Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Author Topic: Google WIFI and HG612  (Read 125 times)

kiteboy

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Google WIFI and HG612
« on: April 08, 2021, 09:50:18 AM »

Hi all

I recommended to a friend from work to buy the HG612 as he was double natted using the BT home hub and google wifi together

Hes now got the HG612 and the DSL light comes on the modem fine but no matter what he tries he cant seem to get the google wifi to connect on PPOE

His not on FTTC hes on original adsl so not sure if that makes a difference

Is there anything particular you have to do to connect the modem on adsl or should it work straight away - he is trying broadband@btbroadband.com as the username for example

Ive unlocked my own modem I have so may go visit with that modem and a spare decent router - I suspect its the google wifi but not sure

Thanks if anyone has any tips
Logged

meritez

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 361
Re: Google WIFI and HG612
« Reply #1 on: April 08, 2021, 10:10:36 AM »

Hi

To rule out the Google wifi, you can connect a computer directly to the hg612 and setup a pppoe connection
Logged

RealAleMadrid

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 179
Re: Google WIFI and HG612
« Reply #2 on: April 08, 2021, 10:34:35 AM »

@kiteboy If the HG612 has not been unlocked and reconfigured to use an ATM WAN connection it will not work on an ADSL service. VDSL2  uses PTM which is the default HG612 mode. It may sync on ADSL so that is probably why the DSL light is on but there will be no internet connection.
Logged

kiteboy

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Google WIFI and HG612
« Reply #3 on: April 08, 2021, 10:37:19 AM »

@kiteboy If the HG612 has not been unlocked and reconfigured to use an ATM WAN connection it will not work on an ADSL service. VDSL2  uses PTM which is the default HG612 mode. It may sync on ADSL so that is probably why the DSL light is on but there will be no internet connection.

Argh thats probably it then - hes just bought one off ebay so not unlocked

im popping down there next week to get sorted so will unlock his modem while there - will check mine for the ATM WAN connection now

Does he need to change to these settings for ADSL

https://wiki.kitz.co.uk/index.php/Huawei_HG612_-_Basic#ATM_connection
« Last Edit: April 08, 2021, 10:40:33 AM by kiteboy »
Logged

RealAleMadrid

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 179
Re: Google WIFI and HG612
« Reply #4 on: April 08, 2021, 11:34:30 AM »

That WIKI is to set up as a router so you just need to set up the ATM connection screen and the layer2 interface on the WAN connection screen to use the ATM name.
Leave the modem in bridge mode which it is by default, there will be no Username details and password in the modem, that is done in the Google Wifi.
Also on the DSL configuration screen you will probably want ADSL2+ ticked. It may be set to all types already. It also is a good idea to disable the QOS function as it can reduce the upstream speed, although on ADSL it may not have much effect.

Hope this helps. :)
Logged

kiteboy

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Google WIFI and HG612
« Reply #5 on: April 08, 2021, 12:12:49 PM »

That WIKI is to set up as a router so you just need to set up the ATM connection screen and the layer2 interface on the WAN connection screen to use the ATM name.
Leave the modem in bridge mode which it is by default, there will be no Username details and password in the modem, that is done in the Google Wifi.
Also on the DSL configuration screen you will probably want ADSL2+ ticked. It may be set to all types already. It also is a good idea to disable the QOS function as it can reduce the upstream speed, although on ADSL it may not have much effect.

Hope this helps. :)

Brill thanks for the info
Logged

kiteboy

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Google WIFI and HG612
« Reply #6 on: April 09, 2021, 01:34:04 PM »

Hi all.....still not connecting....not sure what im missing
It's not connecting via ppoe on the laptop either

Any advice ...tried all sorts of settings

Scrap that - wouldnt work via laptop - tried google wifi again and it worked so its up and running finally

Now we have further issues with the google wifi (im not a fan from what Ive seen so far)
« Last Edit: April 09, 2021, 02:18:12 PM by kiteboy »
Logged

meritez

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 361
Re: Google WIFI and HG612
« Reply #7 on: April 09, 2021, 02:20:58 PM »

Hi all.....still not connecting....not sure what im missing
It's not connecting via ppoe on the laptop either

Any advice ...tried all sorts of settings

Scrap that - wouldnt work via laptop - tried google wifi again and it worked so its up and running finally

Now we have further issues with the google wifi (im not a fan from what Ive seen so far)

Do you see ADSL sync?
Logged
 

anything