, 1xHauwei H122-373 on Three 5G Router: pfSense (i5-7200U) WiFi: nanoHD (OpenWRT) + Honor Router 3
My Broadband History & Ping Quality Monitors