Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: 1 2 [3] 4

Author Topic: HG612 and VLAN Tagging  (Read 1007 times)

Alex Atkin UK

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 2574
    • Thinkbroadband Quality Monitors
Re: HG612 and VLAN Tagging
« Reply #30 on: June 09, 2021, 05:35:24 PM »

Good day! Sorry for the late response. May we know if your ISP or tech representative from your ISP knows how to identify VLAN Tagging?

We do apologize but we cannot process any replacement for the device because your ISP settings is unsupported. Please work with your ISP and get back to us once their settings is correct. Stay safe!
Thank you

...essentially if you can't get your modem to work with it or you experience any issues after successful setup Google don't support you if on a vlan wan connection ie. Most of UK fibre users

Except for all we know ALL ISPs may use VLANs as once the tags are removed its plain ethernet, that's rather the whole point.

To say its Fibre via VLAN is flawed from our perspective as its just plain untagged ethernet once it leaves the modem or ONT.  There is no way this is impacting the router or PPPoE wouldn't be able to establish the connection in the first place, their excuse is invalid.
« Last Edit: June 09, 2021, 05:40:15 PM by Alex Atkin UK »
Logged
INTAKE (ECI) 1xHome Hub 5A on Zen, 1xECI Openreach on Plusnet, 1xHauwei B535-232 on Voxi 4G Router: pfSense (i5-7200U) WiFi: Ubiquiti nanoHD + Honor Router 3
My Broadband History & Ping Quality Monitors

mogsiewp

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 18
Re: HG612 and VLAN Tagging
« Reply #31 on: June 09, 2021, 10:14:40 PM »

Just got on to the Google community area.
Loads of people saying it's mis-selling.

Only resolution offered is:

Modem then 3rd party router then nest.
Or managed switch.

If vlan issue, modem surely takes care of it.
Unless I misunderstand pppoe.
It bridged through but still deals with tags either direction.

More to it obviously.
I wonder if it's the gateway.
They expect a local routable one or something.
Above my pay grade or at least networking knowledge.

They admit 3rd party router may cause double may issues and suggest putting in bridge mode.

So modem in bridge mode
Router in bridge mode
Nest with wan pppoe

Would that even work?

What does 3rd party router bring to the party.
Do they think modems don't deal with vlan??

What a mess
Logged

burakkucat

  • Global Moderator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 32948
  • Over the Rainbow Bridge
    • The ELRepo Project
Re: HG612 and VLAN Tagging
« Reply #32 on: June 09, 2021, 10:28:48 PM »

They admit 3rd party router may cause double may issues and suggest putting in bridge mode.

So modem in bridge mode
Router in bridge mode
Nest with wan pppoe

Utter nonsense. They are clutching at straws (or anything else that is nearby) rather than admitting that their product is unfit for the task.
Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.

j0hn

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3457
Re: HG612 and VLAN Tagging
« Reply #33 on: June 09, 2021, 10:30:45 PM »

As mentioned above it's nothing to do with VLANs.

I successfully configured a Google Nest WiFi on an OpenReach FTTP connection nearly 18 months ago, after a neighbour struggled to set them up.
I followed advice online to factory reset the device, configure with it disconnected from other devices, then connect to the ONT.
It worked immediately and has worked since.

There's also lots of reports of these working perfectly on the BT Forums.

Google seem to just throw back any issues with "YOU HAVE A VLAN" but I can't see how it can be that.
Logged
BT FTTP 160/30 - BQM - speed test

mogsiewp

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 18
Re: HG612 and VLAN Tagging
« Reply #34 on: June 10, 2021, 07:45:08 AM »

Interesting.

That's the first time anyone has confirmed it works or rather is stable. Fttp versus mine is fttc.

Mine connected first time just drops connections.

Rang draytek and they said vigor 130 ok with nest.

Yet on Google community their engineering say on vlan connections you will get instability.

Why would they be telling people to ano router?
Logged

mogsiewp

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 18
Re: HG612 and VLAN Tagging
« Reply #35 on: June 10, 2021, 09:58:50 AM »

Google defo not playing

If it's a vlan connection they will not provide support

I presume when they say..

A modem then 3rd party router

A 3rd party modem router combi would do.
I expect many people use existing either with double may or bridge it.

Will have to try this to see if they will then provide support with dropouts
Logged

meritez

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 518
Re: HG612 and VLAN Tagging
« Reply #36 on: June 10, 2021, 01:45:00 PM »

Logged

tubaman

  • Addicted Kitizen
  • *****
  • Posts: 7494
Re: HG612 and VLAN Tagging
« Reply #37 on: June 10, 2021, 03:19:29 PM »

Google defo not playing

If it's a vlan connection they will not provide support

...

But as far as the Goggle kit is concerned the VLAN tagging doesn't exist as your HG612 is dealing with that. There is very clearly a problem with their kit that they don't want to admit to.
 :no:
Logged
BT FTTC 80/20 Huawei Cab - Zyxel VMG8924-B10A

mogsiewp

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 18
Re: HG612 and VLAN Tagging
« Reply #38 on: June 10, 2021, 04:05:48 PM »

Yes  it's disabled

Got onto Google community area for nest products

Everyone pulling hair out

Many must have no vlan so get support and have tried all cooked up resolutions

Many point to a firmware update

Obviously not vlan
But instead a significant product issue

Guess I am back to chancing s chargeback on my card.

I will never moan about Currys again
Issue sir, no probs here's your money
Logged

stevebrass

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 200
Re: HG612 and VLAN Tagging
« Reply #39 on: June 10, 2021, 04:39:24 PM »

What devices are you using - all Apple, All Google etc mixed economy?
Logged
Netgear Orbi; BT FTTP with Smart Hub 2

mogsiewp

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 18
Re: HG612 and VLAN Tagging
« Reply #40 on: June 11, 2021, 08:35:28 AM »

No apple
Google devices
Microsoft pc/laptop
Logged

stevebrass

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 200
Re: HG612 and VLAN Tagging
« Reply #41 on: June 11, 2021, 10:29:04 AM »

No apple
Google devices
Microsoft pc/laptop

Okay. Apple privacy options on wifi networks have been known to cause problems. But obviously not here. Can the HG612 be run in router mode? is that worth trying?
Logged
Netgear Orbi; BT FTTP with Smart Hub 2

mogsiewp

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 18
Re: HG612 and VLAN Tagging
« Reply #42 on: June 11, 2021, 12:05:42 PM »

I did wonder that.
Effectively putting a modem and router in front.

I asked them what it would achieve but they just ignored the question as usual.

Also asked if I implemted this setup would they provide support if dropouts persist.
They just said it might help!

It's there article which proposed this solution?
I don't think they have a clue or they're usings bots.

Do you know what settings need to change to try?

We use vpn for work here so double may would have to be avoided so I think that means leaving in bridge mode.

Also nest wan has either DHCP or ppoe.
Presume ppoe still.

Bet if default gateway ends in 120 they still say vlan issue.
Logged

stevebrass

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 200
Re: HG612 and VLAN Tagging
« Reply #43 on: June 11, 2021, 04:07:48 PM »

What have you got to lose? It will either work or not.
Logged
Netgear Orbi; BT FTTP with Smart Hub 2

Alex Atkin UK

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 2574
    • Thinkbroadband Quality Monitors
Re: HG612 and VLAN Tagging
« Reply #44 on: June 12, 2021, 02:23:41 AM »

Its my understanding the HG612 is grossly underpowered to run NAT on VDSL, thus why its only found in modem/bridge mode.

Its also not really helpful as you're offsetting the PPPoE to the HG612 then so it probably will fix the problem as you're basically taking most of the work away from the Nest.

Having a system that works as long as you don't ACTUALLY use its functionality?  Yeah I wouldn't do that.
Logged
INTAKE (ECI) 1xHome Hub 5A on Zen, 1xECI Openreach on Plusnet, 1xHauwei B535-232 on Voxi 4G Router: pfSense (i5-7200U) WiFi: Ubiquiti nanoHD + Honor Router 3
My Broadband History & Ping Quality Monitors
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4
 

anything