Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: Went from SKY to Plusnet - lost some speed - Plusnet say line is fine  (Read 1124 times)

bobfrombirmingham

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 11

Hi

I'm not sure if I've lost some speed of my FTTC connection because it's a different provider and equipment at the backend is different - but I used to get a solid 67 Mbps with SKY.

Now with Plusnet for a while and my line is always at 59744 Kbps.

They say it's not a problem that they can fix but I don't understand why SKY was much faster.

My stats are as follows:

xdslcmd info --stats
xdslcmd: ADSL driver and PHY status
Status: Showtime
Retrain Reason:   0
Last initialization procedure status:   0
Max:   Upstream rate = 25026 Kbps, Downstream rate = 68280 Kbps
Bearer:   0, Upstream rate = 20000 Kbps, Downstream rate = 59744 Kbps

Link Power State:   L0
Mode:         VDSL2 Annex B
VDSL2 Profile:      Profile 17a
TPS-TC:         PTM Mode(0x0)
Trellis:      U:ON /D:ON
Line Status:      No Defect
Training Status:   Showtime
      Down      Up
SNR (dB):    6.0       9.3
Attn(dB):    14.9       0.0
Pwr(dBm):    6.0       6.0
         VDSL2 framing
         Bearer 0
MSGc:      18      150
B:      51      236
M:      1      1
T:      64      5
R:      12      16
S:      0.0277      0.3771
L:      18488      5410
D:      1169      1
I:      64      255
N:      64      255
         Counters
         Bearer 0
OHF:      241039768      1543955
OHFErr:      32      0
RS:      1576495830      835421
RSCorr:      11404913      35
RSUnCorr:   684      0

         Bearer 0
HEC:      147      0
OCD:      8      0
LCD:      8      0
Total Cells:   2024460544      0
Data Cells:   1969848372      0
Drop Cells:   0
Bit Errors:   0      0

ES:      9      0
SES:      0      0
UAS:      26      26
AS:      428888

         Bearer 0
INP:      3.00      0.00
INPRein:   0.00      0.00
delay:      8      0
PER:      1.77      6.15
OR:      107.90      202.87
AgR:      59852.20   20203.27

Bitswap:   217957/217957      14/14

Total time = 1 days 23 hours 8 min 34 sec
FEC:      11404913      35
CRC:      32      0
ES:      9      0
SES:      0      0
UAS:      26      26
LOS:      0      0
LOF:      0      0
LOM:      0      0
Latest 15 minutes time = 8 min 34 sec
FEC:      14302      0
CRC:      0      0
ES:      0      0
SES:      0      0
UAS:      0      0
LOS:      0      0
LOF:      0      0
LOM:      0      0
Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
FEC:      27461      0
CRC:      0      0
ES:      0      0
SES:      0      0
UAS:      0      0
LOS:      0      0
LOF:      0      0
LOM:      0      0
Latest 1 day time = 23 hours 8 min 34 sec
FEC:      2288536      3
CRC:      6      0
ES:      2      0
SES:      0      0
UAS:      0      0
LOS:      0      0
LOF:      0      0
LOM:      0      0
Previous 1 day time = 24 hours 0 sec
FEC:      2282990      13
CRC:      7      0
ES:      2      0
SES:      0      0
UAS:      0      0
LOS:      0      0
LOF:      0      0
LOM:      0      0
Since Link time = 4 days 23 hours 8 min 7 sec
FEC:      11404913      35
CRC:      32      0
ES:      9      0
SES:      0      0
UAS:      0      0
LOS:      0      0
LOF:      0      0
LOM:      0      0
#


Can anyone shed any light on this?  Should I just give up with Plusnet and accept this is the fasted speed I can get?

Thanks in advance
Logged

tubaman

  • Addicted Kitizen
  • *****
  • Posts: 7068
Re: Went from SKY to Plusnet - lost some speed - Plusnet say line is fine
« Reply #1 on: March 03, 2021, 04:23:35 PM »

I can't tell if you're on an ECI or Huawei cabinet, but if it's ECI then with 6dB SNR you're getting all the speed you are going to.
If it's a Huawei cabinet then I'm surprised that G.INP hasn't kicked-in and lowered your SNR.
You say the line is always 59744Kbps - does it always sync at exactly that speed as if so that suggests it's banded, but it's an odd number for a banded line.
 :)

Logged
BT FTTC 80/20 Huawei Cab - Zyxel VMG8924-B10A

Alex Atkin UK

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 2248
    • My Broadband History
Re: Went from SKY to Plusnet - lost some speed - Plusnet say line is fine
« Reply #2 on: March 03, 2021, 05:38:21 PM »

How long since you changed ISP?

If you are on a Huawei cabinet it can take a while for your line to re-train back to where it was before.

If you're on ECI it may be you had been in sync for a really long time and your line had deteriorated, but you only noticed when changing ISP because it triggered a re-sync.

Logged
INTAKE (ECI) 2x Home Hub 5A OpenWrt:  1x Zen,1x Plusnet Hauwei B535-232: Voxi 4G Router: pfSense (i5-7200U) WiFi: Ubiquiti nanoHD
Thinkbroadband Quality Monitors & Zen Referral

Jon21

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 174
Re: Went from SKY to Plusnet - lost some speed - Plusnet say line is fine
« Reply #3 on: March 03, 2021, 06:01:16 PM »

Looks like the line is interleaved? There would be a DLM reset going from Sky to Plusnet.
Logged

bobfrombirmingham

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: Went from SKY to Plusnet - lost some speed - Plusnet say line is fine
« Reply #4 on: March 04, 2021, 10:00:41 AM »

I can't tell if you're on an ECI or Huawei cabinet, but if it's ECI then with 6dB SNR you're getting all the speed you are going to.
If it's a Huawei cabinet then I'm surprised that G.INP hasn't kicked-in and lowered your SNR.
You say the line is always 59744Kbps - does it always sync at exactly that speed as if so that suggests it's banded, but it's an odd number for a banded line.
 :)

ECI cabinet (perhaps I was changed over from Huawei - as they have been adding cabinets where the FTTC terminates).

Always at that speed.

How long since you changed ISP?

If you are on a Huawei cabinet it can take a while for your line to re-train back to where it was before.

If you're on ECI it may be you had been in sync for a really long time and your line had deteriorated, but you only noticed when changing ISP because it triggered a re-sync.



Changed ISP 4 months ago (should of left it alone :))


So I'm on an Interleaved line and possibly Banded (capped).  How do I ask PlusNet to remove the banding and interleaving?  Or can I not?
« Last Edit: March 04, 2021, 10:23:09 AM by bobfrombirmingham »
Logged

Alex Atkin UK

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 2248
    • My Broadband History
Re: Went from SKY to Plusnet - lost some speed - Plusnet say line is fine
« Reply #5 on: March 04, 2021, 11:47:40 AM »

If you're on ECI now you were before, no engineer involved when switching ISPs.

Interleaving is entirely down to DLM, the ISP has no control.  Also as you've now identified as being on ECI with a 6dB SNRm, even if you are banded it would make zero difference as you're maxed out.

I suspect switching ISPs had nothing to do with this, something has changed to reduce the quality of your line and the increased error rate has caused Interleaving to be applied, reducing your speed.  Losing 7-10Mbit from one neighbour suddenly causing crosstalk with your line is not at all unusual, sadly.
Logged
INTAKE (ECI) 2x Home Hub 5A OpenWrt:  1x Zen,1x Plusnet Hauwei B535-232: Voxi 4G Router: pfSense (i5-7200U) WiFi: Ubiquiti nanoHD
Thinkbroadband Quality Monitors & Zen Referral

bobfrombirmingham

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: Went from SKY to Plusnet - lost some speed - Plusnet say line is fine
« Reply #6 on: March 04, 2021, 12:00:13 PM »

Ok - I guess I give up then!

Or should I get openreach to investigate?
Logged

meritez

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 365
Re: Went from SKY to Plusnet - lost some speed - Plusnet say line is fine
« Reply #7 on: March 04, 2021, 12:31:29 PM »

what device did you get the stats from?
Logged

bobfrombirmingham

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: Went from SKY to Plusnet - lost some speed - Plusnet say line is fine
« Reply #8 on: March 04, 2021, 01:08:43 PM »

HG612
Logged

bobfrombirmingham

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: Went from SKY to Plusnet - lost some speed - Plusnet say line is fine
« Reply #9 on: March 04, 2021, 02:24:49 PM »

I've booked an engineer visit from Openreach.

I know when I had them visit when I was with SKY they found a faulty cable in the street and completely replaced it - which sorted out my speed until I went to Plusnet. 

It doesn't make sense that it's so much slower - unless there is a fault or cross talk - but I'm still interested to find out which.
Logged

meritez

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 365
Logged

Alex Atkin UK

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 2248
    • My Broadband History
Re: Went from SKY to Plusnet - lost some speed - Plusnet say line is fine
« Reply #11 on: March 04, 2021, 05:13:11 PM »

Risky, as it can cost 65 if they find nothing wrong and crosstalk is not a fault, its just the nature of the technology.

Do you have landline phones plugged in, any phone extensions, etc?
« Last Edit: March 04, 2021, 05:16:51 PM by Alex Atkin UK »
Logged
INTAKE (ECI) 2x Home Hub 5A OpenWrt:  1x Zen,1x Plusnet Hauwei B535-232: Voxi 4G Router: pfSense (i5-7200U) WiFi: Ubiquiti nanoHD
Thinkbroadband Quality Monitors & Zen Referral

bobfrombirmingham

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: Went from SKY to Plusnet - lost some speed - Plusnet say line is fine
« Reply #12 on: March 04, 2021, 05:41:25 PM »

Have you got any other modems?

I have a BT home hub flashed with OpenWRT - but no difference.

Risky, as it can cost 65 if they find nothing wrong and crosstalk is not a fault, its just the nature of the technology.

Do you have landline phones plugged in, any phone extensions, etc?

Yeah - but I'd rather rule out anything else that can be causing issues and see what the engineer can do.  They were really good last time they came and went well beyond what I expected trying to solve my issue.

Haven't had a home phone for 10+ years  :)  And yes I'm plugged straight into test socket in Master Socket (it makes no difference) compared to the standard socket on the NTE5C.

Thinking about I do have some Powerline Adapters plugged in running Ethernet over Power to the Lounge...  I wonder if that is affecting it.
« Last Edit: March 04, 2021, 05:49:51 PM by bobfrombirmingham »
Logged

Alex Atkin UK

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 2248
    • My Broadband History
Re: Went from SKY to Plusnet - lost some speed - Plusnet say line is fine
« Reply #13 on: March 04, 2021, 06:17:21 PM »

Oh geez, I can't believe we forgot to ask - absolutely yes - Powerline is very much a possibility, they have a reputation for this.
Logged
INTAKE (ECI) 2x Home Hub 5A OpenWrt:  1x Zen,1x Plusnet Hauwei B535-232: Voxi 4G Router: pfSense (i5-7200U) WiFi: Ubiquiti nanoHD
Thinkbroadband Quality Monitors & Zen Referral

banger

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1118
  • TTB 80/20
Re: Went from SKY to Plusnet - lost some speed - Plusnet say line is fine
« Reply #14 on: March 05, 2021, 12:43:42 AM »

+1

Powerline bad on VDSL frequencies.
Logged
Tim
talktalkbusiness.net & freenetname
Asus RT-AC68U and ZyXEL VMG1312-B10A Bridge on 80 Meg TTB Fibre

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/speedtest/1502566996147131655
Pages: [1] 2