Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: DSL-Stats not loading at boot - after new 20H2 Win10Pro update  (Read 1019 times)

snadge

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1299
DSL-Stats not loading at boot - after new 20H2 Win10Pro update
« on: January 04, 2021, 03:23:26 PM »

I have had to reinstall DSL-Stats, it's working perfectly except it won't run at boot even though its selected?

I've even tried setting up a schedule to run at boot with /SILENT argument hoping it would just boot to tray as normal (windows 10) but yet it still doesn't?

can anyone help clear this up? last time I just ticked "run at startup" and done it itself, but now it isn't...

To add I am using a trial of F-Secure VPN and it only connects with that off, turn the VPN back on after the first sample, and it's fine, keeps sampling??
AND I can't figure how this would stop the DSL-stats program from running at boot?

EDIT: I found a kill switch in the VPN that blocks apps in the same network, I've disabled so going to reboot and see if it helps
EDIT 2: the kill switch off allowed it to sample but still isn't running at boot even scheduled to do so at logon?
EDIT3: it doesn't show in any startup locations? i've tried triggering it off/on but still no "run at startup"

any help is greatly appreciated as always

thanks
« Last Edit: January 05, 2021, 12:51:50 AM by snadge »
Logged
Zyxel VMG8924-B10A <-> PlusNET <-> Eci DSLAM
Sync: 64,000k <-> INP: ON <-> FTTP available :) 900Mbps +5G EE Mobile

krypton

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 128
Re: DSL-Stats not loading at boot
« Reply #1 on: January 04, 2021, 07:49:25 PM »

Have you already tried to copy a shortcut to dslstats.exe into this folder: C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\StartUp
Logged

snadge

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1299
Re: DSL-Stats not loading at boot
« Reply #2 on: January 04, 2021, 08:02:42 PM »

Have you already tried to copy a shortcut to dslstats.exe into this folder: C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\StartUp
thanks for the reply

I tried your suggestion - but all I get is YOU ARE UNABLE TO PUT A SHORTCUT HERE, WOULD YOU LIKE ONE ON THE DESKTOP - yet it lets me paste the .exe right in (which obviously wont work)

actually, a few things i can't change, as if I'm STANDARD user and not an admin or elevated privs in anyway shape or form, i just installed this OS 2 weeks back from MS site directly.

yet: in CONTROL PANEL as Administrator with 'standard' greyed out??? i cant understand this?

EDIT: it's a single account, on my last install i remember creating a second account as STANDARD as using it as a safety measure, no issues then, and any admin rights was just YES/NO if i needed them, seems i may have to do the same which seems a pain. just to get 1 program to run at boot when all others do this just fine?

EDIT2: I also notice it says SOME OF THESE SETTINGS ARE DISABLED BY YOUR ORGINIZATION - what organization?? its a self build?
« Last Edit: January 04, 2021, 08:16:50 PM by snadge »
Logged
Zyxel VMG8924-B10A <-> PlusNET <-> Eci DSLAM
Sync: 64,000k <-> INP: ON <-> FTTP available :) 900Mbps +5G EE Mobile

snadge

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1299
Re: DSL-Stats not loading at boot
« Reply #3 on: January 04, 2021, 08:20:09 PM »

...im gunna try this: https://windowsreport.com/some-settings-are-managed-by-your-organization/

thanks

any more input is welcomed
Logged
Zyxel VMG8924-B10A <-> PlusNET <-> Eci DSLAM
Sync: 64,000k <-> INP: ON <-> FTTP available :) 900Mbps +5G EE Mobile

snadge

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1299
Re: DSL-Stats not loading at boot
« Reply #4 on: January 04, 2021, 09:43:14 PM »

i can tell you now it seems to be the latest version of win10 features that does this, do not update to it or u wont be able to add users as normal and MUST have LIVE accounts and be invited as a family member or friend then kid or organizer (online) - this im finding out to undo the locks they have put on version 20H2 19042.685 -  AVOID! terrible update locks you into full telemetry or u cant do much...basically...

LINUX DUAL BOOT ON ITS WAY!!
« Last Edit: January 05, 2021, 01:08:20 AM by snadge »
Logged
Zyxel VMG8924-B10A <-> PlusNET <-> Eci DSLAM
Sync: 64,000k <-> INP: ON <-> FTTP available :) 900Mbps +5G EE Mobile

banger

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1118
  • TTB 80/20
Re: DSL-Stats not loading at boot
« Reply #5 on: January 05, 2021, 12:34:32 AM »

I had this recently so just added DSL Stats to the task scheduler manually to start at log on and it does.
Logged
Tim
talktalkbusiness.net & freenetname
Asus RT-AC68U and ZyXEL VMG1312-B10A Bridge on 80 Meg TTB Fibre

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/speedtest/1502566996147131655

snadge

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1299
Re: DSL-Stats not loading at boot
« Reply #6 on: January 05, 2021, 12:44:13 AM »

I had this recently so just added DSL Stats to the task scheduler manually to start at log on and it does.

doesnt work on my version in task scheduler, tried it all

see my posts above

Quote
i can tell you now it seems to be the latest version of win10 features that does this, do not update to it or u wont be able to add users as normal and MUST have LIVE accounts and be invited as a family member or friend then kid or organizer (online) - this im finding out to undo the locks they have put on version 20H2 19042.685 -  AVOID! A terrible update locks you into full telemetry or u can't do much...basically...

LINUX DUAL BOOT ON ITS WAY!!

EDIT: tried System and user logon and still doesn't work
EDIT 2: here's a screenshot, its the first time its happened in years and only on this update! lots of new features and they lock you out unless you allow full telemetry - i must move to Linux asap

« Last Edit: January 05, 2021, 01:11:17 AM by snadge »
Logged
Zyxel VMG8924-B10A <-> PlusNET <-> Eci DSLAM
Sync: 64,000k <-> INP: ON <-> FTTP available :) 900Mbps +5G EE Mobile

banger

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1118
  • TTB 80/20
Re: DSL-Stats not loading at boot - after new 20H2 Win10Pro update
« Reply #7 on: January 05, 2021, 01:37:50 AM »

Tick "run with highest privelges" in properties. That's what caused my intial attempt to fail.
Logged
Tim
talktalkbusiness.net & freenetname
Asus RT-AC68U and ZyXEL VMG1312-B10A Bridge on 80 Meg TTB Fibre

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/speedtest/1502566996147131655

snadge

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1299
Re: DSL-Stats not loading at boot - after new 20H2 Win10Pro update
« Reply #8 on: January 05, 2021, 01:43:20 AM »

Tick "run with highest privelges" in properties. That's what caused my intial attempt to fail.

YAY that did it and changed for windows 10 as default is server win 8
just the VPN still now blocking it with the kill switch OFF but soon as I turn the VPN back on it can still sample?? its fine I'm using it temp until I get NordVPN

thanks very much for your help  ;)

EDIT:
I'm still putting Linux MINT on it ;)
what they have done in this update is like lock you out or tell us everything, i refuse it. I de-telemetered it and use open source non-popular programs to keep low profile with some firefox forks containers for banking and shopping etc, and addons and VPN assistance, i don't even social media anymore, only youtube thats it -  for my needs (and also contained in its own Tab from all others) - can't beat containers to stop cross-site scripting
« Last Edit: January 05, 2021, 01:55:26 AM by snadge »
Logged
Zyxel VMG8924-B10A <-> PlusNET <-> Eci DSLAM
Sync: 64,000k <-> INP: ON <-> FTTP available :) 900Mbps +5G EE Mobile

snadge

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1299
Re: DSL-Stats not loading at boot - after new 20H2 Win10Pro update
« Reply #9 on: January 05, 2021, 02:38:16 PM »

 ;) its now working with the VPN (kill switch off) for some strange reason lol as it wouldnt before when on - i could use NORTON to delay the launch of the VPN so hat DSL-stats gets to sample first
Logged
Zyxel VMG8924-B10A <-> PlusNET <-> Eci DSLAM
Sync: 64,000k <-> INP: ON <-> FTTP available :) 900Mbps +5G EE Mobile

Alex Atkin UK

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 2240
    • My Broadband History
Re: DSL-Stats not loading at boot - after new 20H2 Win10Pro update
« Reply #10 on: January 06, 2021, 04:18:07 AM »

Norton?  KILL IT WITH FIRE!
Logged
INTAKE (ECI) 2x Home Hub 5A OpenWrt:  1x Zen,1x Plusnet Hauwei B535-232: Voxi 4G Router: pfSense (i5-7200U) WiFi: Ubiquiti nanoHD
Thinkbroadband Quality Monitors & Zen Referral

tubaman

  • Addicted Kitizen
  • *****
  • Posts: 7055
Re: DSL-Stats not loading at boot - after new 20H2 Win10Pro update
« Reply #11 on: January 06, 2021, 07:41:36 AM »

Norton?  KILL IT WITH FIRE!

LOL - beat me to it!
Logged
BT FTTC 80/20 Huawei Cab - Zyxel VMG8924-B10A

j0hn

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3362
Re: DSL-Stats not loading at boot - after new 20H2 Win10Pro update
« Reply #12 on: January 06, 2021, 02:51:26 PM »

Norton?  KILL IT WITH FIRE!

They make 1 great bit of software.

Norton Remove and Reinstall Tool

Highly recommended.
Logged
BT FTTP 160/30 - BQM - speed test

snadge

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1299
Re: DSL-Stats not loading at boot - after new 20H2 Win10Pro update
« Reply #13 on: January 06, 2021, 06:50:57 PM »

its not that bad anymore as it was in 2008-13, its nice now and for 5 and smart firewall OFF (so i can choose) and i like its features such as graphs/history/online cloud storage 25GB FREE

HOWEVER

I am about to buy and install F-secureAV only so I can use Comodo firewall with its containment and HIPS feature - tried a trial with them and was brilliant as F-secure is no.1 for lightest on system and 100% detection rate on AV-C's latest charts -I don't care about FP's cos I GET TO DECIDE even if it was from the quarantine

along with some other tricks (DNS change to Comodo if not using a VPN) but I've just got NordVPN but only for 1 month to test it - ugly but fast and having problems with different languages and ARE YOU HUMAN which I didn't get on F-Secure FreedomOfMe VPN

so don't worry it's going...but I like it - it's those burned ten years ago that hate it


and with SEND TO-> VIRUS TOTAL in my context menu is a great help, files scanned by over 60 AV's

EDIT: my system is 13 years old now and runs norton and os and progs like a dream on ancient Samsung 840 SSD (excellent health), 12GB 1333Mhz, 1GB GTX 460, Core i5 2500K@4Ghz, Corsiar 650W PSU gold all sitting on an ancient Gigabyte and ive a spare almost just as old (as long as ALL the RAM doesnt go in this system hehe)
« Last Edit: January 06, 2021, 06:55:10 PM by snadge »
Logged
Zyxel VMG8924-B10A <-> PlusNET <-> Eci DSLAM
Sync: 64,000k <-> INP: ON <-> FTTP available :) 900Mbps +5G EE Mobile

snadge

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1299
Re: DSL-Stats not loading at boot - after new 20H2 Win10Pro update
« Reply #14 on: January 06, 2021, 06:58:54 PM »

Tick "run with highest privelges" in properties. That's what caused my intial attempt to fail.

well thanks guys - anyone else running into same problem the trick is above using Task Scheduler

thank you all and banger  ;D
Logged
Zyxel VMG8924-B10A <-> PlusNET <-> Eci DSLAM
Sync: 64,000k <-> INP: ON <-> FTTP available :) 900Mbps +5G EE Mobile
Pages: [1] 2
 

anything